Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 10 Mar 2018, 13:46

Around the grounds;

Div One: Eastroke Utd 0-2 Blackridge Town; Hodwell 0-1 Mill Town; Bullford 0-0 Iveley Park; Brimpton Rov 3-0 Hinton Utd.

Div Two: Danefield 2-1 Melchester Rov; South Barsham 2-2 Reiver Forest; Flimside 0-0 Mill Athletic;
Pressley Rang 0-1 Western Villa; Highwood Ath 2-1 Blundell City.

Conference; St. Rebouro 1-1 Crickten Jn; Ellerfield Ath 1-2 White Cliff; Molton Utd 1-1 Rockingham.

Next time: It's the cup again, and we'll be reporting on Hodwell v Highwood Athletic, and Eastroke United v Mill Town. So it's one possible upset, and the only all Division One game. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 13 Mar 2018, 18:58

Hodwell Reach Last Four.

FA Cup Third Round: Hodwell 1, Highwood Athletic 0.

Visitors Highwood made a bright start, but nearly went behind after seven minutes to Hodwell's first attack, when Abdou's free kick, from inside his own half, went through to Tynan, whose shot went only just wide. They responded with two chances in quick succession, when Reid played a long pass from Saunders out to Davey, and then when Reid and Davey combined to set up a chance for right back Poole. On both occasions Aleksic was able to make a comfortable save. Midway through the half, Abdou played another through pass for Hodwell, from which Capaldi and McCarthy exchanged four passes, and McCarthy finishing off the move with a powerful shot, putting his side in front.

Hodwell appeared to have learned their lesson, after Highwood's start, by tightening up in defence, which led to fewer chances later in the half, although Highwood did produce one more, again from the right, when Poole and Reid set up another chance for Davey, only for Aleksic to produce his best save so far, when he finger-tipped the shot just beyond his right post.

From the start of the second half, the game reverted to it's flowing end-to-end pattern, as Highwood played further forward in an attempt to break down the home side's solid defence, and Timar came to Hodwell's rescue as he was just able to deflect Reid's pass, intended for Bickle. On the other hand, there was more room for Hodwell's attackers, and Tynan and McCarthy both had opportunities to increase the lead, but a block from James and a save from Ramsbottom kept it to just one. Poole then had possibly the best, and certainly the most spectacular, chance to equalise, with a solo run from his own half, only to see his goal bound shot saved, yet again, by Aleksic. Still Highwood persisted, and Mark Smith had to cut out another centre from Davey, again intended for Bickle, and in the final minute, Reid, in a crowded penalty area, ran onto Cooper's corner, but his shot went just wide.

So, despite Highwood's fine effort, it is Hodwell who have progressed to the semi-finals, due to more clinical finishing, and a fine performance on the day from their goalkeeper.

Hodwell (5-3-2) : Aleksic; Kenny Brown, Mark Smith, Lindsay Smith, Timar, Capaldi; Buzsarky, Johnny Williams, Abdou; Tynan, McCarthy.

Highwood Athletic (4-3-3) : Ramsbottom; Poole, Comyn, Tyrone James, Naylor; Saunders, Garner, Leigh Cooper; Davey, Reid, Bickle.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 13 Mar 2018, 21:48

Holders Stutter into Semi-Final.

FA Cup Third Round: Eastroke United 1, Mill Town 0.

Eastroke made the livelier start, but their two early attacks came to nothing. Unfortunately, these set the tone for the rest of the half, with neither side producing anything like their best form. or usual passing fluency.

The first half was particularly poor, containing only one shot. It came from Wright-Phillips, and West saved it comfortably.

Eastroke's first attack, worthy of the name, came early in the second half, and, appropriately for this match, fell to Sheedy, after Larrieu misdirected a goal kick. Fortunately for the keeper, he redeemed himself by saving Sheedy's shot. Soon after this, Eastroke scored the best passing move up to that point. Ball passed outside to Nevin, whose cross was played back by Temple for Fellaini to fire home. Perhaps it was appropriate that it needed a defensive midfield player to find the target. The lead was nearly doubled within a couple of minutes, when Ball's pass appeared to be going perfectly into Lukaku's path, but Watson got to the ball first and cleared the danger. Mill Town then began to play a simpler and more compact game, and their close passing moves worked, with four shots on target, one for Morrissey, and three falling to Clark. Unfortunately for them, West was not suffering from the same malaise as most of the other players, as he produced a succession of good saves.

So holders Eastroke progress to the semi-finals, albeit after an unconvincing performance. There were similar performances from them in the early rounds of last season, until, on the big occasions, they produced displays more worthy of the occasion.

Eastroke United (1 to 11) : West; Matt Jackson, Pointon; Fellaini, Lyons, Snodin; Nevin, Ball, Lukaku, Sheedy, Temple.

Mill Town (4-3-3) : Larrieu; Nisbet, Edworthy, Dave Watson, Sullivan; Kevin Hodges, Megson, Clark; Wright-Phillips, Latchford, Morrissey.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 13 Mar 2018, 22:06

Cup Round-up:

So both our featured games, although different, were of a similar pattern, with home team scoring and keeper preserving the lead. The other two were different:

Melchester Rovers 1-3 Aberdither United. Greyston Town 0-0 Ellerfield Athletic.

Aberdither were very thorough, and they had to be. They deserved their win, but Melchester played their full part in this fine game. In the final minute, Chadwick wnt close for Melchester. It wouldn't have altered the result, but would have made the score more reflective of the game.

Greyston had two possible chances early on, but after that were well contained by a very solid defensive performance by the conference side. The only shot on target in the match came from Ellerfield's Alan Banks, and Furnell had to make a good save to keep it out.

Semi-Final draw: Eastroke Utd v Aberdither Utd; Hodwell v Greyston Town or Ellerfield Athletic.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 14 Mar 2018, 12:53

Replay Result: Ellerfield Athletic 0-2 Greyston Town.

Conference side Ellerfield's cup run was halted with two goals in quick succession, just after the hour mark, from Rafferty and Mariner. Until then, it had been an even, flowing game, but with chances at a premium. It took two good saves from Furnell, one in the first half, the other in the closing minutes, to preserve Greyston's clean sheet, and ensure that it is they who go through to a semi-final against Hodwell.

Next time: Although it could turn out to be a decisive round of matches in Division One, with two games between the top four, we are visiting Division Two for an equally important match, with leaders Blundell City playing Mill Athletic, who are only two points, but four places, behind them. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 19 Mar 2018, 14:01

Tale of the Unexpected.

Blundell City 0, Mill Athletic 2.

We arrived here anticipating an entertaining end-to-end game, with both goals, especially the visitors', peppered with shots.

The first half never got going, with the first shot anywhere near the goal coming just before the half hour, when Steve Adams got to a corner from Donal Murphy, but his shot was blocked by Wotton. The next attempt was in the last minute of the half, and from it, Mill Athletic took the lead. This time Adams was provider, as he received a pass out of defence from Keith Hill, then played a perfect through pass for John Sims, to finish off the move.

The second half provided a few more goalmouth incidents. Wayne Burnett's through pass, intended for David Kemp, was cut out by Jimmy Gabriel. Another Burnett pass was flicked outside by Kemp, for Hill to have a shot, which was saved by Paul Barron. With a quarter of an hour remaining, Murphy ran down the left before crossing for Kemp to blast home and make the game safe. The final scoring opportunity came in the closing minutes when Adams's short pass sent David Phillips down the right. After his run, Phillips tried a shot himself, which Barron turned around the post. The resulting corner came to nothing.

So the predicted end-to-end action didn't happen. The game had produced only six shots, all from the visiting team. It would be easy, and probably correct, to deduce that this bustling Blundell City side had an off day. It might also be fair to give Mill Athletic some credit for their well organised defensive work. They didn't play the long ball 'hit-and-hope' game, but passed it around out of defence looking for an opening, and also got several of their defenders forward on occasions. They have arrived among the promotion contenders, under the radar, so to speak, with one defeat in seven league games, as well as winning on this ground to put Blundell City out of the cup.

Following relegation last season, six of their players had to be sold or released for financial reasons, but this new side, playing to almost the same formation, has blended together and, at present, are one point off the second promotion place.

Blundell City (4-3-3) : Barron; Steve Watson, Gabriel, Wotton, Naysmith; Norris, Friio, Machin; Barnes, Barmby, Dalton.

Mill Athletic (5-2-3) : Dunne; Phillips, Hill, Sutton, Aljofree, Uzzell; Adams, Burnett; Sims, Kemp, Murphy.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 19 Mar 2018, 14:52

Around the Grounds:

Division One:
Hinton Utd 3-0 Mill Town; Aberdither Utd 2-2 Hodwell; Bullford 2-2 Greyston Town; Iveley Park 2-1 Eastroke Utd; Brimpton Rov 2-1 Blackridge Town.

Division Two: Reiver Forest 0-1 Flimside; Pressley Rang 1-2 South Barsham; Western Villa 0-1 Danefield; Highwood Athletic 1-1 Melchester Rov.

Conference: Peakville 3-2 Ellerfield Ath; White Cliff 2-2 Alsworth; Crickten Jn 4-3 Molton Utd.

League tables:
Division One
-------------------Pld....W...D...L....F....A....Pts.
Aberdither Utd..15....6...6...3....19...15...18
Bullford..........15....6...6...3.....16...12...18
Brimpton Rov....15....7...3...5....18...14...17
Hodwell..........15....7...3...5....21...20....17
Greyston Town..15.. .6...5...4....21...22....17
Mill Town.........15...4...6...5....16...15....14
Hinton Utd.......15....5...3...7....13...16....13
Blackridge Town.15...5...3...7....20...20....13
Eastroke Utd.....15...3...6...6.....14...22....12
Iveley Park.......15....4...3...8....15...17....11

Division Two
-------------------Pld....W...D...L....F....A....Pts.
South Barsham..15....7...5...3....19...16...19
Highwood Ath...15....6...6...3....19...14....18
Danefield........15....8...2...5....18...16....18
Blundell City....15....6...5...4.....18...15...17
Mill Athletic.....15....5...7...3.....14...11...17
Melchester Rov.15....4...6...5.....16...17...14
Flimside..........15....5...4...6.....9....11...14
Western Villa....15....3...7...5.....9....12...14
Pressley Rang....15....5...2...8....17...18...12
Reiver Forest....15....1...6...8.....8....17....8

Conference
-------------------Pld....W...D...L....F....A....Pts.
Alsworth.........12.....6...4...2...28...12....16
Molton Utd......13.....6...4...3...17...10....16
Peakville.........12....5...5...2...15...11.....15
Crickten Jn......13....4...5...4...19....21....13
St. Rebouro......12....5...2...5...19...19.....12
Rockingham......12....3...4...5...18...21....10
White Cliff.......12....2...5...5...13...19......9
Ellerfield Ath....12....3...1...8...11...22......7


Next time: It's always difficult at this stage of the season, as we like to find an important match, but don't want to feature the same teams too often. So, avoiding the cup semi-finalists, we've decided to feature the other Division Two side who have crept into promotion contention. We are staying in Division Two for Danefield v Highwood Athletic. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 24 Mar 2018, 17:01

Both Teams Remain "in Form".

Danefield 2, Highwood Athletic 2.

So two of the original favourites to descend out of Division Two, met as it's most in form teams. Danefield were unbeaten in seven league games, while Highwood have had only one defeat in their last ten.

The early sparring was even, with defences in charge. Danefield had the first chance, after fifteen minutes, when Slew chased onto Clayton's free kick from about halfway, and sent a first time shot just wide. Soon after, it was Highwood who went ahead when Cooper's diagonal cross from the left arrived at Bickle's feet, and was driven home with more than enough power to get the better of Cherry's attempt to stop it.

The visitors went on to dominate the remainder of the half, with Bickle having two more shots. The first went just wide and the second was well saved by Cherry, who then had to come a long way out of goal to claim and clear the resulting corner.

The game turned Danefield's way when they equalised within seconds of the restart. The ball was played out to Slew, who advanced down the right, before hitting a hard, low cross, which Littljohn ran onto and scored, before any Highwood player had touched the ball. The home side now took charge, with, in quick succession, another shot from Slew going just wide, one from Clayton which was blocked by James, and another powerful cross into a crowded goalmouth from Slew, which was headed away by one of the defenders. Eventually all this direct pressure paid off, when yet another powerful shot from Slew struck James and rebounded into the goal. Unfortunately for the defender, he has been credited with an o.g. as the ball appeared to be going wide before striking him.

This fluctuating game then took another twist, now in Highwood's favour, as Poole's run and cross found Bickle just outside the penalty area, and this time, his first time shot went nowhere near the keeper on its way into the net. It was now Highwood's turn to produce nearly all the attacking, but for all their pressure, nothing got through to Cherry, as the defenders claimed, and won, every ball that entered a danger area. The nearest chance there was of a winning goal came on a counter from Danefield, when Littlejohn's shot, from Patterson's left wing cross, was blocked by Saunders.

So the game ended with both teams' current runs of form still maintained, and with both still very much involved in the chase for Division One football next season.

Danefield (4-3-3) : Cherry; Hardcastle, Law, Molyneux, Jim Patterson; Mauge, Fletcher, Gary Clayton; Slew, Littlejohn, Binney.

Highwood Athletic (4-3-3) ; Ramsbottom; Poole, Comyn, James, Naylor; Saunders, Garner, Leigh Cooper; Davey, Reid, Bickle.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 24 Mar 2018, 17:32

Around the Grounds:

Div One:
Greyston Town 1-2 Iveley Park; Eastroke Utd 1-1 Brimpton Rov; Blackridge Town 1-0 Hinton Utd; Mill Town 3-2 Aberdither Utd; Hodwell -0- Bullford.

Div Two: South Barsham 2-1 Western Villa; Melchester Rov 2-1 Blundell City; Mill Athletic 0-2 Reiver Forest; Flimside 1-0 Pressley Rangers.

Conference: Alsworth 2-2; Ellerfield Ath 1-0 St. Rebouro; Rockingham 1-0 White Cliff.

Next time: It's the Cup semi-finals, and we'll be at both matches. The first one is Eastroke Utd v Aberdither Utd, a repeat of last season's final. We hope you can join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 26 Mar 2018, 12:59

Comfortable for Eastroke

FA Cup: 1st. Semi-final; Eastroke United 3, Aberdither United 0.

Much of the early play was down Eastroke's right, and Aberdither's left, side. It appeared that the opposing full backs were having a personal contest to see who could set up the winger in front of them with a chance to run at goal. Eventually play became more 'normal', and after the opening fifteen minutes, Eastroke produced the sort of passing move which has been absent from recent league performances. Starting from Sheedy, play went across the field via Pointon, Temple, Lukaku and Nevin, who returned the ball to Lukaku, whose shot was pushed around the post by Southall. We weren't to know it at the time, but it was the sort of move which would take the holders to victory in this game, and a second consecutive final.

Sheedy's next deep cross was met by Nevin, on the right, and this time the winger opted to have a shot himself, which went across the goal, and just wide of the far post. From the resulting goal kick, Aberdither passed their way to the other end, where Husband also saw his shot beat the keeper but just, for him, go the wrong side of the post. By now the game had opened out, and Eastroke produced another passing move down the left, which ended when Pointon's cross found Lukaku, in front of goal, and a second or so later, the score was 1-0.

Aberdither are noted for playing their midfielders deeper than most, and constructing their moves carefully from the back, and this has served them very well in recent seasons. On this occasion, however, Eastroke, instead of playing a succession of forward passes to their front men, and coming up against the massed ranks of defenders, decided to pass the ball around between themselves in the space in front of the Aberdither players, and this led to several moves of many passes, which produced very little in terms of a goal threat. Just before the interval, Sheedy played a long diagonal pass towards the right corner flag. It was collected by Nevin, who played a one-two with Lukaku, which put him clear on goal, and the lead was doubled.

The described pattern of play continued into the second half, and eventually Ball received a pass from Jackson, played it immediately out to Temple, who played another crossfield pass over to the right, where again Nevin was unmarked. Another exchange of passes with Lukaku led to the centre forward making it 3-0, and probably safe for Eastroke.

During the last half hour, Eastroke continued with their passing, and not always toward the opposition's goal. Aberdither had very little possession, although they did create one chance when Royle flicked Dobson's pass out to Kilbane, whose shot went across goal and just beyond the far post.

It had been a fine passing display from Eastroke who, perhaps ironically, had used one of the original football formations to play a much more recent type of keep ball game. It may not have won them many friends among the neutrals, but it did appear to aid their own defensive weaknesses, and also win them this semi-final.

Eastroke Utd. (1 to 11) : West; Jackson, Pointon; Fellaini, Lyons, Snodin; Nevin, Ball, Lukaku, Sheedy, Temple.

Aberdither Utd. (4-3-3) : Southall; Stevens, Hurst, Labone, van den Hauwe; Cahill, Neville, Dobson; Husband, Royle, Kilbane.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 26 Mar 2018, 14:06

Second Half Revival by Greyston.

FA Cup: 2nd. Semi-final: Hodwell 1, Greyston Town 2.

For any fans who may have found the last game, for all it's good football, lacking in cup-tie action, then this one will have done much to bring back the faith. It was also a typical 'game of two halves' with the second one, in particular, full of goalmouth entertainment and tension.

The match began in the usual sparring manner, and it was thirteen minutes before the first opening, from which Hodwell took the lead. Williams passed square across the field to Abdou, whose through pass, from just inside his own half, found McCarthy, who scored with a first-time shot.

The goal produced an immediate response from Greyston, when Latcham exchanged passes down the left with McAuley, but his shot lacked power and Aleksic saved it comfortably. Hodwell were playing well in defence, they needed to, but Taylor, on the run, broke through down the right, after Patterson's through pass, only to see his shot go just wide. Although Greyston were having more of the play, it was Hodwell whose attacks, fewer in number, were looking more dangerous, through their more direct play. Abdou won the ball in midfield, and again his pass found McCarthy, who this time returned the ball to Abdou, who shot wide. Williams then got the better of Hourihane in midfield, before he also played a through pass, intended for McCarthy, but Newman was able to intercept, just as the forward looked to be going clear on goal. At the other end, Baird's pass almost along the left touchline, found McAuley, who, with no support, for once, shot wide.

Greyston became even more attack-minded after half-time, with McAuley, twice, and Rafferty each going close to equalising, but were denied by saves from Aleksic and a determined block by Williams, all of which helped maintain Hodwell's lead. Greyston finally equalised after sixty-five minutes with a fine goal, but possibly aided by a little piece of luck. Latcham, again, was the provider, and Mariner nodded his through pass on to Rafferty. Aleksic came out in an attempt to clear, and he reached the ball, but his punched clearance hit Rafferty and rebounded into the unguarded goal. Five minutes later the game had completed a turn-around, and Greyston were ahead. Well inside his own half, Baird passed infield to Newman, whose pass found Hourihane almost on the halfway line. Hourihane's pass ran perfectly into Mariner's path, and the score became 2-1.

It was now Hodwell's turn to attack with more purpose, and both Nelson and Newman had to make important clearances in front of goal from crosses by Brown, who as a wing back, had clearly been given license to get forward and provide ammunition for the strikers. A third cross from him found Tynan, but the shot, through a crowd of players, went just wide. The action wasn't all in front of Greyston's goal, as Aleksic had to be in exactly the right place on his line to keep out a close range header by Rafferty, from McAuley's cross.

Eventually the referee's whistle ended a particularly exciting second half. Greyston were worthy winners, although Hodwell will have considered themselves a little unfortunate to have lost the second half by two goals, after leading at half-time.

Hodwell (5-3-2) : Aleksic; Kenny Brown, Mark Smith, Lindsay Smith, Timar, Capaldi; Buzsaky, Johnny Williams, Abdou; Tynan, McCarthy.

Greyston Town (4-3-3): Furnell; Mark Patterson, Curtis Nelson, Newman, Baird; Brian Taylor, Hourihane, Latcham; Mariner, Rafferty, McAuley.

Next time: It's a return to Division One, and the struggle for points at both ends of the table. We hope you can join us for Bullford v Mill Town.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 30 Mar 2018, 13:10

Bullford Title Hopes Dented.

Bullford 0, Mill Town 2.

It is very rare these days that we see a "100 mph" game, but this was certainly one. It would have been expected to favour Bullford's style of play, but not so.

Each side's first attack was halted by the referee's whistle blowing for a foul. Eventually, it was Mill Town who created a chance without offending the gentleman in black, with a passing move down the middle, when Edworthy's pass was played on by Megson for Wright-Phillips to chase, but his shot went narrowly wide. Megson also provided a vital pass for their next attempt to open the scoring, when another pass down the middle was played to his right by Latchford, to Nisbet, in an attacking position. A good tackle by Hinchcliffe prevented the full back from taking a shot.

In between, Bullford had two chances of their own, both from direct moves. First, Book played a clearance to King, who instantly moved it forward to Ferguson, but Watson and Sullivan, between them, prevented a shot from fairly close range. Then King took the ball out of defence himself, before exchanging passes with Cottee and then playing the ball out for Scott, running in from the right, to send a shot just wide.

On thirty-five minutes, Mill town took the lead, when Nisbet played a long clearance to Latchford, who passed right to Wright-Phillips, who slipped it back a short way for Hodges to strike an unstoppable shot into the far corner.

Bullford almost equalised twice before half-time, but on each occasion Ferguson was denied by a good save from Larrieu.

After the interval, it was Mill Town who had more of the chances, with Grobbelaar saving well from latchford, and Morrissey twice cutting inside from the left, only for each shot to be just wide of the target. Bullford also had an opportunity, when Parkinson sent Scott on a fine run down the right, which was rather let down by his finish which went well wide.

On seventy-five minutes, Morrissey finally got his shooting boots working correctly, when Grobbelaar's overhit goal kick was mis-controlled by Book, and the Mill Town player punished them for the error by hammering the ball into the net.

In the closing stages there were more chances at both ends of the pitch, as Ferguson was again denied by Larrieu, and Scott finished off another run down the right with a much better shot, which went only just wide. In front of Bullford's goal, Yobo and Kenyon combined well twice, to prevent shots from Clark, and then Morrissey.

So Bullford suffered an unexpected defeat, while Mill Town have guaranteed themselves survival and with it, an almost certain top half finish in this closely matched division.

Bullford (4-2-4) : Grobbelaar; Book, Yobo, Kenyon, Hinchcliffe; King, Parkinson; Scott, Ferguson, Cottee, Connolly.

Mill Town (4-3-3) : Larrieu; Nisbet, Edworthy, Dave Watson, Sullivan; Kevin Hodges, Megson, Chris Clark; Wright-Phillips, Latchford, Morrissey.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 30 Mar 2018, 13:38

Around the Grounds:

Div One: Aberdither Utd 2-2 Blackridge Town; Iveley Park 0-0 Hodwell; Brimpton Rov 0-0 Greyston Town; Hinton Utd 0-0 Eastroke Utd.

Div Two: Reiver Forest 1-0 Melchester Rov; Pressley Rang 0-1 Mill Athletic; Western Villa 2-1 Flimide;
Highwood Ath 0-2 South Barsham; Blundell City 3-1 Danefield.

Conference: St. Rebouro 1-1 Alsworth; Peakville 0-1 Rockingham; Molton Utd 2-1 Ellerfield Ath; White Cliff 1-2 Crickten Jn.

After all those results, South Barsham have secured a return to Division One, and Alsworth have won the Conference so will play in Division Two in 08.

Brief standings: Div One: Brimpton Rov, Aberdither Utd, Bullford, Hodwell all 19 pts, Mill Town, Greyston Town 18, Blackridge Town 16,
Iveley Park, Hinton Utd, Eastroke Utd all 13.

Div Two: South Barsham 23 pts, Blundell City, Highwood Ath, Mill Athletic, Danefield all 19, Melchester Rov, Flimside 16, Western Villa 15,
Pressley Rang, Reiver Forest 12.

Next time: With so much still to play for, in both divisions, we are going to stay in the studio to bring you brief details of each game. We hope you will join us for an exciting finish to the League season..

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 02 Apr 2018, 14:55

Last Day Results Round-up:

Division One: Much to play for, here's what happened;

Eastroke Utd 0-0 Aberdither Utd. Eastroke continued with their 'slightly more careful' policy, which no doubt they will employ in the Cup Final, but nevertheless, this game had everything except a goal. Two Aberdither shots, from Husband and Royle, rebounded back into play after smashing against a post, but Southall was also kept busy in the other goal. The result meant that Aberdither wouldn't win another title, and Eastroke had to wait anxiously for other results.

Blackridge Town 2-2 Bullford. In an attempt to increase their goal threat, Bullford went even more attack-minded for this game, but, slightly unluckily, went in at half-time two goals behind, scored by Pickering and Gray. Blackridge's improved form was continuing, perhaps they've been picking up tips from Alsworth on how to get a 4-4-2 formation to work. Ferguson pulled a goal back for Bullford in the second half before, in the closing seconds, they were awarded a penalty, which Hinchcliffe converted. Another good game, but also a costly missed opportunity for the visitors, who were also out of the running for the title.

Greyston Town 1-0 Hinton Utd. Another end-to-end contest, with both sides going out to win. Defences, however, were in uncompromising moods, and few of the passes fell conveniently for any striker. Taylor's strike, early in the second half, proved decisive. It assured Greyston of a high finish, but also condemned Hinton to Division Two next season.

Mill Town 1-0 Iveley Park. This turned out to be an amazing game. Another end-to-end contest which, despite all the attacking, only produced one goal, when it could easily have finished 4-3 either way. Both sets of defenders always managed to be perfectly positioned for crosses, nods and flicks to land at their feet, and not a forward's. The solitary goal in this one also came in the second half, from Latchford. The result means that Mill Town, on goal difference, head a group of four teams on twenty points, while Iveley Park, for the first time ever, lose their top flight status, and, somehow, Eastroke survive.

Hodwell 1-2 Brimpton Rovers. So this final Division One game had the championship at stake for both teams, who each began the season among
the favourites for relegation. Hodwell had more of the early play, but Brimpton took the lead midway through the first half, with a goal from Marshall. McCarthy equalised early in the second half, and as the game entered its final third, the title could have been heading to Mill Town, ahead of five other clubs on twenty points. After near misses at both ends, it was shot from the right by Trebilcock, no-one knows why he was out there, which went wide of the keeper and into the far corner of the net. There was still time for the visitors' goal to have a few scary moments before the final whistle blew, and Brimpton Rovers became surprise League champions for 07. Hodwell meanwhile, finish sixth, which we think makes this game the most important single match, financially, ever staged in the league.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 02 Apr 2018, 15:44

Division Two:

South Barsham 3-2 Blundell City. As they were already certain to top this division, South Barsham had the honour of playing their final home match first up, and they duly obtained a result to delight their supporters. This was a good game, but possibly not quite the standard of some of the earlier Division One contests, but on this occasion more of the final passes and crosses fell perfectly for the forwards. Not that Derek Rickard will be complaining, as he finished off the season with a hat trick. Earlier, Ashley Barnes had scored for Blundell City, although Paul Dalton's late strike was only a consolation. This result means that Blundell city will not be promoted.

Flimside 1-2 Highwood Ath. Of the remaining teams in the promotion race, Highwood were the first to appear, and 'did a professional job' at Flimside, with first half goals from Mark Saunders and Steve Davey. Anthony O'connor's reply for the hosts, late in the second half, provided a tense finish, but Highwood held on for the win. This result meant that Highwood had 'set the bar' for the others, as Mill Athletic and Danefield would have to win their matches by four and five goals respectively, in order to overtake them and gain promotion.

Melchester Rovers 1-1 Pressley Rangers. Pressley played above their league position, and it was no real surprise when centre forward Kevin Nugent fired them into the lead, which they held at half-time. The visitors continued to play well in the second half, despite Melchester throwing everything at them in an attempt to preserve the only unbeaten home record in the league. The equaliser came in the dying seconds, and it contained a slice of luck. Alan Harper's shot was blocked by a defender, but the ball rebounded to him, then off him and into the net. Luck for Melchester, Pressley must wait on the Reiver Forest result.

Danefield 2-3 Reiver Forest. This one simply couldn't have been made up. Danefield, obviously, went out for quick goal, but that goal was scored by Mickey Ross, for Reiver. Adrian Littlejohn soon levelled, and pressed for more, but just before the interval they were caught on the counter again, with a fine solo run and shot from Lee Hodges. Reiver's tactic of playing their midfielders deep, and making use of 'route one' to their four front men was working well. Still Danefield pressed, and with half-an-hour remaining, Carl Fletcher levelled the match for the second time. No further goals followed for Danefield, and, it looked, for all money, that neither side had achieved its target. Then, with only seconds remaining, yet another long clearance from Reiver appeared to have gone into space on their left. Richard Reynolds, however, had other ideas. From halfway, and out on the left touchline, he chased the ball down and struck a first time shot so perfectly it went straight into the goal, just inside the keeper's left post. By almost a miracle, Reiver Forest will still be playing in Division Two in 08, although, on the downside, one of the League's original 'big' clubs has lost its status, and will play in the Conference next season.

Mill Athletic 0-0 Western Villa. Mill Athletic didn't set out as 'gung ho' as Danefield, but the visitors' goal experienced a few scares early on, with a few saves required, and shots going narrowly wide. Gradually Weston, and the match, settled down and produced some thoughtful and accurate play. Although neither side could find the net, this game provided a serene finish to the league programme.

Conference results: St Rebouro 1-1 Alsworth; Peakville 0-1 Rockingham; Molton Utd 2-0 Ellerfield Ath; White Cliff 1-2 Crickten Jn.

Alsworth already had a one point lead, and with a vastly superior goal difference, their draw at St Rebouro made it just too much for Molton Utd. or peakville to catch them. so Alsworth will return to Division Two in 08.


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests