Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 41
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby Paulhilton » 10 Jan 2018, 18:35

Good to see Highwood hitting form, I enjoyed the recent match report- nice to see Reid on the score sheet. Looks like it was a decent Christmas and New Year period for Highwood- they seem to be moving up the table quite nicely.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 14 Jan 2018, 22:36

Highwood certainly aren't the most entertaining or gifted side in this league, but they are an industrious and well organised unit who are proving resilient and difficult to break down, with three forward players who, between them, are always likely to pop in a goal, given the opportunity. Their next match at Blundell City should be a convincing home win for one of the promotion favourites, who are certain to come at them with a succession of short passing attacking plays. This may, of course, prove to be the case, but it is predicted that the longer the game remains goalless, the more likely Highwood are to snatch a goal and upset the form book.

It has been selected as the featured match because it represents the classic contrast of tactics and formations which we like to think this league is all about. Blundell City certainly hold most of the individual aces and trump cards, but will they be able to use them effectively?

It is expected the matches will start again tomorrow, so the report on this one should be posted by Thursday.

User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 41
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby Paulhilton » 15 Jan 2018, 21:58

Thanks I look forward to reading the report. I hope we sneak a win.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 21 Jan 2018, 14:28

Highwood Pick Up Another Point.

Blundell City 1, Highwood Athletic 1.

Highwood Athletic appear to be making a habit of picking up points against the odds, which they continued to do here.

The early exchanges were end-to-end, but with both sides struggling to find their range, most final passes, at each ean, rolled harmlessly through to the keeper. It was the visitors who were first to correct this fault, and take the lead as a consequence. Right back Poole took the ball to halfway, passed inside to Garner, who played a through pass between two defenders and into the path of Reid, who made no mistake with his first time shot. Reid was then involved in the next shooting chance, a few minutes later, when he played the ball between two defenders. While the entire defence appeared to be watching out for him, Davey ran in from wide on the right, only for Naysmith to get across and block the shot.

There followed a series of Blundell City attacks, each in their usual style of passing and running. It was like watching a succession of claret and blue waves, with each one looking dangerous, but Highwood's defenders, and the midfielders in front of them, somehow managing to get a block or interception in every time the ball came towards them, and City just couldn't get through. The only move that brought Ramsbottom into the game was when Norris played the ball down the right, for Barnes to chase from the middle but as the number nine prepared to shoot, the keeper came out to narrow the angle, and the shot went into the side netting.

Highwood's attacks were fewer and rather different. They would pass the ball around inside their own half and then tended to rely on a long pass from either Poole or Cooper from wide on the halfway line. Late in the half, this type of 'diagonal' cross from Cooper found Reid, whose shot was turned around the post by Barron. From the resulting corner, the ball came to Bickle just inside the penalty area, and he hammered a thunderbolt of a shot towards goal, only for Barron, somehow, to not only stop it, but prevent any rebound returning to Bickle. It was a save he had no right to make, and from the third corner, he advanced from his goal and cleared, which was the final action of the half.

The second half began with the same pattern of play that much of the first had contained, but again, with Ramsbottom having little to do. He had to be alert when Dalton intercepted Saunders' throw from near the corner flag, but Poole was on hand to prevent a shot being produced. On the hour mark, City equalised with a well-worked goal. Friio, Machin and Barmby played a series of passes down the inside left channel before playing the ball wide and into Dalton's path. The winger ran towards goal before slotting the ball into the far corner.

A third of the game to go, and all to play for. City tried a similar move to the one which led to the goal, but this time Poole was in the correct position to mark Dalton, who was unable to get in another shot. On the opposite flank, when Watson received a Highwood clearance on the halfway line, he ran towards goal, and with the defenders not expecting it, tried his luck with a shot, but it went wide as Ramsbottom came out to narrow the angle. Highwood responded when Poole played the ball down the right for Davey, but Naysmith's marking was tight and he won possession back for City. As in the first half, Highwood were having their best spell towards the end, and in the final minute, Friio had to be alert, twice, to prevent Reid having a clear shot on goal. First, he intercepted a short pass from Bickle, intended for his strike partner to run onto, then when Reid himself ran between two defenders, it was again Friio who was on hand to dispossess him just before he was about to shoot.

So the points were shared. Blundell City will tell you that they they played much of the better football and produced most of the attacks. Highwood will point out that it was the home team's goal which had most of the narrow escapes, including 'that save' from Paul Barron.

Not a classic, by any means, and possibly quite a frustrating game for both sets of supporters, but it was always tense, and difficult to predict what would happen next.

Blundell City (4-3-3) ; Barron; Steve Watson, Gabriel, Wotton, Naysmith; Norris, friio, Machin; Barnes, Barmby, Dalton.

Highwood Athletic (4-3-3) ; Ramsbottom; Poole, Comyn. Tyrone James, Naylor; Saunders, Garner, Leigh Cooper: Davey, Reuben Reid, Bickle.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 25 Jan 2018, 22:19

Around the Grounds:

Div One:
Hinton Utd 1-2 Brimpton Rov; Iveley Park 1-2 Bullford; Mill Town 5-0 Hodwell; Aberdither Utd 0-0 Greyston Town; Blackridge Town 1-1 Eastroke Utd.

Div Two:
Western Villa 1-3 Pressley Rang; Mill Athletic 1-0 Flimside; Reiver Forest 0-1 South Barsham; Melchester Rov 1-0 Danefield.

Conference: Molton Utd 0-0 Peakville; St. Rebouro 3-1 White Cliff; Alsworth 2-0 Crickten Jn.

Mid Season Tables
Division One
-------------------Pld...W...D...L.....F...A...Pts.
Hodwell..........9.....5...2...2....14..12...12
Bullford..........9.....4...3...2.....7....5...11
Greyston Town..9....4...3...2.....11...10..11
Aberdither Utd..9....3...4...2.....10...8....10
Eastroke Utd....9.....2...5...2.....8...11....9
Mill Town........9.....2...4...3....11...8.....8
Hinton Utd......9.....3...2...4.....5....8.....8
Brimpton Rov...9.....3...2...4.....7...10....8
Blackridge Town 9....3...1...5....10..13....7
Iveley Park.......9.....3...0...6....12..12....6

Division Two
--------------------Pld...W...D...L.....F...A....Pts
South Barsham...9.....6...2...1....10...5....14
Blundell City.....9.....3...5...1....12...8....11
Flimside...........9....4...2...3......6...4....10
Highwood Ath....9.....3...4...2....10...9....10
Mill Athletic......9.....2...5...2....10....8....8
Pressley Rang....9.....3...2...4.....10...8.....8
Melchester Rov...9.....2...4...3....9...10.....8
Western Villa.....9.....1...5...3.....6...9......7
Danefield.........9.....3...1...5.....8...10.....7
Reiver Forest.....9.....1...4...4.....6...10.....6

Conference
---------------------Pld....W...D...L.....F...A....Pts
Alsworth...........8......5...2...1....15...6....12
Peakville...........8.....3...4...1.....10...7....10
Molton Utd........8......3...2...2.....9....5.....9
St. Rebouro.......8.......4...1...3....12..12....9
Rockingham.......7......2...2...3.....9...11.....6
Crickten Jn........8......1...4...3....11..14.....6
White Cliff........8......1...3...4.....8...14.....5
Ellerfield Ath.....7.......2...1...4....4...11.....5


FA Cup: First Round Draw:
Alsworth v Brimpton Rovers; Flimside v Pressley Rangers; Melchester Rovers v Western Villa; St. Rebouro v Iveley Park;
Hinton United v Molton United; White Cliff v Rockingham; Hodwell v Reiver Forest; Bullford v Blackridge Town; Ellerfield Athletic v Peakville;
Highwood Athletic v South Barsham; Danefield v Crickten Junction; Blundell City v Mill Athletic.

Next time: With one more round of League fixtures before the cup-ties, Dave Blackpool's off to a top match in Division One, where Greyston Town are hosting Hodwell. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 01 Feb 2018, 16:20

Greyston go Top

Greyston Town 2, Hodwell 1.

Surprise leaders Hodwell came into this match on the back of a heavy 5-0 defeat by Mill Town, for whom, on the day, everything worked perfectly.

They soon found themselves facing an uphill task in this game, after conceding a goal inside ten minutes, when Rafferty received a poor clearance, played a short pass left to Latcham, who took a few strides towards goal, before making no mistake with his shot. Latcham was soon involved in another attack, when his pass sent McAuley on a run down the left. Taylor came across to assist, only to shoot narrowly wide. Next, Patterson's throw on the right found Hourihane who, after exchanging a one-two with Mariner, also couldn't quite find the target with his shot.

The game was into its second quarter before Hodwell's first attempt, when Buzsarky's through pass was nodded on by Tynan. It was intended for McCarthy, but Nelson got across quickly, and as the forward hesitated, won possession and cleared. Then Lindsay Smith won the ball with a powerful header out of defence which found Abdou, whose pass, intended for his strikers, was overhit and easily gathered by Furnell.

As the half drew to a close, Greyston increased their lead when Capaldi, under pressure from Mariner, played a pass across the front of the defence. Brown was unable to control it. McAuley won the ball and fired home.

The pattern of play changed in the second half, when Greyston began passing the ball around, and Hodwell, with less possession, decided to match them, rather than risk losing possession with longer passes. It was all very easy on the eye, but produced little action in either goalmouth, with both defences playing well. This phase of the game produced only two chances, both for Greyston, through Mariner and Latcham, each from a Rafferty nod down, and each went narrowly wide.

With fifteen minutes remaining, a rare stray pass from the hosts found Abdou on halfway. He opted to run directly for goal, before firing home to reduce the deficit. After this goal, Hodwell attacked in an attempt to find the equaliser, but Greyston's defence remained firm. The one late chance was for the hosts, when Patterson's long pass down the right touchline found McAuley, who had switched wings, and his shot was well saved by Aleksic.

So Hodwell suffered a second successive away defeat, although this was a more competitive performance. As a consequence, Greyston have overtaken them and lead Division One by a single point.

Greyston Town (4-3-3) : Furnell; Mark Patterson, Curtis Nelson, Newman, Baird; Brian Taylor, Hourihane, Latcham; Mariner, Rafferty, McAuley.

Hodwell (5-3-2) : Aleksic; Kenny Brown, Mark Smith, Lindsay Smith, Timar, Capaldi; Buzsarky, Johnny Williams, Abdou; Tynan, McCarthy.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 01 Feb 2018, 16:36

Around the grounds:

Div One: Hinton Utd 0-1 Aberdither Utd; Blackridge Town 1-1 Mill Town; Brimpton Rov 2-0 Iveley Park; Eastroke Utd 2-2 Bullford.

Div Two: Blundell City 1-0 Reiver Forest; Melchester Rov 1-1 Mill Athletic; South Barsham 1-1 Flimside;
Highwood ath 1-1 Western Villa; Danefield 2-1 Pressley Rang.

Conference: Rockingham 2-1 Ellerfield Ath; St. Rebouro 0-2 Molton Utd; White Cliff 1-1 Peakville.

Next time: it's the Cup, and we are visiting two ties where a free-scoring Conference side host a struggling Division One team. We're watching Alsworth take on Brimpton Rovers, and St. Rebouro host Iveley Park. There will be brief reports on both these games, together with a round-up of all the other ties. We hope you will wish to follow the fortunes of these matches, at such an exciting time of the season.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 04 Feb 2018, 22:18

Brimpton Hold on Against Plucky Alsworth.

FA Cup First Round: Alsworth 0, Brimpton Rovers 1.

First Division Brimpton had much the better of the first half, with several shots from Perrin, in particular, and Marshall either going narrowly wide or keeping Leiper busy. Eventually, ten minutes before the break, the visitors were awarded a free kick, some twenty-five yards out. Delve barely more than tapped it forward, and Trebilcock ran onto it, made no mistake, and gave Brimpton a deserved lead.

The pattern of play in the second half was rather different as, with little option, Alsworth opted to 'give it a go', and played a more direct game up to their two front men, and also getting more midfielders further forward in support. They had several chances. First Fiore shot wide when trying to take advantage of a rare mix-up in Brimpton's defence, and then the same player connected with a corner from Noone, only for Crudgington to produce a fine save. The keeper was called into action again when defender Walton, up for a corner, also got in a shot from Noone's cross. It wasn't all Alsworth, though, as at the other end, Trebilcock and Marshall got shots on target, which were saved comfortably, and Walton, back in his usual position, got across quickly to clear the danger with the same two forwards ready to run onto Piper's through pass.

In the closing stages, play became almost frantic, and Crudgington had to make further saves from Noone and Fiore, who each got in shots from
nod-ons by Cooper and Hinch.

So Brimpton were able to hold on, but in the second half, this became a pulsating cup-tie, which the senior side, over the whole match, just about deserved to win, but it was certainly tense in the final few minutes.

Alsworth (4-4-2); Leiper; Worrell, Winston Foster, Walton, Allan Harris; Noone, Craven, Joyce, Fiore; Hinch, Steve Cooper.

Brimpton Rovers (5-2-3) : Crudgington; John Brimacombe, Arnason, George Foster, Seip, Beswetherick; Piper, Delve; Marshall, Trebilcock, Perrin.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 04 Feb 2018, 23:03

St. Rebouro are Giant Killers.

FA Cup First Round: St Rebouro 2, Iveley Park 1.

George Kirby and Wilf Carter, two forwards in the first season in the league, and both, shall we say, of a certain vintage, each scored a goal which helped their side achieve giant-killing status in this match.

As the game progressed in the first half, there was little hint of the drama to come, with Iveley Park looking very good indeed. Sharp was winning almost everything up front, with Pienaar and Steven, in particular, benefiting from his work and going close on several occasions. The home goal certainly having a charmed life and the keeper kept busy, although, in fairness, he was seldom extended. In reply, St. Rebouro created a couple of chances themselves, both falling to Nathan Thomas, on the right wing, and neither troubling Shilton.

Within a couple of minutes of the restart, and against the run of play, St. Rebouro took the lead when Kirby nodded down a through pass from Andy Thomas. It landed perfectly in front of Carter, who fired home. Within a minute it felt as though normal service had been resumed, when Vernon's pass found Steven, who had moved inside, and he levelled the score.

St Rebouro play with a traditional front five, with two wingers and inside forwards, (rather like Eastroke Utd.) although at the back they can be a little disorganised, as most of their plays are brought out of defence by their attacking full-backs, and now it was time for them to throw caution to the wind and get the ball into the attacking half as quickly as possible, as they didn't want a replay. First, Andy Thomas and Maher combined down the left, but the winger's shot went wide. Then, in a repeat of the move which produced the goal, Carter couldn't, this time, get his shot on target. The visitors' defence, on the whole, stood up well to this bombardment, and when it didn't, Shilton, to be fair, was seldom troubled, but there was little respite. Shilton made a fine save after Williams had run down the left, and Kirby connected perfectly with a first time shot from his centre. Little was seen of Iveley Park as an attacking force during the last quarter of the match, but, as they do, they were always prepared to try and build attacking moves themselves.

With time running out, and in what was likely to be the last play of the match, Andy Thomas played another through pass to Kirby, who, this time, exchanged a one-two with Carter, before firing in a shot which Shilton was unable to stop.

There had been plenty of excitement in this game, although it, perhaps, could be said that, not for the first time this season, Iveley Park lost a match which they could, or should, have had won by half time. Not that any neutral would surely wish to deny the Conference side their moment of glory.

St. Rebouro (1 to 11) : Shearing; O'Sullivan, Paul Williams; Lean, Reda Johnson, Simon Collins; Nathan Thomas, Carter, Kirby, Andy Thomas, Maher.

Iveley Park (4-2-4) : Shilton; Tommy Wright, Ratcliffe, Weir, Bailey; Arteta, Harvey; Steven, Sharp, Vernon, Pienaar.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 05 Feb 2018, 00:11

The Rest of the First Round:

In addition to St. Rebouro, three other Conference teams have made it through to the second round.

In the two all-Conference ties, Ellerfield Athletic reversed league form with a 3-1 victory over Peakville. Alan Banks (2) and Gregg Wylde gave them a three goal lead midway through the second half, and they could even afford to miss a penalty. John Clayton's fine late strike for the visitors turned out to be only a consolation. Rockingham also won through, with a solid display away at fellow new boys White Cliff. Stewart Evans and Paul Adcock scored the goals in the 2-0 victory, in a game which was short of a cup-tie atmosphere, to say the least

The other Conference side to to join them are last season's semi-finalists Crickten Junction, who went to Danefield and attacked their opponents with their direct 4-2-4 formation, and achieving a 2-1 victory. Ryan Brunt scored both Crickten's goals, with Jordan Slew scoring for Danefield.

Molton United went out, but they managed to give first division opponents Hinton a scare, when taking the lead midway through the second half, through John Tedesco. The goal seemed to spur Hinton into life, with goals from Paul Rideout and Barrie jones taking the home side through.

Second Division Reiver Forest are also out, after losing 1-0 to a Tommy Tynan goal at Hodwell. Despite the narrow margin, Reiver were unable to get into the game and seldom, if at all, threatened the Hodwell goal, and it was all rather drab.

There were four games which were all Division Two contests. Pressley Rangers defended stoutly to earn a 1-0 win at Flimside, John Ebbrell scoring, and Mill Athletic also won away, in their case 2-1 at Blundell City. John Uzzell, a rare one for him, and David Kemp gave them a two goal lead, and Ashley Barnes' reply wasn't enough for the hosts.

In what turned out to be a close, skilful and interesting contest, Steve Davey's strike, following his solo run from the halfway line, turned out to be the only goal, although it took the best save of the natch by Neil Ramsbottom to prevent Nicky Jennings equalising in the dying seconds.

Melchester Rovers and Western Villa played out a goalless draw in the only tie that requires a replay. Opinions would be divided over this one, some would say it was an excellent example of a traditional, accurate passing game, where moves were constructed and scoring chances earned, while others might suggest it was the best possible cure for insomnia. Chances were few, with Alex Young, for Melchester, and Garry Nelson, for Western, each not quite able to get an angled shot inside the post, and keeper MacLaren made a couple of good saves for the visitors.

In the only all Division One match, an early goal from Andy Gray gave Blackridge Town the lead, which they still held at half-time. In the second half, Bullford produced a couple of sweeping moves, each starting inside their own penalty area and ending with a goal, one each for Duncan Ferguson and Tony Cottee, who added a third late on as Blackridge tried to force a replay.

So it's been an interesting and varied first round. Some good, some very poor, some exciting and some slow and traditional matches played . We hope you have enjoyed following the fortunes.

Finally, for now, the official view on the reply to follow. If it's to be played in the same manner as the first match, it is most eagerly awaited.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 05 Feb 2018, 21:29

Reply result: Western Villa 0, Melchester Rovers 2.

This was definitely a continuation from the first match, but better, as the game produced more chances, and most of those were for Rovers. After a goalless first half, strikes from Leon Osman and Alex Young won the game for the visitors, who on balance, deserved to progress to the second round.

Second Round draw:
Eastroke United v Rockingham; Crickten Junction v Mill Town; Pressley Rangers v Ellerfield Athletic; Melchester Rovers v Bullford;
Aberdither United v Mill Athletic; Highwood Athletic v Hinton United; Hodwell v St.Rebouro; Greyston Town v Brimpton Rovers.

User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 41
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby Paulhilton » 08 Feb 2018, 13:00

Looks like Highwood have really hit their stride, I hope the cup doesn't prove too distracting, they have a chance of promotion to focus on!

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 08 Feb 2018, 14:23

It would be fair to say that Highwood Athletic are exceeding expectations at present, and it is also the case that the ball has run for them in a couple of recent games.

They will want to test themselves against Hinton, where a victory would guarantee them a successful season financially. It is reckoned they have an even chance at home, but in any possible replay, the odds would swing dramatically in favour of the Division One side.

Without giving any confidentialities away, if they make an operating profit, they will be looking to strengthen the side, and a player with World Cup experience, and who has played in a featured match this season, is on their radar.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 17 Feb 2018, 17:33

Beware of Charging Bulls

Bullford 3, Hinton United 0.

In their last match, Bullford, 0-1 down at half-time, rallied with three second half goals without reply, to send Blackridge Town out of the Cup. They began this one in the same vein, being three goals ahead by the interval.

With their first attack, begun when King played the ball up to Scott on the right, they opened the scoring when the winger sent over a deep cross to Cottee, who played the ball back out, into his path, and it was slotted home. Within minutes they had a two goal lead, when Hinchcliffe played a long pass, almost down the left touchline, to Connolly, who sent over a cross. This time Cottee took a shot himself, and made no mistake.

Cottee has fitted in well to the Bullford formation, and is currently their leading scorer with six goals. This is his fourth club, and he wasn't able to produce similar figures at any of his previous three, Blackridge Town, Eastroke United or Melchester Rovers. He appears to be able to benefit from the attention most opposing defences give to Duncan Ferguson, and finding the correct spaces around the goal.

Back to this game, and Hinton began the make the balance of play more even, but without testing Grobbelaar. Then, as so often appears to happen in matches like this, another sweeping attack from the team in front produces the next goal. This time a long ball was played forward, won by Ferguson, who played it left to Connolly, who placed his shot past Lawson.

It was late in the half before Hinton produced a shot on target when Hinchcliffe, for once, dallied on the ball. Rideout quickly dispossessed him and shot immediately, but the keeper was well positioned to save. In reply, Bullford nearly added a fourth before the interval, when Hinchcliffe took the ball down the left, passed it, just before Duguid's challenge, to Connolly, but the shot went well wide.

The half had been all rather too much for Hinton, but when an expansive, long-passing game like Bullford play, works as well for them at it has recently, it can be very difficult to play against, especially for a side like Hinton, who are, themselves, just as attack minded.

In the second half, Hinton achieved some parity, creating three chances, from Allen, Heath and Rideout, to Bullford's two, from wingers Connolly and Scott. There was no further scoring and, in a way, it was too little too late, in the wake of Bullford's fine start to this match.

Bullford (4-2-4) : Grobbelaar; Book, Yobo, Kenyon, Hinchcliffe; King, Parkinson; Scott, Ferguson, Cottee, connolly.

Hinton Utd (4-2-4) : Lawson; Duguid, Coughlan, Morrison, Steve Morgan; Horne, Gosling; Barrie Jones, Allen, Rideout, Heath.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 17 Feb 2018, 17:50

Around the Grounds:

Division One: Aberdither Utd 3-2 Brimpton Rov; Hodwell 2-0 Eastroke Utd; Greyston Town 3-1 Mill Town; Iveley Park 1-1 Blackridge Town.

Division Two: Reiver Forest 0-1 Highwood Ath; Flimside 0-1 Danefield; South Barsham 1-3 Mill Athletic;
Pressley Rang 3-1 Blundell City; Western Villa 1-0 Melchester Rov.

Conference : Ellerfield Ath 3-1 Crickten Jn; Rockingham 3-3 Alsworth; Molton Utd 1-0 White Cliff.

Next time: We're taking a look at the tight promotion race in Division Two, where Blundell City will host Flimside. These two sides have both gone out of the Cup with home defeats, and also lost their most recent league match, so it may well turn out to be a game where defeat could end any chance of a successful season for either side. We hope you will be able to join us.


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests