Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 02 Aug 2017, 20:53

I'm afraid a few fixtures had to be postponed for several days, due to an outbreak of some dreaded lurgy, involving players and officials. In addition, we didn't want our spectators to turn up to watch a match and return home ill.

All seems to have returned to as normal as it ever gets up here.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 14:44

Just Like Old Times

Aberdither United 2, Iveley Park 2.

It is rare, these days, for two of the League's oldest "big clubs" to meet in the top tier, as several have fallen on lean times. On an occasion when both teams are competing for the top, it has become special.

In the early stages of this game, both teams put passing moves together and, because of good marking, opted for a "shoot on sight" policy. The visitors had rather more than these, beginning when Sharp ran onto Harvey's through pass, only to shoot just wide, at full stretch. Steven reacted in the same way to a pass down the line from Wright, and on this occasion Southall came quickly out of goal to claim the ball. In between these, Husband wasn't able to convert a through pass from Cahill, but the best chance fell to Royle, after Dobson and Cahill combined, but, on the turn, he shot weakly and Shilton saved. In the next few minutes, Pienaar and Steven, twice, both ran onto through passes, but a mixture of shots off target and good goalkeeping meant that the home goal line wasn't crossed. Back at the other end, Cahill's throw on the right found Husband by the corner flag, and from his cross, Royle headed narrowly wide.

Yet another effort from Steven was blocked by Labone, at the expense of a corner, from which Sharp's shot was blocked well by Hurst. Unfortunately for him, his clearance wasn't as good, and from it, Vernon again supplied Steven, who was denied by an excellent save from Southall. Aberdither again responded when a long clearance was collected by Royle, who passed left, bringing Kilbane into the game. The winger cut inside, only for Shilton to equal his opposite number's effort of a few minutes earlier. Kilbane then turned provider for van den Hauwe, in an advanced position, to shoot just wide of the far post.

The spectators were being provided with the treat of both teams playing well an the same time, and it seemed only a matter of time before the deadlock was broken. That's how it turned out. The play began when Wright initiated a crossfield passing move, involving Arteta and Harvey, who played a through pass down the left, which Pienaar collected, and took one touch before firing the ball into the top corner. It was a goal which provided a fitting ending to an excellent half.

After the restart, it didn't take long for Aberdither to get back on level terms. Kilbane was again brought into the game by Royle's pass left, and this time he cut inside and fired the ball past Shilton.

As play settled down it became apparent that both sides were being more careful at the back, although still attack minded. Chances, though, became fewer. The next opening came some ten minutes later when Pienaar, turning provider, played a short pass forward to Vernon, but Hurst got back just in time to prevent the shot. Aberdither's next opening came from a multi one-two passing move between Royle and Dobson, with the final pass played into the path of the latter, whose powerful, goalbound shot was well saved by Shilton. Arteta and Wright then combines down Iveley Park's flank, but the move ended when the full-back shot wide. Wright must have enjoyed his venture forward, as he then combined with Steven, before trying another shot, and this time he gave his side the lead as the ball went across Southall from a wide angle. The visitors continued to attack and a shot from Arteta, which could have settled the match, was saved by the keeper.

All Aberdither's defensive hard work was well rewarded ten minutes from the end when a long clearance was collected and controlled by Husband. With little appearing to be on for him, he dribbled the ball across the front of the defence before unexpectedly turning in, towards the goal, between the two central defenders, and shooting home, giving Shilton no chance. After this, despite both teams' attacking efforts, the defences held out.

So this fine match ended. Given the quality of the football, a draw was probably the fair result, although Iveley Park will doubtless feel that they played well enough to have deserved a victory.

Aberdither Utd. (4-3-3) : Southall; Stevens, Hurst, Labone, van den Hauwe; Cahill, Neville, Dobson; Husband, Royle, Kilbane.

Iveley Park (4-2-3-1) : Shilton; Tommy Wright, Yobo, Weir, Bailey; Arteta, Harvey; Steven, Vernon, Pienaar; Sharp.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 14:54

Around the Grounds:

Division One: Hodwell 2-0 Greyston Town; Mill Athletic 1-3 Bullford; Brimpton Rov 1-2 Eastroke Utd; Mill Town 2=1 Blundell City.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 15:46

Mid Season League Tables.

Division One
--------------------Pld....W...D...L....F...A....Pts,
Iveley Park.......9......4...4...1....13...8....12
Aberdither Utd..9......4...4...1....15..11....12
Greyston Town..9......5...2...2.....9....5....12
Eastroke Utd...'.9......4...4...1.....10...8....12
Hodwell..........9......4...3...2.....11...5....11
Mill Town........9......3....4...2....12..11....10
Brimpton Rov....9......2...3...4.....9...14.....7
Bullford...........9......2...2...5.....8...10.....6
Mill Athletic......9......1...4...4.....8...13.....6
Blundell City.....9......0...2...7.....4...14.....2

Division Two
--------------------Pld....W...D...L.....F...A.....Pts.
Blackridge Town.9......5...2...2....11...7.....12
Pressley Rang.....9.....5...1...3....11...5......11
Danefield..........9.....3...4...2.....9....6.....10
Ellerfield Ath.....9......3...4...2.....8....6.....10
Hinton Utd........9......3...3...3.....9....9......9
Reiver Forest.....9......3...3...3.....9...10......9
Melchester Rov...9......4...1...4....11...13.....9
South Barsham...9.......2...4...3....10...10.....8
Flimside...........9.......2...3...4.....9...10.....7
Western Villa.....9.......1...3...5.....8...14.....5

Conferebce
---------------------Pld....W...D...L.....F...A....Pts.
Highwood Ath.....6......5...0...1.....12...3.....10
Alsworth...........6......3...1...2......7....7.....7
Crickten Jn........6......3...1...2......5....7.....7
Peakville...........6......2...1...2......8....9.....5
St. Rebouro........6......0...4...2......6....9.....4
Molton Utd.........6......1...1...4......5....4.....3

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 16:52

Always an exciting time in any football season:

F.A.Cup. First Round draw:-

Hinton Utd. v Molton Utd; Hodwell v Reiver Forest; Ellerfield Ath. v Blackridge Town; Danefield v Western Villa; Pressley Rang. v Greyston Town;

Highwood Ath. v Aberdither Utd; Melchester Rov. v Mill Athletic; St. Rebouro v Crickten Jn; Peakville v Alsworth; Flimside v South Barsham.


Back to the League. Next time, our intrepid reporter is off to watch Hodwell host Mill Town. Two teams, each slightly under the radar, in the tight scrap for points at the top of Division One. We hope you will be able to join us.

geow6
Apprentice
Posts: 194
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby geow6 » 12 Aug 2017, 19:02

Tight at the top of D1. A team in the bottom half only a win away from the leaders. Difference between playing European football next season and finishing in the bottom half ;)

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 19:59

It's incredible how the old system of two points for a win can bunch them up.

I discovered only this morning how, back in 1963, Stoke City won the Second Division title with 53 points from 42 games, with Chelsea, in second place, getting promoted with 52, although they had a goal difference of 39. (Although I suspect it was still goal average in those days.)

I doubt whether it would ever happen today, with such a difference in wealth between the rich and poor clubs.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 18 Aug 2017, 15:59

The Mad Half Hour

Hodwell 1, Mill Town 6.

One of the reasons this was selected as a featured match was, earlier this season, these teams played out an even, tense and skilful goalless draw.
strange though it may seem, for about two-thirds of this one, that was type of game on view.
The teams sparred with each other early on. With defences coping well there were few shots on goal, in fact one for each side during the opening quarter. The first was for Hodwell, when Reid played a medium range pass for Heath to chase down, but his shot was weak and the defence cleared easily. At the other end, Snodin and Clark combined to send Morrissey away down the left, but his shot went across the goal, and just beyond the far post. In fact, it was something of a surprise when a goal arrived, at the midpoint of the half. It was scored by Latchford at the completion of a passing move which started in the centre of defence, involving Watson, Sullivan, Snodin, and Clark, whose pass provided the centre-forward with his chance. He had the next shot as well, but Aleksic saved that one comfortably.
Just before half-time, with Mill Town, unusually for them, passing the ball rather unpurposely around midfield, Snodin decided to try something different and ran at the defence, who must have been taken by surprise. Snodin's shot was blocked by the keeper, at point-blank range, but the rebound struck the Mill Town player and bounced into the net.
At that stage, there hadn't been a two goal difference between the teams, but, although we weren't to know it, that incident triggered a magic spell, where everything just clicked into place, or a disastrous nightmare, where everything went so horribly wrong, depending on your point of view.

After Hodwell had made a bright start to the second half, Mill Town produced another of their passing moves, starting when Nisbet sent a pass down the right touchline for Wright-Phillips, whose centre found Clark, who placed a short pass perfectly for Latchford to score his second. Two minutes later, it was Nisbet and Clark again, who this time sent the ball forward to Latchford, who nodded down perfectly into the path of Wright-Phillips to made no mistake for number four. Hodwell pluckily kept going, and it took a full-stretch interception from Ratcliffe to prevent Heath having a clear shot on goal. Still Mill Town kept coming back, and when a long pass found Latchford up on his own, and surrounded by the three central defenders, he tried to take the ball past all of them, and it took a desperate block from Timar to prevent him from scoring another. The same defender was less fortunate two minutes later when, after a short pass from Hodges reached Wright-Phillips, he made another good block, or so it seemed, but the ball, yet again, rebounded back to the Mill Town player and deflected into the goal, giving the keeper no chance. This league sees about half-a-dozen goals like this in a season, Hodwell had now conceded two in the same match. Two further minutes, and Sullivan's centre from the halfway line, was again nodded down by Latchford into the path of Wright-Phillips, for him to complete his hat-trick, and Hodwell's misery.
With the last quarter of the game remaining, play returned to the same, normal, pattern of the start of the first half. It was perhaps only correct that Hodwell were able to score a consolation when Reid's pass was chased by Buszarky, who shot home past Larrieu.
So Mill town took both points from this dramatic game, although, in truth, Hodwell hadn't done too much wrong, other than suffer an extreme run of bad luck.

Hodwell (5-2-3) : Aleksic; Kenny Brown, Lindsay Smith, Ablett, Timar, Pistone; Buszarky, Stuart McCall, Peter Reid; Eastoe, Heath.

Mill Town (4-3-3) : Larrieu; Nisbet, Ratcliffe, Dave Watson, Sullivan; Kevin Hodges, Snodin, Chris Clark; Wright-Phillips, Latchford, Morrissey.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 18 Aug 2017, 16:31

Around the grounds:

Div One: Aberdither Utd 2-0 Brimpton Rov; Blundell City 3-1 Eastroke Utd; Greyston Town 1-0 Mill Athletic; Iveley Park 1-1 Bullford.

So Blundell City's luck finally changed, with a deserved win over Eastroke, in the match that would have been featured had Hodwell's Cup-tie been planned to be our next featured match.

Div Two: Blackridge Town 1-2 Hinton Utd; South Barsham 2-0 Danefield; Melchester Rov 3-0 Pressley Rang; Reiver Forest 1-0 Western Villa;
Ellerfield Ath 0-1 Flimside.

So this division gets even tighter, with all four leading teams beaten, with some scores which couldn't really have been predicted. Melchester and South Barsham are playing well at present, and Hinton's long-ball game to three central strikers is always dangerous when it works. Flimside's win was a steal, as Ellerfield had nearly all the chances, but the ball wouldn't go in the net, and, as so often happens in such games, one chance for the opposition, and in it goes.

In the Conference, a rejuvenated Alsworth had a good 3-0 victory over Crickten Junction, making them appear the most likely to benefit should Highwood, who had an afternoon off, slip up.

Next time, it's the Cup. Dave Blackpool's off to report on Pressley Rangers' match against Greyston Town, and Ernie Bartholomew's off to Highwood, just in case there is to be a major giant killing act. We hope you will join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 26 Aug 2017, 17:21

More, Please.

F.A. Cup First Round: Pressley Rangers 2, Greyston Town 2.

Prior to this season, this tie would have been most unlikely to even have been considered to be a featured match, as it would have been considered to have been a comfortable home win. Four seasons ago, Pressley were crowned League Champions, while Greyston were starting life as a Conference club, having been relegated from the League the previous season. In 03, the "Red Rangers" were surprisingly relegated, and Greyston were starting out on their journey back, and they now meet as the higher tier side.

Whether their host thought they had a statement to make, we don't know, but it only took them ninety seconds to go in front, when Connolly played a long pass down the right to Johnson, who cut inside and fired the ball into the net. Just over a minute later, the scores were level, again following a move down the right, when Nelson, having won the ball in defence, played it right to Baird, who passed to Taylor, who took the ball into the area, beat the advancing keeper to the ball before shooting into an empty net. The game then began to settle, with both defences getting themselves organised,. On twenty minutes, the third shot of the match again produced a goal. Again Taylor was involved, taking the ball down the right, but this time he crossed for Rafferty to shoot Greyston into the lead.

With three goals so early in the match, it would possibly have been reasonable to assume we may be about to watch a record score. That was not to be, but from then on, with Pressley going all out for an equaliser, this game became very high quality, in terms of skill and entertainment, as both teams continued to play their attacking games well at the same time.

During the remainder of the half, Nugent, twice, and Buckley went close for Pressley, with shots either hitting or skimming a post, while Corrazzin, also twice, went very close for the visitors. One shot went just wide, the other was from a pass which just rolled through to Hodge. In between the scoring chances, there were several occasions where the defenders just managed to intercept or deflect a final pass, intended for a striker. Excellent defending or good fortune? It probably depends on one's point of view.

The succession of alternate attacks continued into the second half. The game could have been described as resembling volleyball, with both teams passing the ball around, just inside their own half before trying the defence-splitting pass. The defences, somehow, were still holding firm, and there were to chances during this period, both for Pressley. The first came from a passing move involving Capaldi, Buckley and Nugent, who nodded on for Nelson, but Hartley made a good block. From the second chance, they equalised, when Carsley's accurate pass found Johnson, and his cross, from the right, went beyond Nugent and enabled Buckley, unmarked, to run in from a little deeper, and slot the ball home.

In the final quarter, the attacking continued as both teams went for the winner, with the run of good saves and near misses still providing excitement and tension in each goal mouth. In the final seconds, Greyston almost scored a decisive goal, when Taylor slipped the ball sideways to Coughlin, in a more advanced position than usual, and his goal bound shot was well saved by Hodge. There was no time to take the corner, and so this very fine match ended all-square. Probably the fairest result, as neither side deserved to lose this one.

Pressley Rangers (4-3-3) Hodge; Paul Connolly, Kenyon, Higgins, Capaldi; Carsley, Ebbrell, Buckley; Brian Johnson, Nugent, Cook.

Greyston Town (4-3-3) Furnell; Doug Baird, Curtis Nelson, Hartley, McNeill; Brian Taylor, Coughlin, Latcham; Corrazzin, Rafferty, McAuley.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 26 Aug 2017, 20:23

Around the Cup grounds:

Highwood Athletic 0, Aberdither United 0.
Of all the ties, this was the one that could have produced the sensational result. It was not to be, as Highwood kept going and had one possible moment of glory when, midway through the first half, Richard Landon's shot produced a fine save from Southall. It turned out to be their only clear scoring chance, and Neil Ramsbottom was by far the busier keeper, making one outstanding save, late on, from van den Hauwe, when the full-back went forward, cut inside, and produced a powerful shot. Generally, Highwood made it difficult (quite legitimately) for their high ranking opponents. In the closing moments, they were nearly denied a replay when Husband, for once, evaded his marker, or should that be markers, approached the goal, and unleashed a powerful shot, only to see it 'fizz' just over the crossbar.

Other games:
A first half goal from Keith Allen proved enough for Hinton United against Molton United, although the Conference side made a spirited effort to level the match in the second half.
A similar effort was made by Reiver Forest at Hodwell. In the end, goals from Heath and Eastoe took Hodwell through, and an equaliser from Garry Nelson was all the visitors had to show for their fine effort.
A first half brace from Alan Banks provided Ellerfield Athletic with a surprise win over Blackridge Town. Ross's second half strike proved to be only a consolation for last season's beaten finalists.
Western Villa took the unusual step of dropping leading scorer Don Hutchins and recalling Craig Skinner for their match at Danefield. Whatever the reason behind the selection,it turned out successful, as an early goal from Joe Mason was added to, in the closing minutes, by one from Skinner himself. It was like watching the 'old' Western returning to their compact passing game.
Although they had most of the possession and territory, it took a late goal from Norman Piper to give holders Melchester Rovers a deserved win against Mill Athletic, who failed, or weren't permitted to show the authority of a top tier side.
Unfortunately, St. Rebouro rather limped out of the competition, losing at home, tamely, to Crickten Junction. Two second half goals, within a minute, from Mark Graves and Jason Bent taking the fellow-Conference side into Round Two. It may well prove to be the end of the road for the Saints, who have under-achieved for too long. Expect a new, ambitious team representing them next season.
Alsworth's recent good form appeared to be continuing into the Cup when Barrie Vassallo gave them an early lead at Peakville. The home side then gradually got back into the match, and won 3-1, with goals from Terry Austin, Kevin Wills and Chris Leadbitter.
The Flimside v South Barsham game could well be considered as an alternative classic. Both sides wanted to win, but, with strong defences, were determined not to give anything away. With 4-4-2 playing against 3-5-2, there wasn't much space to be had anywhere near either goal. An interesting statistic from this one is that there were only two goal kicks in the whole game. This was another match where there was nearly a very late goal, but Alan Nicholls kept South Barsham in the tie by making a fine, point-blank save from Mike Bickle in the closing minutes. So with just a few close calls, but no goals, these two will also have to try again.

User avatar
Gullseye
Grand Master
Posts: 2817
Joined: 10 Oct 2009, 18:41

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby Gullseye » 27 Aug 2017, 07:22

Glad to hear that Gary Nelson is still banging them in.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 306
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 27 Aug 2017, 18:41

Popular player at Argyle.

I hadn't realised, or simply forgot, how many games he played for Brighton.

User avatar
Gullseye
Grand Master
Posts: 2817
Joined: 10 Oct 2009, 18:41

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby Gullseye » 27 Aug 2017, 20:06

Popular player at Argyle.

I hadn't realised, or simply forgot, how many games he played for Brighton.
[/quote

Very popular at Brighton as well. He almost broke the club goal scoring record for one season, which is still held by Peter Ward.

User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 29
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby Paulhilton » 29 Aug 2017, 16:49

Sounds like a tricky reply for Highwood Athletic - I don't think Aberdither United have lost at home yet this season?

You never know.


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest