Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 352
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 07 May 2017, 22:36

Final League Tables:

Division One

------------------------Pld.....W...D...L....F....A...Pts.
Bullford...............18......8...7...3...17....9....23
Eastroke Utd.........18......11..1...6...20...13...23
Mill Town.............18......9...4...5...23...17...22
Brimpton Rov.........18......5...9...4...17...13...19
Blundell City..........18.....7...3...8....17...19...17
Iveley Park............18.....5...7...6....17...20...19
Hodwell...............18.....4...6...8....18...20...16
Aberdither Utd.......18.....4...7...7....15...19...15
Western Villa.........18.....4...7...7....17...22...15
Melchester Rov.......18.....4...5...9....12...21...13


Division Two
-------------------------Pld.....W...D...L....F....A...Pts.
Greyston Town........18.....10...3...5...18...10....23
Mill Athletic...........18......9...5...4....16...9.....23
Hinton Utd.............18....10...2...6....18...8.....22
Blackridge Town......18.....8...4...6....17...13....20
Ellerfield Ath..........18.....9...2...7....20...17....20
Flimside................18.....7...5...6....15...20....19
Pressley Rang..........18.....8...1...9....15...15....17
South Barsham.........18.....4...6...8....10...19....14
Reiver Forest..........18......4...5...9.....8...18....13
Molton Utd.............18.....3...3...12....9...23.....9


Conference
--------------------------Pld...W...D...L....F...A....Pts.
Danefield...............10....6...3...1....14...7....15
Highwood Ath..........10....5...1...4....11..11...11
St. Rebouro,,,,,,,,,,,,,10....3...4...3.....6...9....10
Crickten Jn.............10....3...3...4.....9...8.....9
Peakville................10....3...2...5....10..13....8
Alsworth................10....2...3...5....10..12....7

Greyston Town and Mill Athletic will play in Division One next season, each for the first time ever. They will replace Western Villa and Melchester Rovers.

Danefield will play in Division Two, thus becoming a League club for the first time. Molton United will play in the Conference.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 352
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 08 May 2017, 20:04

Trophy for Melchester Rovers

F.A. Cup Final Melchester Rovers 1, Blackridge Town 0.

For a side who have difficulty in finding the net at all in League games, Melchester Rovers have developed a happy knack of getting off to a flying start in cup-ties. Royle and Cottee combined very early on to force a corner on the left. Morrissey took it, Royle nodded it down and Cottee hammered his shot home, giving Wood no chance. The game wasn't even two minutes old. By the mid-point of the opening half, the lead could have been tripled. Reid, precision cross-field pass out to Limpar on the right, cross along the penalty area line, Cottee connects and shoots just wide. Next, mix up between Ross and Brown, and Limpar, on the left wing, for once, nips in, shoots on site, outside of the far post is shaved.

"Where has form like this been all season?" we all ask. No one really knows the answer. Perhaps we were about to be provided with a reason, if not find the answer. Blackridge Town tightened up at the back; damage limitation, probably, until they could get some flow into their own game. The tactic nullified Rovers' attacking threat, at least until the final minute of the half, when Hibbert played a through pass along the right touchline, Kendall ran onto it, but Distin got in the block to send the ball out for a corner, from which Blackridge broke away. The ball fell to Young, but Howard was positioned well enough to make the save.

So one-nil it remained at half-time. After their fine start, Rovers had faded after their opponents strengthened their defensive resolve, and had had almost fallen for the counter punch after all their fine attacking play.

The second half, to say the least, turned out to be a great disappointment. Town's defence began to look very solid, but, on the other hand, they were unable to put sufficient passes together to produce a threat at the other end. The game was in its closing minutes before there was another corner. Melchester were awarded it, Morrissey took it, and it narrowly avoided contact with any of the players in front of the goal. It was soon followed by another Rovers corner on the right. This time Royle got his head to it, but the header hit Brown and Distin cleared. The clearance was collected by the Rovers midfielders. The ball was put back in the goalmouth, and Watson cleared.

In the closing seconds, the unlikely nearly happened. Hall played the ball across field to Latcham on the left. Latcham played a one-two with Young, before his shot hit the outside of the post.

That turned out to be the closing piece of action, and so Mekchester Rovers held on for the trophy. They will tell you that, on so many occasions this season, lady luck has not been on their side in situations like that. Much of the action in this Final had been good. There were, however, long periods of inaction which were less than captivating for such an occasion.

Melchester Rovers (4-2-4) : Howard; Hibbert, Stubbs, Snodin, Unsworth; Kendall, Reid; Limpar, Royle, Cottee, Morrissey.

Blackridge Town (4-4-2) : Wood; "Sandy" Brown, Dave Watson, Distin, Wilson; Hall, Ross, Graveson, Latcham; Gray, Alex Young.


So ends the last match of the season. If you're still following us, thank you, and we hope you will be back with us again soon, for the start of Season06.

geow6
Apprentice
Posts: 226
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby geow6 » 10 May 2017, 20:04

Disaster for Western Villa going down by 1 on GD and they scored more! Shoddy defence needs tightening up in the summer.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 352
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 11 May 2017, 18:10

Yes, it was disappointing for them, to say the least. After twelve games they were fourth with thirteen points, five clear of the drop zone. It was a case of one mid-table side getting dragged into the relegation dogfight.

Like a couple of other teams, they were unable to break down blanket defences, only obtaining one win, and four draws, from their home matches. They hope to have put a little more aggression into their defence by signing Mick Heathcote for next season. On the other hand, several players have already been sold, mainly to Division One clubs and Melchester Rovers who, in a desperate effort to cut their wage bill, have released all their high earners and are planning a new and exciting side, albeit cheaper, for Division Two. It may well contain six ex-Pilgrims.

Another issue which is slightly concerning the authorities, is that many of the sides who would be deemed as cautious, such as Western Villa and Hodwell, have high goal aggregates, whereas teams with the super-attacking formations, such as Bullford and Hinton Utd, have two of the lowest goals- per-game-averages.

Back to Western Villa, and they are almost certain to return with a compact and skilful side, in a 4-3-3 formation, solid at the back, but also looking for greater goal contributions from midfield.

geow6
Apprentice
Posts: 226
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby geow6 » 12 May 2017, 19:58

Look forward to next season updates. When does it start?

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 352
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 May 2017, 21:11

We are hoping to stage next season's Charity Shield the day following Renishaw.

There is still much paperwork and admin to be completed, and all transfers, provisional at this stage, will need 'official' ratification. I don't mind making mistakes, but I think it's important to be fair to all clubs. Also, several clubs, notably Aberdither Utd. and Bullford, would ideally require a new strip for next season, as the decision has finally been made to switch to lightweights, which only nine teams wore in 05. with Eastroke being the most successful.

Next season will to be the longest ever for playing time, as games are to be twenty minutes each half.

Just for anyone who may be interested, and as they are possibly the highest profile side, the 'new look', second division, Melchester Rovers may well appear something like, in a w-m formation, from 1 to 11: Tim Howard; Tony Hibbert, Allan Harris; Mike Bernard, David Unsworth, Steve McCall;
Martin Phillips, Norman Piper, Tommy Tynan, Leon Osman, Peter Halmosi.

Plenty of skill and entertainment there, we believe, even though long memories will be needed to remember some of them! Only Peter Halmosi would have been playing in Division One had he not been transferred, but Rovers were keen on a swap deal when Hodwell enquired about obtaining Peter Reid, to strengthen their own midfield.

The league's powers-that-be believe that the straight line limitations of the lightweights may mean that clubs who line up rigidly in three straight lines across the pitch, my need to modify this tactic. Some clubs, like Melchester, are planning for this, but all will soon start to be revealed.


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest