questions on rules

The place for threads about playing tactics/techniques/rules etc.
Stan

Post by Stan » 15 Dec 2005, 15:25

Hi Richard,

There can be no "super rules" but only OFFICAL RULES and the rules on the ETSFA site use the wording as quoted by Dave Croucher. (Unless someone knows better 8-[)

Stan

User avatar
lionofludesch
ISF Subscriber 2019-2020
ISF Subscriber 2019-2020
Posts: 7942
Joined: 16 Apr 2005, 21:00
Location: Yorkshire, Denmark

Post by lionofludesch » 15 Dec 2005, 17:48

Thought they were, Stan. Quite surprised when I found out that wasn't what we were playing to. :xmas:
FIFA World Cuptipping competition
Winner 2010,, joint with Takis2014 and 2018


® :angry:

thefingerismakingmeflick

Post by thefingerismakingmeflick » 01 Oct 2006, 22:37

Is it too late to ask a question on this thread? :?

If not, can anyone point me the right direction on a situation that occurred in a game between my brother and me in 1989.

He was in the process of setting up this perfect shooting opportunity at speed. I played a blocking flick a fraction of a section before he played his next flick. Both players were travelling at the same time. His man would have hit the ball, but my defender had stopped in the way, and his attacker hit it.

We hadn't got a clue what the rule was, so we agreed that he would keep possession and if we found that was wrong, we would disallow the goal he then scored with the last kick of the game. :O

Since then we have agreed that as the 'ref' (i.e. us) made the decision to play on at the time the result will stand regardless of the rule - In other words if the 'ref' got the rule wrong then that's immaterial as refs always make dodgy decisions and you have to live with it.

However, it's been 17 years and this may happen again! :?

Any thoughts on the correct ruling?

TFIMMF

Gateway FC

Post by Gateway FC » 02 Oct 2006, 18:42

According to rule 14.67.88.32345.67878.45232.12223 (c)ii, you only have 16 years within which to file a formal complaint.

So sorry, better luck next time. ;)

User avatar
lionofludesch
ISF Subscriber 2019-2020
ISF Subscriber 2019-2020
Posts: 7942
Joined: 16 Apr 2005, 21:00
Location: Yorkshire, Denmark

Post by lionofludesch » 02 Oct 2006, 19:59

Both figures moving so the defender is put back and the attacker can play on from the point of contact.
FIFA World Cuptipping competition
Winner 2010,, joint with Takis2014 and 2018


® :angry:

thefingerismakingmeflick

Post by thefingerismakingmeflick » 02 Oct 2006, 20:59

rule 14.67.88.32345.67878.45232.12223 (c)ii,?? - of course - what was I thinking? I'm such a mug!! :lol!:

Thanks LF

Just to clarify though: Is this right, even though the defender has stopped before the attacker had hit it?

tfimmflick

User avatar
lionofludesch
ISF Subscriber 2019-2020
ISF Subscriber 2019-2020
Posts: 7942
Joined: 16 Apr 2005, 21:00
Location: Yorkshire, Denmark

Post by lionofludesch » 02 Oct 2006, 23:05

Sorry, mate. I didn't pick up on that.

Attacking figure goes back. Change of possession.
FIFA World Cuptipping competition
Winner 2010,, joint with Takis2014 and 2018


® :angry:

thefingerismakingmeflick

Post by thefingerismakingmeflick » 03 Oct 2006, 03:09

Thanks L of L

Sheesh - gotta file a complaint about that ref!

...pity about rule 14.67.88.32345.67878.45232.12223 (c)ii

Gateway FC

Post by Gateway FC » 03 Oct 2006, 09:41

Hey, don't come down too hard on yourself - a lot of people miss that rule.

Guest

Post by Guest » 04 Oct 2006, 14:25

Dead right by FISTF rules at least, as long as the flick is owed for the previous touch of the ball and not premature for the next one, and as long as the defender is static at the time of contact, it's just like he hit anyone else in your team.

If both were moving and the ball is static at the time of contact it's a "moving back" where the attacker stays at the point of contact and the defender goes back.

If both were moving and the ball is moving, it's a free kick for the attacker from the point of contact.

thefingerismakingmeflick

Post by thefingerismakingmeflick » 05 Oct 2006, 17:37

Thanks flip Duckla - very concise and much appreciated.

still undone by rule 14.67.88.32345.67878.45232.12223 (c)ii though!!

tf

thefingerismakingmeflick

Post by thefingerismakingmeflick » 14 Oct 2006, 11:40

What happens if:

The attacking player plays a long ball, and while the ball is travelling the defending player plays a blocking flick (in the area the ball is likely to end up). The defending figure then stops in the path of the ball, and the ball then hits it? :-k

Any guidance gratefully received!!


tfimmf

mahler005

Post by mahler005 » 14 Oct 2006, 11:48

I think if a blocking flick hits a moving ball a free kick is awarded to the attacking player where the infringement occurred

Taff

Post by Taff » 14 Oct 2006, 16:07

As long as the defending figure has become stationary before the ball hits it, then it is a change of possession and the defender becomes the attacker. This is a very skilful part of the modern game and can be used to great effect, if used cleverly. Particularly for the likes of goal kicks and throw ins.
If you can judge the likely path of the ball and intercept it by blocking into that path then you can regain possession with minimum effort. :clap: Hard to do but when it comes off it is well worthwhile. =CLAP Most effective against players who tend to play a long ball style of game rather than dribble up the field using only 2 or 3 figures, as you will be conceding free kick after free kick because of the short time of travel of the ball will not allow your blocking flick time to become stationary.

If the defending block flick is still moving when the ball hits it :-k I think it is a free kick at the point of contact OR your opponent can decide to play on if the position has become more advantageous to them. I stand to be corrcted on this. :awe:

thefingerismakingmeflick

Post by thefingerismakingmeflick » 14 Oct 2006, 18:55

Cheers guys :thumbsup: - all sounds completely logical to me regardless of whether the rules say otherwise. The hopeful long ball game has had its day!! :biggrin:

Post Reply

Return to “Playing: Rules/Techniques/Tactics Section”