Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 29 Aug 2017, 19:39

Highwood's replay is set to kick-off in about 30 minutes' time, following the officials and VIP guests pre-match refreshments. It would have been completed by now but for unforeseen circumstances, namely the exciting final day in the Headingley Test.

The odds are stacked against them, with defensive flicks and consecutive kicks in attacking half reduced to a minimum when there is a two division gap between the sides, and with the 'higher' team being at home. They do have history, though, as back in Season04 they beat Hinton United, then in Division One, 3-2 in extra time after being two goals down.

They will probably be combative in midfield, as if they sit back, Aberdither will simply pass the ball around in front of them until one of their players eventually makes a decisive pass. Whilst I've got to remain neutral, I wish them at least enough good fortune to make a good contest of it.

Just checked; you are quite correct in that Aberdither are unbeaten at home this season, but they have only won two out of five there, drawing the other three.

So, with kick-off now just a few minutes away, it's good luck (to both teams, of course).

User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby Paulhilton » 29 Aug 2017, 21:37

No news on Sky Sports - so no news might be still good news for the mighty Highwood.

Landon 89 minute winner - I can see it now!

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 29 Aug 2017, 22:36

(Hot off the press) Replay Round-up

Greyston Town 1, Pressley Rangers 0. Although not a bad game, by any means, this replay never reached the classic heights of the first match. As if they didn't want to be caught again by Pressley's incisive attack, which led to them being more cautious. After a goalless first half, a Hugh McAuley strike early in the second proved to be decisive. It was a thorough, if somewhat plain, performance by Greyston, who deserved their win.

Aberdither United 1, Highwood Athletic 0. Highwood began this one at express pace, and Aberdither had a massive early slice of good fortune when Southall could only push a rocket strike from Rommy Boco against the crossbar, only for the ball to rebound to the feet of John Hurst. As might have been predicted, the hosts were put out of their stride, but, eventually they began to get their passing game flowing, and eventually, a short pass from Martin Dobson provided Joe Royle with his seventh goal of the season. Although the Conference side persevered at the start of the second half, they were now up against it, and it the final stages, keeper Neil Ramsbottom had to make fine saves from Royle, twice, and Tim Cahill.
So a major shock didn't occur, but Highwood emerged from this tie with much credit

South Barsham 1, Flimside 2. As in the first match between these two, space, especially in midfield, was at a premium. The visitors set-up appeared to be even more compact than ever, and South Barsham's players always appeared to be outnumbered. Strikers Sylvan Ebanks-Blake and Mike Trebilcock scored the goals which take Flimside into Round Two, with Mike Bickle equalising for South Barsham, albeit to no avail.

Second Round Draw: Greyston Town v Melchester Rovers; Peakville v Aberdither United; Bullford v Mill Town; Crickten Junction v Ellerfield Athletic;
Western Villa v Eastroke United; Brimpton Rovers v Hinton United; Blundell City v Hodwell; Flimside v Iveley Park.

Next time, it's back to the League, and what could be a vital game for both clubs, when Blundell City host Brimpton Rovers.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 04 Sep 2017, 11:29

Successive Wins for the Blindell City.

Blundell City 3, Brimpton Rovers 0.

The fixture list provided Blundell City with successive home matches at this stage of the season, and they have certainly made the most of them, with two wins and six goals. They will tell you that the ball hasn't run kindly for them this season, but this match, although the win was deserved, provided something to restore the balance.

They made a good start when a free kick from their own half was played upfield, Norris nodded it on for Barnes, who made no mistake. There followed a long spell pressure and a series of corners for the home side, but the defending was good, if desperate at times, from Brimpton, but Crudgington had only one save to make, when he turned a thunderbolt from Dalton around the post. Eventually, Brimpton settled down and began to get into the game, but they created little in attack. Their first shot came quite late in the half when Marshall ran onto Marker's pass from deep, only to shoot wide. Nevertheless, the game was beginning to flow more evenly. Another free kick from Friio nearly fell perfectly for Mackie to increase the lead, but the ball just rolled through to Crudgington. Despite their improved showing as the half progressed, Rovers were probably grateful to be only one goal down at the interval.

The second half began as evenly as the first had finished, although scoring opportunities were few. The first came when Perrin chased a 'lost cause' down the left, and was able to get the ball into the middle, but Wotton was able the clear powerfully. With the ball among a ruck of players at the other end, a similar powerful clearance by an unspotted Brimpton defender, only bounced off a colleague straight into the path of Dalton, out on City's left. He struck the ball perfectly, first time, and the lead was suddenly, and rather unexpectedly, doubled. Within two minutes, the result was put beyond doubt, when, following a passing move from City, Barnes, in the crowded around the penalty arc, played the ball out to Dalton on the left, who ran in and shot for goal. Just as he was shooting, Brimacombe got across and made what appeared to be a good challenge, but the ball ricocheted off Dalton's leg and looped over Crudgington, who had no chance.

In the closing stages, Rovers kept going and played some of their best football, although some chances went wide, and Barron dealt with those that were on target. It simply hadn't been Brimpton's day.

These two wins have lifted Blundell City just off the bottom of the table, and only one point from safety. Their next match is a visit to Aberdither, while Brimpton now find themselves in the battle to avoid relegation.

Blundell City (4-3-3) : Barron; Steve Watson, Doumbe, Wotton, Naysmith; Norris, Friio, Machin; Mackie, Barnes, Dalton.

Brimpton rovers (5-2-3) : Crudgington; John Brimacombe, Arnason, George Foster, Seip, Beswetherick; Marker, Delve; Alessandra, Marshall, Perrin.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 04 Sep 2017, 12:00

Around the grounds:

Division One: Mill Town 1-0 Greyston Town; Eastroke Utd 1-0 Iveley Park; Bullford 1-0; Mill Ath 0-1 Aberdither Utd.

Div.Two: Hinton Utd 2-0 Reiver F; Pressley R 2-0 Ellerfield Ath; Melchester Rov 0-0 Danefield; Flimside 0-1 Blackridge Tn; Western V. 2-0 Sth Barsham.

In the Conference, Highwood Athletic are nearly there. Three points in front, with three games to go, and home to nearest rivals Alsworth next time. A home win would settle it. Third placed Peakville, four points behind Highwood, but with only two games remaining, still have a mathematical chance of getting into the League next season, but it's extremely unlikely.

Next time: we're visiting Division Two, for a match between two teams just behind the leaders, so both needing a win. It's South Barsham v Melchester Rovers. It's sure to be an open game between two passing sides (famous last words). We hope you will be able to join us.

User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby Paulhilton » 05 Sep 2017, 08:07

Highwood - three points in front three games to go - must be every chance of going up. Exciting times. I am pleased I opted for Highwood, if only my only team Tranmere Rovers could hit similar form.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 05 Sep 2017, 10:52

We will have our assistant reporter, Ernie Bartholomew, at Highwood to provide a brief account of the game, on what could be their big day. It would be good to get promotion issue settled, as it's so nearly decided. On the other hand, two rounds of "dead" Conference fixtures isn't very appealing, but these things happen.

You mention Tranmere Rovers. It will not have gone unnoticed by Highwood that two of TR's former players, John Clayton (Greyston Town) and Jimmy Hinch (been at Alsworth for forty years!) are currently not playing in their respective teams, and will be on the provisional list of possible transfer targets for team strengthening for next season.

Also, my earliest visits to watch Plymouth were at Tranmere and Southport, although not in terms of results. Happy days.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 08 Sep 2017, 21:35

Rovers Show Their Class

South Barsham 0, Melchester Rovers 3.

Melchester produced the early pressure, and after some good passing moves, the first chance fell to Tynan. who shot just wide. The early stages were encouraging for the predicted skilful and flowing match.

In the next attack, McCall ventured up the left side, and his shot went across the goal and beyond the far post, with no one able to turn the ball toward the target. South Barsham's first chance fell to Bickle who, although marked by two defenders, managed to turn and shoot only just wide. Melchester were producing a series of swift attacks, one of which, set up by Hibbert and Bernard, sent Phillips away down the right. With no support, he opted to shoot from wide, but the ball went into the side netting. South Barsham then, on the half hour mark, had the best chance thus far, when Purrington took the ball out of defence, played it forward to Welsh, whose deep cross was met by Rickard running in. The shot went wide, when he should, possibly, have at least tested the goalkeeper. As so often seems to happen, within minutes, there was a goal at the other end, and what a goal it was.

The move began, like a previous one, when Hibbert and Bernard sent Phillips away down the right. Having gone outside Purrington, the winger again took a chance from a wide angle, and this time the shot flew over Wilmot and into the roof of the net, from what appeared to be an impossible angle.

The hosts were slightly unfortunate not to equalise before the interval, when Bickle charged down Unsworth's clearance, and the ball bounced out to Rickard, who shot into the net, only to discover the goal disallowed, as Bickle's momentum had taken him into an offside position. In the closing stages of the half, Melchester appeared to finding their passing range even more frequently, and it seemed that a difficult task was ahead for the trailing hosts.

It was South Barsham who had the first opportunity of the second half, when Rickard and Bickle combined, only for Unsworth to intervene and clear the danger. Following this, Melchester doubled their lead following another classy move. Piper, in the left back position, played the ball forward to Osman, who crossed for Tynan. Following a one-two with Phillips, the centre forward hammered the ball home. This time, South Barsham's reply was a move which would have pleased their visitors. Purrington again began it down the left, before passing to Bickle, who played the ball back out to Welsh, bit his shot went just beyond the far post. Melchester then made certain of the win when another move which bagan in central defence, ended when Osman slipped a short pass to Halmosi, who duly took his chance. In the closing minutes, Bickle and Rickard both had difficult chances following passing moves, but this wasn't their day.

It had indeed been an open passing game, with Melchester proving the more clinical in the attacking third.

South Sarsham (5-3-2) : Wilmot; Mellor, Harrison, Saxton, Hague, Purrington; Neale, Kevin Summerfield, Welsh; Rickard, Bickle.

Melchester Rovers (4-2-1-3) : Howard; Hibbert, Billy Wright, Unsworth, Steve McCall; Bernard, Piper; Osman; Martin Phillips, Tynan, Halmosi.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 08 Sep 2017, 22:08

Around the Grounds:

Division One:
Aberdither Utd 2-0 Blundell City; Mill Athletic 2-0 Mill Town; Hodwell 0-1 Eastroke Utd; Greyston Town 1-1 Bullford; Brimpton Rovers 3-0 Iveley Park.

Division Two: Western Villa 1-0 Hinton Utd; Blackridge Town 2-0 Pressley Rangers; Reiver Forest 0-3 Flimside; Danefield 1-0 Ellerfield Athletic.

Conference:
Highwood Athletic 0, Alsworth 0

Alsworth, the only team who can overtake Highwood, were in no mood to give this one up, and why should they?
In the first half Highwood had three chances, which all fell to Reuben Reid. His first shot missed by the proverbial whisker, his second produced "one of those saves" from John Leiper, and the third, also goal bound, was blocked by David Lean.
Neither side gave any ground after the break, with the only chance of the half being a speculative longshot from Mike Trusson, which didn't, as they say, trouble the keeper.
With their three point lead intact, and now only two games remaining, the odds are still very much in Highwood's favour, although Alsworth have at least made them wait.

In the other Conference game, with nothing at stake, apart from pride, Molton United beat St. Rebouro 3-2. Both teams produced more free flowing football than previously seen this season, possibly because they allowed each other to do so.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 08 Sep 2017, 23:16

Latest League Tables

Division One
-------------------Pld.....W...D...L.....F...A.....Pts
Aberdither Utd..12.....7...4...1.....20...11....18
Eastroke Utd.....12.....6...4...2.....13...1.....16
Greyston Town..12.....6...3...3.....11...7.....15
Mill Town.........12.....4...5...3....19...16....14
Iveley Park.......12.....4...5...3....14...13....13
Hodwell...........12.....4...3...5....12...13....11
Bullford...........12.....3...4...5....11...12....10
Brimpton Rov....12.....3...3...5.....12..19......9
Mill Athletic......12.....2...4...6....10...15......8
Blundell City.....12.....2...2...8....10...17......6

Division Two
--------------------Pld.....W..D...L.....F...A.....'Pts.
Blackridge Town.12.....7...2..3.....15....9.....16
Melchester Rov...12....6...2...4.....17...13....16
Hinton Utd........12....5...3...4.....13...11....13
Pressley Rang.....12....6...1...5.....13...11....13
Danefield..........12....4...5...3.....10....8....13
Flimside............12....4...3...5.....13...15....11
Reiver Forest......12....4...3...5.....10...15....11
Ellerfield Ath......12....3...4...5......8...10....10
South Barsham....12....3...4...3.....12...15....10
Western Villa......12....3...3...6.....11...15.....9

Conference
-----------------------Pld.....W...D...L.....F...A....Pts
Highwood Ath.......8.......6...1...1....14...4.....13
Alsworth.............8.......4...2...2....10....7....10
Peakville.............8.......3...2...3....12...12....8
Crickten Jn..........8.......2...2...4.....5....11....6
Molton Utd...........8.......2...2...4....10...13....6
St. Rebouro..........8.......0...4...4.....9...13.....4


Next time: It's the Cup again, and there appears to be several ties which could produce an interesting result. After much deliberation, Dave Blackpool's off to Western Villa v Eastroke, while Ernie's going to the match between our two newest clubs, Crickten Junction v Ellerfield Athletic, one of whom will do their finances a power of good by reaching the last eight. Hope you can join us.

geow6
Apprentice
Posts: 193
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby geow6 » 09 Sep 2017, 06:58

Melchester are on the same points as the leaders in D2 but have won a game less? Have I missed a points deduction for Blackridge?

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 09 Sep 2017, 07:50

Sorry! Thank you for pointing that out.

Fortunately, it's a simple copying/typing error which got through my flimsy late night checking system. Melchester Rovers have 14 points, as the table would suggest, not the 16 that is printed. Placings are unaltered.

One question the division two table has produced, is just below that. Are Pressley and Hinton classed as equal third, same points and identical goal tallies, or, back when it was two points for a win, would the number of wins have been used as a tiebreaker?

geow6
Apprentice
Posts: 193
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby geow6 » 09 Sep 2017, 08:01

Not 100% but surely number of wins would be a slight advantage? Does it matter for promotion - or is it top two only that go up?

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 09 Sep 2017, 08:20

Top two get promoted from Division Two, so the question is academic, for now.

At the foot of the table, one club will join the Conference.

User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 28
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby Paulhilton » 09 Sep 2017, 15:47

Hopefully with Highwood's superior goal difference 1 more win from last 2 games should ensure promotion.

Clayton would be a great signing, and if Clarke is still available - Highwood could start next season with one of Tranmere's best ever strike-force- promotion firs though.


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest