Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

The place for announcments about clubs/tournaments/meetings/finding new players etc.
User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 24 Jan 2016, 09:51


Entry list Update!!!

In the saturday

Ralph Pomeroy (Ralphie)
Alex Pomeroy (Pommy)
Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Few other italians
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
Martin Bells

In the Sunday

Fabrizio Fedele
Neil Doherty
Ralph Pomeroy (Ralphie)
Alex Pomeroy (Pommy)
Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Few other italians
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas


Sellers
Mad About Games
http://www.subbuteo2012.co.uk

Yesterday's toys
http://www.yesterdaystoys.co.uk/

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 24 Jan 2016, 09:54

These are the chosen teams, Top Spin bases, hand painted by Paul Lloyd, from the first round of the 52-53 FA Cup that will be used for the "Garry Wright Cup" the Saturday.

Chesterfield
Hartlepools Utd
Grimsby Town
Bath City
Norwich City
Colchester Utd
Brighton & Hove Albion
Hereford Utd
Gainsborough Trinity
Swindon Town
Mansfield Town
Ipswich Town
Tranmere Rovers
Gillingham
Finchley
Shrewsbury Town
Watford
Coventry City
Bradford City
Crystal Palace
Bradford Park Avenue
Scunthorpe Utd
Llanelli
Port Vale
Halifax Town
Newport County
Southport
Bishop Auckland
Walthamstow Avenue (Martin Bells)
Barrow
Millwall
Great Yarmouth Town

Remember, you can reserve your chosen team by paying a £5 deposit (not refundable in this case) by paypal (rudi.peters@hotmail.com), or otherwise you'll be randomly drawn one. Teams cost £10. You can also ask to swap a team with another of your choice as long as that team took part to the 52-53 FA Cup season.

Rudi

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 04 Feb 2016, 10:59


Entry list Update!!!

In the saturday

Ralph Pomeroy (Ralphie)
Alex Pomeroy (Pommy)
Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (gigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Few other italians
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
Martin Bells
John Ellis

In the Sunday

Fabrizio Fedele
Neil Doherty
Ralph Pomeroy (Ralphie)
Alex Pomeroy (Pommy)
Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (ghigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Few other italians
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas


Sellers

Mad About Games
http://www.subbuteo2012.co.uk

Yesterday's toys
http://www.yesterdaystoys.co.uk/

Darren Ames

ralphtheclaret
Grand Master
Posts: 2661
Joined: 19 Jun 2013, 20:48
Location: Burnley

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby ralphtheclaret » 05 Feb 2016, 12:06

We won't be able to come I'm afraid Rudi ... all the best with it

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 05 Feb 2016, 15:26

What happened?

ralphtheclaret
Grand Master
Posts: 2661
Joined: 19 Jun 2013, 20:48
Location: Burnley

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby ralphtheclaret » 05 Feb 2016, 15:54

Family mate family ;)

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 09 Feb 2016, 00:54

Entry list Update!!!

In the saturday

Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (gigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Few other italians
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
Martin Bells
John Ellis

In the Sunday

Fabrizio Fedele
Neil Doherty
Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (ghigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Few other italians
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
John Ellis


Sellers

Mad About Games
http://www.subbuteo2012.co.uk

Yesterday's toys
http://www.yesterdaystoys.co.uk/

Darren Ames

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 09 Feb 2016, 00:56

These are the chosen teams, Top Spin bases, hand painted by Paul Lloyd, from the first round of the 52-53 FA Cup that will be used for the "Garry Wright Cup" the Saturday.

Chesterfield
Hartlepools Utd
Grimsby Town
Bath City
Norwich City
Colchester Utd
Brighton & Hove Albion
Hereford Utd
Gainsborough Trinity
Swindon Town
Mansfield Town
Ipswich Town
Tranmere Rovers
Gillingham
Finchley
Shrewsbury Town
Watford
Coventry City
Bradford City
Crystal Palace
Bradford Park Avenue
Scunthorpe Utd
Llanelli
Port Vale
Halifax Town (John Ellis)
Newport County
Southport
Bishop Auckland
Walthamstow Avenue (Martin Bells)
Barrow
Millwall
Great Yarmouth Town

Remember, you can reserve your chosen team by paying a £5 deposit (not refundable in this case) by paypal (rudi.peters@hotmail.com), or otherwise you'll be randomly drawn one. Teams cost £10. You can also ask to swap a team with another of your choice as long as that team took part to the 52-53 FA Cup season.

Rudi

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 10 Feb 2016, 23:18

Entry list Update!!!

In the saturday

Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (gigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
Martin Bells
John Ellis
Emanuele Bigi

In the Sunday

Fabrizio Fedele
Neil Doherty
Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (ghigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
John Ellis
Emanuele Bigi


Sellers

Mad About Games
http://www.subbuteo2012.co.uk

Yesterday's toys
http://www.yesterdaystoys.co.uk/

Darren Ames

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 17 Mar 2016, 16:11

Hi Folks, the date is down, 3rd/4th September 2016, the venue is booked, the Tithe Sport and Social Club in Rayners Lane (not too far from Wembley), the format is nearly sorted, Saturday, themed after the FA Cup of '52 either Santiago or Top Spin (I will sort this out ASAP), Sunday, any base you like, don't be clever :lol: , Subbuteo no FISTF bases :roll: , prices £10 for one day, £17 for both days, The Saturday tournament will be named "Garry Wright Trophy" (hence why the '52 FA Cup, the year he was born), I guess most of you knew dear old Gazza and needless to say part of the money collected will go to a charity of the Wright family choice, there will be a fair and therefore who ever is interested in selling is invited to get in touch with me, the venue is big enough to allocate the fair both days without having the rush of moving everything out to let the tournament kick off, so a full week end of selling, also the venue offers a licensed Bar, with satellite/cable tv, darts, pool tables, snooker tables, refreshment all at decent prices, no, no lap dancers sorry, you'll be entertained enough already :lol: .
What else? Oh yeah, tournaments to be played on Baizes, and on that count get in touch if you have some to sell and, in case we'll need them, Astropitches, also I'm not planning to limit the number of participants but 32 (both days) would mean a great experience, more would mean an amazing dream, draws will avoid, where possible clash at the groups stages between players from same club, also semifinals will be handle in a way that if we have two people from the same country (ie 2 Italians and 2 english) they will play each other in order to have two different nations represented in the finals. I'll communicate the chosen teams as soon as possible, from that moment you'll be able to reserve your favourite team by paying a non refundable deposit of £10 or otherwise you can wait to have one drawn just before the date of the tournament. I think I covered most of the plan, any queries you know where to find me don't you? :wink:
rudi.peters@hotmail.com, drop me a line for any questions.

You'll never flick alone
Rudi (Snake70)
Attachments
dasd.png
dasd.png (1.3 MiB) Viewed 1084 times

User avatar
Jaypeedee
Professional
Posts: 650
Joined: 08 Dec 2009, 14:00
Location: Lincoln
Contact:

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Jaypeedee » 14 Apr 2016, 18:53

Can you please put me down for the Saturday? Hopefully I'll be able to do the Sunday too but I won't know for sure until nearer the time. I'd also like to sell at the fair if that's OK.

Cheers
John (Jaypeedee)

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 15 Apr 2016, 06:34

Can you please put me down for the Saturday? Hopefully I'll be able to do the Sunday too but I won't know for sure until nearer the time. I'd also like to sell at the fair if that's OK.

Cheers
John (Jaypeedee)
Great John, will be a pleasure to see you again mate.

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 15 Apr 2016, 06:36

These are the chosen teams, Top Spin bases, hand painted by Paul Lloyd, from the first round of the 52-53 FA Cup that will be used for the "Garry Wright Cup" the Saturday.

Chesterfield
Hartlepools Utd
Grimsby Town
Bath City
Norwich City
Colchester Utd
Brighton & Hove Albion
Hereford Utd
Gainsborough Trinity
Swindon Town
Mansfield Town
Ipswich Town
Tranmere Rovers
Gillingham
Finchley
Shrewsbury Town
Watford
Coventry City
Bradford City
Crystal Palace
Bradford Park Avenue
Scunthorpe Utd
Llanelli
Port Vale
Halifax Town (John Ellis)
Newport County
Southport (John Devaney)
Bishop Auckland
Walthamstow Avenue (Martin Bells)
Barrow
Millwall
Great Yarmouth Town

Remember, you can reserve your chosen team by paying a £5 deposit (not refundable in this case) by paypal (rudi.peters@hotmail.com), or otherwise you'll be randomly drawn one. Teams cost £10. You can also ask to swap a team with another of your choice as long as that team took part to the 52-53 FA Cup season.

Rudi

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 15 Apr 2016, 06:38

Entry list Update!!!

In the saturday

Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (gigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
Martin Bells
John Ellis
Emanuele Bigi
Mario Giaconi
John Devaney (jaypeedee)

In the Sunday

Fabrizio Fedele
Neil Doherty
Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (ghigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Federico Milan (Follie)
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
John Ellis
Emanuele Bigi
Mario Giaconi


Sellers

Mad About Games
http://www.subbuteo2012.co.uk

Yesterday's toys
http://www.yesterdaystoys.co.uk/

Darren Ames

User avatar
Snake70
Forum Newbie
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 11:57

Re: Harrow tournament the 3rd and 4th of September

Postby Snake70 » 18 Jun 2016, 21:13

[quote="Snake70"][quote="Snake70"]Entry list Update!!!

In the saturday

Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (gigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Jury Di Tullio
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Lorenzo Rocca
Luca Gorna
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
Martin Bells
John Ellis
Emanuele Bigi
John Devaney (jaypeedee)

In the Sunday

Neil Doherty
Gerald Brightwell
Kevin John Walker
Marco Ghigliotti (ghigliotti09_uk)
Alberto Gagliardi (United)
Roberto Piccoli (ROBUTEO)
Lorenzo Rocca
Luca Gorna
Rui Fonseca
Mike Rui Fonseca
Jonathan Lopez Real
Adam Douglas
John Ellis
Emanuele Bigi



Sellers

Mad About Games
http://www.subbuteo2012.co.uk

Yesterday's toys
http://www.yesterdaystoys.co.uk/

Darren Ames

Victor Jones


Return to “Club/Tournament/Player Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest