Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 03 Oct 2017, 10:28

Gap Maintained at the Top

Greyston Town 0, Aberdither United 0.

The early exchanges were even, but totally lacking in incident. In fact, the game was into its second quarter before there was s scoring opportunity, which fell to Greyston, but a good block by van den Hauwe kept it shotless for a little while longer. In Greyston's next attack, the same defender slipped, but this time it was Labone who got across and prevent a shot. There wasn't too much longer to wait, though, before Baird, from right-back, played a long ball up to Rafferty, who nodded it to his left for McAuley to strike, but although his shot beat Southall on his near post, the ball struck the woodwork and rebounded to safety. The next move came down the right, when Corazzin ran onto Taylor's pass, only for his shot to hit the side netting. The only other chance of the half was again created from a Rafferty flick left to McAuley, whose shot was saved by Southall.

Aberdither set out to be much more positive after the break, and Neville sent Stevens away down the right, but as he sped towards the goal, his last touch let him down and Latcham was able to clear. It wasn't long before Greyston were back on the offensive, and this time McAuley was the provider, when he received a pass from Latcham and crossed for Corazzin to shoot, but Southall saved. Aberdither then began to keep possession, but with Greyston's defence in a determined mood, they could only muster one shot during this fairly long period. That was when Kilbane managed to fire the ball through a crowded penalty area, only for Furnell to be perfectly positioned to make the save. He, and Greyston, were probably fortunate that the ball didn't take a deflection on its way through. The game ended with one last greyston attack, which was easily dealt with.

For a game with a top-of-the-table billing, it had been a disappointment, certainly in terms of lack of goalmouth action, but both defences had played well, and sometimes more credit should be given for that.

Greyston Town (4-3-3) : Furnell; Doug baird, Curtis Nelson, Hartley, McNeill; Brian Taylor, Coughlin, Latcham; Corazzin, Rafferty, McAuley.

Aberdither Utd. (4-3-3) : Southall; Stevens, Hurst, Labone, van den Hauwe; Cahill, Neville, Dobson; Husband, Royle, Kilbane.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 03 Oct 2017, 10:42

Around the Grounds:

Division One: Hodwell 0-1 Brimpton Rov; Mill Town 0-1 Eastroke Utd; Bullford 2-1 Blundell City; Mill Athletic 0-0 Iveley Park.

Div.Two: Blackridge T. 0-1 Danefield; Hinton Utd 1-0 Pressley R; Flimside 0-2 Melchester Rov; Western V 1-1 Ellerfield Ath; Reiver F 0-0 Sth. Barsham.

Conference : Crickten Jn. 5-2 St. Rebouro; Alsworth 1-1 Molton Utd; Highwood Ath 0-2 Peakville.

So Division One is opening out and providing some idea ae to how it is about to finish, Division Two remains as tight as ever, and the conference is conclude for this season.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 03 Oct 2017, 12:42

Latest League Tables.

Division One:
--------------------Pld....W...D...L....F....A...Pts.
Aberdither Utd..15.....8...5...2....22...25...21
Greyston Town..15.....7...5...3....15....9...19
Eastroke Utd.....15.....7...4...4....15...19...18
Mill Town.........15.....6...5...4....22...17...17
Iveley Park.......15.....5...6...4....17...16...16
Bullford...........15.....5...5...5....15...14...15
Brimpton Rov....15.....5...4...6.....22...21...14
Hodwell...........15.....5...3...7....14...17...13
Mill Athletic......15.....2...5...8....11...18....9
Blundell City.....15.....3...2..10....14...22....8

Division Two:
--------------------Pld.....W...D...L....F...A....Pts.
Melchester Rov...15.....8...2...5...22...14...18
Hinton Utd........15.....7...4...4...15...11...18
Blackridge Town..15....7...3...5...16...13...17
Danefield..........15.....6...5...4...12...9....17
Reiver Forest......15....6...4...5...13...15...16
Pressley Rang......15....7...1...7...14...17...15
Western Villa......15....4...5...6...14...17...13
South Barsham....15....4...5...6...13...16...13
Flimside............15....4...4...7...13...17...12
Ellerfield Ath......15....3...5...7....9...14....11

Conference Final Table:
---------------------Pld.....W...D...L....F...A....Pts.
Highwood Ath.....10......7...1...2...15....6....15
Alsworth...........10......5...3...2...13....8....13
Peakville...........10......5...2...3...17...14...12
Crickten Jn........10......4...1...5...12...16....9
Molton Utd.........10......2...3...5...11...15....7
St. Rebouro........10......0...4...6...11...20....4

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 03 Oct 2017, 16:29

Cup Replay News:
Eastroke United finally overcame Flimside, at the third attempt, with a 2-1 victory. As he had in both the previous games, Alan Ball put Eastroke ahead in the first half. This time the lead was increased when Neil Pointon, who had joined the attack, scored midway through the second half. As before, Flimside pulled a goal back, through Mike Trebilcock, and in the closing seconds, Doug Collins was denied an equaliser, which would have meant extra time, by a point blank save from Gordon West.

So Eastroke have taken five matches to get past two Second Division teams, and in between, have lost 0-6 at home to a side who hadn't won away all season, but they remain third in the League and are in the semi-finals of the Cup, where Conference side Crickten Junction await them.

geow6
Apprentice
Posts: 208
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby geow6 » 04 Oct 2017, 17:02

Looks like relegation sorted from D1. Real battle for the top two positions from D2 to gain promotion. I trust it is a 2 up, 2 down format?

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 04 Oct 2017, 17:48

Quite correct; it's two up, two down between Divisions One and Two, but only one club exchanges between Division Two and the Conference. The reason for that being to try to give a new club from the Conference more chance to settle into its new surroundings.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 06 Oct 2017, 13:04

Promotion Boost for Hinton.

Danefield 0, Hinton United 1.

We have visited the second division this week, dropping in on the very tight promotion race. Last season Danefield were Conference champions, while Hinton United missed out on a return to Division One by only one point.

The match began with both teams trying to ensure they didn't concede early, with much use of the long ball out of a crowded defence. After half-an-hour Hinton had the first shot, which Allen fired narrowly wide from Jones' cross. Danefield responded when Mauge won the ball in midfield and sent over a deep crossfield pass for Guinan, but Duguid rescued the situation before the shot could be made. Law then rescued Danefield twice within a couple of minutes, each time nipping in to remove the ball almost off Pickering's toecap, just as the centre forward was about to shoot.

One of the best moves of the half then followed, with Hardcastle bringing the ball out of defence before passing to Littlejohn, who played it right, for the advancing Silkman to run in and shoot only narrowly wide. On the stroke of half-time, it was Hinton's turn to go close, when a deep cross from Jones was won by Bannister, whose shot from wide was saved by Cherry.

Play was very different after the break, as both teams strove to control the midfield area. As a consequence, the game became very congested and neither side succeeded. So competitive was it that the last quarter was reached before we saw the next shot. Silkman took a free kick on the right, and his cross found Littlejohn, who got the better of Duguid's challenge and hammered his shot goalward, but Lawson saved well. Play gradually opened out, and McElhinney had to make strong header to clear a good cross from Mauge. This was followed by another shot from Silkman, this time on the left, which went wide.

The goal which the game had waited a long time for, then arrived, and it was Hinton who scored it. A long pass from Castle found Bannister, in the inside left position, but he was closed down quickly by the defence. As an alternative, he played a long pass across the front of the defenders, which Allen drifted in to collect and fire home. Allen then nearly turned provider, but his through pass, intended for Pickering, ran through to Cherry. It was all Hinton by now, and, with the last move of the match, Bannister shot just wide from Gosling's pass down the inside left channel.

It had been a typical 'game of two halves', and although the skill level may not have been the highest, it was extremely competitive with plenty of action.

Danefield (4-3-3) : Cherry; Hardcastle, Law, Molyneux, Jason Rowbotham; Mauge, Fletcher, Gary Clayton; Silkman, Littlejohn, Guinan.

Hinton Utd. (4-2-4) : Lawson; Duguid, Morrison, McElhinney, Morgan; Castle, Gosling; Barrie Jones, Allen, Pickering, Bannister.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 06 Oct 2017, 13:31

This game was chosen as the featured match, because it was thought that defeat could prove costly for either side. As things have turned out, it might well turn out to have been decisive, in a positive way, for Hinton, as all the other teams in the top six lost.

Results: Melchester Rov 1-3 Western Villa; Ellerfield Ath 2-1 Reiver Forest; South Barsham 3-1 Blackridge Town; Pressley Rang 0-1 Flimside.

Division One scores:
Blundell City 0-0 Mill Athletic; Iveley Park 3-1 Greyston Town; Aberdither Utd 1-1 Hodwell; Brimpton Rov 0-0 Mill Town; Eastroke Utd 2-0 Bullford.

All that leaves Aberdither Utd, on 22 pts. Eastroke 20, Greyston 19, Mill Town 18. At the other end, Blundell City are relegated, and Hodwell require one more point to make themselves safe.

In Division Two, Hinton now have a two point lead, with 20, Melchester have 18, Blackridge 17, Danefield 17, Reiver Forest 16. At the other end, Ellerfield, despite their win, remain one point behind Flimside.

The next matches for us are the Cup semi-finals. We hope you will enjoy reading our reports.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 07 Oct 2017, 17:26

Cup Semi-Final: Blundell City 1, Aberdither United 3.

Blundell City might have been expected to take the game to Aberdither, but in the early stages they appeared to be content to match them for caution and not take any risks. It was, though, United who had more chances, with Kilbane shooting just wide from Royle's short pass. The winger then put in a cross for Husband, and again, Barron was able to watch as the shot went wide. In between, City's shooting wasn't any better, as Watson, after bringing the ball out of defence, played a pass almost along the right touchline for Mackie, and his shot failed to trouble Southall. A similar move down United's right produced an opportunity for Husband, who finally produced a shot which required a keeper to make a save. On the half-hour mark, Blundell City took the lead, when Norris fired home after an accurate through pass from Friio was headed on to him by Barnes. However, any hopes City may have had about having a halftime lead were ended a few minutes later, when Cahill began a move of nine passes without a city player touching the ball, which ended with Husband equalising when Royle's short pass set him up perfectly.

City had the first chance of the second half, when Watson placed Norris's free kick perfectly between the central defenders, but Barnes, on the run, shot just wide. Just as City began to play more in the manner anticipated, it was their opponents who had the more chances. First, Barron made a save from Kilbane, but then he could only watch as another shot, from the same player, went across the front of the goal before curling in, agonisingly, just wide of the far post. Midway through the half Royle put his team in front for the first time when he finished off a simple move which had started with Southall. Van den Hauwe received the ball in his usual left back position. He then took it to halfway, before passing down the line to Kilbane, who had the room to supply Royle with the sort of cross that centre forwards long for, and it wasn't wasted. Kilbane then nearly got a goal for himself, when Dobson's pass put him clear on goal. He beat the advancing keeper to the ball, but Barron had just done enough to partially block the shot. Royle was then unable to convert another opportunity, before, in the closing minutes, Dalton broke free down City's left, but he was not quite able to punish Aberdither for the chances they had failed to take. There was just time for United to go down the other end, where Husband turned provider for Kilbane to score one for himself.

So it's Aberdither who go through to the final, following a typically thorough performance. Blundell City had played their part, but, in truth, were second best for much of this match.

Blundell City (4-3-3) : Barron; Steve Watson, Doumbe, Wotton, Naysmith; Norris, Friio, Machin; Mackie, Barnes, Dalton.

Aberdither Utd. (4-3-3) : Southall; Stevens, Hurst, Labone, van den Hauwe; Cahill, Neville, Dobson; Husband, Royle, Kilbane.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 07 Oct 2017, 20:13

Cup Semi-Final: Crickten Junction 0, Eastroke United 2.

This was always going to be Crickten's big day out. They joined the Conference back in 04, and achieved their first victory in their final game. As a consequence, they set about a team re=building programme, even though there was very little money in the kitty, and from those dark days and most humble beginnings this present team has emerged.

Although the underdogs, they started like greyhounds out of the traps, taking the game to their more illustrious opponents, and keeping them at full stretch with their 'out to the full back, then up the line' tactic. Their first chance came after ten minutes when left back Robbie Williams opted to run at the Eastroke defence, who were probably expecting a long pass, before shooting just wide, following a one-two with Ryan Brunt. From a corner, West had to be alert to punch the ball out from almost under the crossbar, and from their next one, this time on the left, Guierri produced a shot which hit the foot of the post. Gradually, however, Eastroke began to come to terms with this onslaught, and, as halftime approached, the attacks became fewer and the chances ceased.

Eastroke started the second half more positively, and took much of the sting out of their adventurous opponents by keeping possession. Previously, every slight mistake had resulted in the ball being in their own penalty area after just a couple of passes. It could be said that, as a top side, these errors shouldn't have occurred, but occur they did, and were taken full advantage of, although with nothing to show for it in the goals column. It was Eastroke who opened the scoring, around the hour mark, when Lyons played a powerful clearance to Nevin, out on his right wing. He played a one-two with Ball, before slipping a short pass inside to Sheedy, who shot home from just outside the corner of the penalty area. Crickten tried to respond almost immediately, but Lyons got a vital touch to prevent Brunt's header reaching Gurrieri. It was, though, the League side who were doing most of the attacking by this time, and Nevin almost doubled the lead when he shot only narrowly wide from Darracott's long pass from right back. What turned out to be Crickten's last opportunity occurred when Jason Bent's cross from the right almost reached Brunt, in front of goal, but Gabriel just got to the ball first, inside his own penalty area. There was time, however, for Eastroke, perhaps harshly on Crickten, to score a second when Edworthy's crossfield pass found Ball who, after an exchange of several short passes, supplied Temple with a chance, which was taken.

This had been, for the most part, a pulsating cup-tie, and will long be remembered for Crickten Junction's spirited contribution to it. What might have happened had one of the early chances sneaked in we will never know, but try telling their fans, or players, that the F. A. Cup is not that important anymore.

Crickten Junction (4-2-4) ; Bittner; Dowling, Swan, James, Robbie Williams; Rowe, Luke Young; Bent, Brunt, Gurrieri, Graves.

Eastroke Utd. (1 to 11) : West; Darracott, Pointon; Gabriel, Lyons, Edworthy; Nevin, Ball, Temple, Sheedy, Limpar.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 10 Oct 2017, 10:53

Results Round-up:

We're staying in the studio this week, to bring you the results as they come in.

Mill Town 2, Aberdither Utd 0. A good performance from Mill Town. Whatever happens now in Division One, the title won't be decided today.

Mill Athletic 2, Eastroke Utd 0. So Athletic's faint hopes of survival are still alive, while Eastroke have failed to capitalise on Aberdither's defeat just along the road.

Greyston Town 1, Blundell City 1. That was also the halftime score, so Aberdither's two point lead is preserved.

Hodwell 3, Iveley Park 0. Just the result Hodwell wanted, and Mill Athletic didn't, as it makes them safe from relegation

Bullford 2, Brimpton Rov 0. Appears to have been a fairly comfortable win, in the only match which has no impact at either end of the table.

Hinton Utd 4, South Barsham 0. That guarantees Hinton's promotion, but hasn't done any good for South Barsham's hopes of avoiding the drop.

Flimside 1, Danefield 1. That could prove to be the result neither side wanted, for very different reasons.

Western Villa 1, Pressley Rang 1. Late equaliser there for the home side. Just how significant it might turn out to be, for both clubs, will become clearer later.

Reiver Forest 0, Melchester Rov 4. At the start of the day, Reiver could still have been either promoted or relegated. We now know which of these won't happen. Rovers' goal difference will have improved, and that could still be decisive.

Blackridge Town 2, Ellerfield Ath 0. That has an important bearing at each end of the table. Obviously good for one, and not the other.

So where does that leave the tables?
In Division One, Aberdither still have 22 pts., with Mill Town, Greyston and Eastroke all on 20, A point at home to Bullford will give them a third title in four seasons. Bullford will certainly make a match of it, and should the leaders' lose, the Eastroke v Greyston and Iveley Park v Mill Town become the centres of attention. Goal difference appears to favour Greyston or Mill Town, should Aberdither fail to obtain the point they need.

In Division Two, Hinton have 22 Pts., Melchester 20, Blackridge 19 and Danefield 18. At the bottom Ellerfield have 13 pts., with South Barsham and Flimside each on 15.
In their final match, Ellerfield host Hinton, while Flimside must travel to South Barsham. At the top there is another tense contest, when Melchester Rovers play Blackridge Town, in a classic winner-take- all encounter, with a draw favouring Melchester. That fixture means Danefield's hopes of promotion are over for this season.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 13 Oct 2017, 20:24

Final Round of League matches.

Aberdither United 3, Bullford 2. This result confirms Aberdither United as League champions. Bullford made a game of it, with their direct attacking style, and it was only after two goals in quick succession, midway through the second halt, that Aberdither began to look comfortable.

Eastroke United 0, Greyston Town 1. A first half strike from Rafferty put Greyston in the position to claim the title if Aberdither had slipped up. This was a game that had more excitement than skill, and ends a particularly good season for Greyston, who began it among the favourites to return to Division Two after this first appearance in the top tier.

Blundell City 3, Hodwell 2. Another game that had rather more incident than finesse, and must have left the Blundell City fans thinking "What if?" No doubt they will be hoping for a quick return with attacking performances like this.

Iveley Park 0, Mill Town 1. Possibly the best game of the round, and one which has enabled Mill Town to finish as runners-up, in what has turned out to be their best league season.

Brimpton Rovers 1, Mill Athletic 0. A game of few chances, but good saves, at each end. Rovers will be satisfied with a mid-table finish, but Athletic have been unable to repeat last season's form at this higher level.

In Division Two, Hinton United picked up the point they needed to finish as champions, whilst condemning Ellerfield to a return to the conference next season, following a most disappointing latter half of this one. South Barsham and Flimside played out a 1-1 draw, although Ellerfield's defeat rather made that match meaningless. Reiver Forest and Western Villa rounded off the seasons with away wins at Pressley Rangers and Danefield respectively.

Melchester Rovers 0, Blackridge Town 1. The visitors took the second promotion spot with a fine rearguard performance in this one.On the few occasions Melchester got through, keeper George Wood was their to make two fine saves. Just when it looked as though the match was destined to end 0-0, the ball, following a corner kick, rebounded out for Beagrie to score through a crowded penalty area. Delight for one team, despair for the other.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 13 Oct 2017, 20:55

Final League tables:

Division One:
---------------------Pld....W...D...L....F....A...Pts.
Aberdither Utd...18.....9...6...3....26...20...24
Mill Town..........18.....8...6...4....25...17...22
Greyston Town....18....8...6...4....18...13....22
Eastroke Utd.......18....8...4...6....17...22...20
Iveley Park.........18....6...6...6....20...19...18
Brimpton Rov......18....6...5...7....22...23...17
Bullford.............18....6...5...7....19...19...17
Hodwell............18.....6...4...8....20...21...16
Blundell City.......18....4...4...10...18...25...22
Mill Athletic.......18.....3...6....9...13...19...12

Division Two
-----------------------Pld...W...D...L....F...A....Pts.
Hinton Utd..........18....10...4...4...23...12...24
Blackridge Town....18....9...3...6...20....16...21
Melchester Rov.....18.....9...2...7...26...18...20
Danefield............18.....6...6...6...14...13...18
Western Villa........18....6...6...6....20...20...18
Reiver Forest........18....6...6...6....17...22...18
Pressley Rang........18....7...2...8...16...18....16
Flimside..............18.....5...6...7...16...20...16
South Barsham......18.....5...6...7...17...22...16
Ellerfield Ath........18.....4...5...9...12...20...13

So that leaves just one match remaining for this current season.We hope you will join us in a few days to find out whether Aberdither United can achieve the unprecedented 'double', or if Eastroke United can win their first trophy.

geow6
Apprentice
Posts: 208
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby geow6 » 15 Oct 2017, 11:18

AFter our chats, looking forward to seeing how S07 develops. Have the league decided on a start date for the new campaign yet? Will it involve a winter break at Christmas?!

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 335
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 15 Oct 2017, 16:27

There isn't a specific start date for 07 yet, but it will contain a round of matches over the holiday period, possibly including a match on the big day itself.


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest