Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 41
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby Paulhilton » 21 Feb 2018, 21:04

Another win for Highwood, the season just keeps getting better!

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 21 Feb 2018, 22:46

You've just beaten the next round of match results, Paul. You may find them interesting.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 21 Feb 2018, 23:30

Same Again for City.

Blundell City 2, Flimside 0.

It was rumoured that Blundell City were considering bringing in a strike partner for Ashley Barnes for this match, as they have only one out-and-out striker in a team which contains so many attack-minded players. They eventually decided to keep the same XI, as the two players whose places may have been at risk were the team's two leading scorers.

They were quickly out of the traps, as they say, as within a couple of minutes a short pass from Barmby produced a chance for Barnes, but his shot went just wide. In response, Harvey had the same experience at the other end when a Bhasera/Burnside passing move ended with a long pass which gave him an opportunity to open the scoring. It was the home side who went ahead after a quarter of an hour, when an accurate long pass out of defence from Friio ended perfectly in front of Barmby, who made no mistake.

Soon afterwards, Flimside struggled to clear the ball from the right side of their defence, and Dalton closed down Billy, but his first time shot hit the side netting. Billy, trying to make amends for his near costly error, was then seen in an attacking role, when his cross from the right was only just deflected, by Wotton, away from Harvey's run to meet it. Soon after this, with Blundell City again playing the ball out of defence, Friio produced another accurate long pass, this time out to Dalton on the left. The winger ran towards goal, before striking the ball home.

Still Flimside tried to get forward, and when a Burnside pass found Patterson in a scoring position, Gabriel got across in time to make an important, and possibly goal-saving, tackle.

City played a slightly more controlling game after the interval, although they produced a fine move when Watson sent a long pass down the right to Norris, whose cross was met by Dalton, running in from the left, and the first-time shot was only just off target. Barrett then began what turned out to be Flimside's last opportunity to get back into the match, when he brought the ball out of defence, down the middle, before sending a deep pass upfield to Patterson, who passed left to Harvey, whose shot was saved by Barron. Another long pass from Watson was met by Barnes, who struck the ball first time, and the shot was only just off target. In the closing seconds, another Bhasera/Burnside passing move out of defence resulted in a long pass across the field which Byrne ran onto, but his shot was another which went, from the attack's point of view, just the wrong side of the far post. It would have been a fine goal, but only, due to such little time left, a consolation.

So this match turned out to be a fairly comfortable win for Blundell City, with Friio providing both goals, one for each of the players who just may have found themselves omitted, in favour of an additional striker.

Blundell City (4-3-1-2) : Barron; Steve Watson, Gabriel, Wotton, Naysmith; Norris, Friio, Machin; Barmby; Barnes, Dalton.

Flimside (4-3-3) : Nicholls; Billy, Barrett, Logan, Bhasera; Nalis, O'Connor, Burnside; Byrne, Rory Patterson, Tyler Harvey.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 22 Feb 2018, 00:11

Around the Grounds:

Division One:
Blackridge Town 4-1 Greyston Town; Iveley Park 0-1 Aberdither Utd; Hinton Utd 2-0 Hodwell; Brimpton Rov 2-0 Bullford; Mill Town 2-0 Eastroke Utd.

Div Two: Melchester Rov 2-1 South Barsham; Western Villa 0-0 Reiver Forest; Highwood Ath 4-0 Pressley Rang; Mill Athletic 0-2 Danefield.

Conference: Alsworth 3-0 Ellerfield Ath; Crickten Jn 1-0 Rockingham; Peakvill 1-0 St. Rebouro.

League tables.

Division One
-------------------Pld....W...D...L.....F....A.....Pts.
Aberdither Utd..12....6...4...2.....15...10....16
Greyston Town..12....6...3...3.....17...16....15
Bullford...........12....5...4...3.....12....9....14
Hodwell...........12....6...2...4.....17...16....14
Brimpton Rov....12....5...2...5.....13...13....12
Blackridge Town.12....4...3...5....16...16.....11
Mill Town..........12....3...5...4....15...12....11
Hinton Utd........12....4...2...6....10...13.....10
Eastroke Utd......12... 2...6...4....10...17.....10
Iveley Park........12....3...1...8....13...16......7

Division Two
--------------------Pld....W...D...L....F....A.......Pts
Highwood Ath....12....5...5...2....16...10......15
Blundell City.....12....5...5...2....15....11.....15
South Barsham...12....6...3...3....13...11......15
Danefield.........12....6...1...5....13...13......13
Mill Athletic......12....3...6...3....10...11......12
Melchester Rov..12.....3...5...4....11...13.....11
Flimside...........12....4...3...5.....7....8.......11
Western Villa.....12....2...7...3.....8...10......11
Pressley Rang.....12....4...2...6....14...15.....10
Reiver Forest.....12....1...5...6.....6....12......7

Conference
---------------------Pld....W...D...L.....F...A.....Pts
Alsworth...........10.....6...3...1....21...9.....15
Molton Utd........10.....5...3...2....12...5.....13
Peakville...........10....4...5...1.....12...8.....13
St. Rebouro........10....4...1...5....14...15.....9
Rockingham........10....3...3...4....14...16.....9
Crickten Jn.........10....2...4...4....13...17.....8
Ellerfield Ath......10....3...1....6.....8...17.....7
White Cliff.........10....1...4....5.....9...14.....6

Next time: We have two matches from the Cup. We'll be at Crickten, where last season's surprise semi-finalists are hosting Mill Town, and at Melchester, who will also be hoping to turn over a Division One side, Bullford. We hope you will be able to join us

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 25 Feb 2018, 15:41

Plucky Crickten Denied by Keeper.

FA Cup Second Round: Crickten Junction 0, Mill Town 1.

Seldom can the opening and closing half-hours of a game have been as contrasting as they were in this one.

Mill Town attacked immediately from the kick-off, when Dowling had to be alert to block a shot from Wright-Phillips, following a move down the right involving Latchford and Hodges. From then on, for most of the half, Cricken could hardly get the ball out of their own half, and when they did, it came straight back to somewhere around their own penalty area. Mill Town had a succession of shots at goal, some went wide, others were saved or blocked, and one hit the back of the net. That 'one' came from the boot of Latchford who, after 18 mins, was lurking when Swan mis-controlled an overhit short pass as Crickten tried to play the ball out of defence. The ball deflected to Latchford, who made no mistake.

Gradually Crickten got more into the game, and played a fine passing move down the middle between Gurrieri and Brunt, but Hodges had got back to prevent a shot from in front of goal. Back at the other end, the home side had a narrow escape when another attempted passing move out of defence again broke down, and again much too near Latchford for their liking. This time, however, Latchford's shot hit the post. Next, Morrissey shot just wide, from Sullivan's corner, but it wasn't all one-way traffic by this time, and Larrieu then had to make a fine save, following a run and shot by Bent, and then Nisbet blocked a shot from Graves.

Cricken took the initiative early in the second half, and Graves nearly reached a through pass before it ran out harmlessly for a goal kick, before Wright-Phillips and Latchford each went close, with either of the chances, had they been taken, possibly settling the tie. As it was, Crickten were far from giving it up, with Larrieu having to save well from Bent, and a shot from Young going just wide. The closing stages became very one-sided, with Larrieu having to save two shots from Gurrieri, each following a header down from Brunt, and also from another shot by Graves. In the final seconds, Dowling played a long pass, down the right, to Bent, who produced another goalbound shot, but Larrieu was again well positioned to make the save.

So after Mill Town had begun a the match as though it would be over as a contest by half-time, by the final whistle, it was "Le Keeper" they had to thank, for them not having to, at least, face a replay.

Crickten Junction (4-2-4) : Bittner; Dowling, Harrison, Swan, Robbie Williams; Rowe, Luke Young; Bent, Brunt, Gurrieri, Graves.

Mill Town (4-3-3) : Larrieu; Nisbet, Edworthy, Dave Watson, Sullivan; Kevin Hodges, Megson, Clark; Wright-Phillips, Latchford, Morrissey.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 25 Feb 2018, 16:55

Many Chances, Only Two Goals.

FA Cup Second Round: Melchester Rovers 1, Bullford 1.

Since Melchester Rovers were last featured, their number 8 shirt is now worn by striker Nick Chadwick, who has replaced midfielder Steve McCall, in an attempt to produce more goals. It proved successful in their match against South Barsham, with the new player scoring a late winner, although Bullford were expected to provide a more difficult challenge. What we were treated to was an open end-to-end flowing game which could have produced more goals for either side.

Melchester had the first scoring opportunity, when Hibbert's long pass down the right found Bingham, who shot wide. There followed an even session of flowing, attacking play, but with defences on top, almost as though the teams were sparring for what was to come later. Melchester almost created a chance when Chadwick passed to ball to Bingham, on the right, but Hinchcliffe won it, and within seconds, a long pass down Bullford's left, a cross, and the ball was at Ferguson's feet, just inside the home penalty area. Not for the last time in this game, the ball didn't go into the net, due to a point-blank save from Howard. Melchester responded when Harper, bringing the ball out of defence, played a crossfield pass to Bingham, and this time it was Grobbelaar who prevented the ball from crossing the line. The Bullford keeper then came out of goal to collect, and clear, a cross from the same player, with several forwards waiting for a possible shooting chance. Much of the play at this stage was down Melchester's right, and when, for once, Bullford failed to clear, the ball again found Bingham, whose snap shot went into the side netting, as he tried to beat the keeper on his near post. By half-time, Bingham and Hinchcliffe had had several tussles, with honours about even.

For all Melchester's pressure in the first half, it was Bullford who opened the scoring soon after the interval. With advantage being played, following a foul in midfield, King passed to Ferguson, who this time gave Howard no chance to save his shot.

Having waited so long for a goal, two came along within minutes. Harper again took the ball out of defence, and this time played a pass down the middle to Chadwick, who had come a little deeper to escape his marker. The forward ran onto the pass, and scored with a first-time shot.

How the last half-hour of this match failed to produce at least one more goal, will remain a mystery, as many opportunities were created, more from Melchester. The game was played very wide, as both teams usually began their attacks with a full-back bringing the ball out of defence then, as often as not, playing an accurate pass almost along one of the touchlines: a usual modus operandi for Bullford, but not seen from Melchester for several seasons. In the Bullford goalmouth, a shot from Bingham was almost turned into his own net by Hinchcliffe; Grobbelaar saved from Young following several exchanges of passes down the left with Halmosi; Hibbert produced a shot which went narrowly wide, from Bingham's corner; and Hinchcliffe made a last-ditch tackle on Bingham as he was about to have yet another shot. At the other end, Howard was not quite as busy, but was kept active as he repeatedly had to advance out of his goal to gather several through passes from midfield, which were slightly overhit.

In the dying seconds, Bernard played a through pass into the Bullford penalty area, only for Grobbelaar to advance, gather and clear.

So, for all the efforts, from Melchester in particular, a replay is required. Advantage Bullford, one would think.

Melchester Rovers (4-2-4) : Howard; Hibbert, Billy Wright, Unsworth, Harper; Bernard, Osman, Bingham, Chadwick, Alex Young, Halmosi.

Bullford (4-2-4) : Grobbelaar; Book, Yobo, Kenyon, Hinchcliffe; Andy King, Parkinson; Scott, Ferguson, Cottee, Connolly.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 25 Feb 2018, 17:55

Around the Cup grounds:
Eastroke Utd 2-0 Rockingham; Pressley Rang 0-0 Ellerfield Ath; Aberdither Utd 1-0 Mill Athletic; Highwood Ath 0-0 Hinton Utd;
Hodwell 2-0 St. Rebouro; Greyston Town 1-1 Brimpton Rov.

Rockingham did their best to make it difficult for Eastroke in the first half, but temple put the holders ahead just before the break. The second half was more open, but it was always more likely that Eastroke would acore any further goal, which also came from Temple, midway through the second half.
Pressley did everything but find the net against Ellerfield, and were denied by a post, the crossbar, and three amazing saves by keeper James Dungey. Can the Conference side make it to the last eight?
Not the type of team to turn on the exhibition stuff, Aberdither had a more comfortable win than the score would suggest, and they seldom looked in danger of conceding after Joe Royle's strike late in the first half.
Highwood's game with Hinton could possibly be another contender for "Tie of the Round". They took the game to the Division One side in a game that produced several chances at each end. Unfortunately, both sets of forwards appeared to have lost their shooting boots; had they brought them, this game could well have been a classic.
After conceding an early penalty, St. Rebouro played in the only way they know how at Hodwell, and almost managed an equaliser before going further behind, to a second goal from Tommy Tynan. Hodwell, eventually were too good for them, but the Conference side's efforts were among the finest ever by any team from that level on a Division One ground.
In the only all-Division One game, an early Paul mariner goal put Greyston ahead, with Dwight Marshall equalising in the latter stages. Even then, each side went close to snatching a winner, but it's another replay.

There was plenty of good football, despite the lack of goals.

Third Round draw:
Hodwell v Highwood Athletic or Hinton United
Melchester Rovers or Bullford v Aberdither United
Greyston Town or Brimpton Rovers v Pressley Rangers or Ellerfield Athletic
Eastrike United v Mill Town

User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 41
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby Paulhilton » 26 Feb 2018, 14:23

Heavens - top of the league! Its tight up there but our goal difference is looking good, that 4-0 victory certainly helped.

Tough replay to come in the cup though!

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 26 Feb 2018, 22:46

Replay round-up, beginning with the less dramatic games:

Ellerfield Athletic 3-0 Pressley Rangers.
There is no doubt that when Ellerfield left Pressley, after the first match, they were very lucky to be still in the competition. This replay was more even, with Paul Mcgregor, the best forward on view, stealing the show by scoring a hat-trick. With two of the goals coming in the last fifteen minutes, the final score rather flattered the winners, but this was their day.

Brimpton Rovers 0-3 Greyston Town.
Had Greyston played like this in the first match, this replay would not have been needed, The goals were shared evenly between their front three of Paul Mariner, Bill Rafferty and Hugh McCauley. Well though the winners played, it has to be said that the ball "ran for them" on several occasions.

Now for the others:

Bullford 0-2 Melchester Rovers.
It was certainly not easy to distinguish which team was from Division One in this game, as Melchester matched their higher status opponents. Nick Chadwick scored the first goal, and Alex Young added a second, which left Bullford much to do in the later stages. Melchester's defence stood firm, except when Leon Osman slipped in the penalty area as he tried to get across to prevent Tony Cottee's run towards goal, which ended with a Bullford goal. It turned out to be a consolation, with Melchester's goal not being threatened again, despite the tense finish.
Since Melchester reverted to their traditional formation and style of play, they have won two of their three matches, and drawn the other, with 'new boy' Nick Chadwick scoring in each game. It remains to be seen whether they will maintain this form, but they appear to be leaving fewer gaps in defence than when they were forced to abandon their adventurous approach, a few seasons ago.

Hinton United 2-2 Highwood Athletic. (After extra time)
Highwood are certainly "on a roll" at the moment, and in this game they certainly "got out of gaol" twice. After a goalless first half, in which defences were generally on top, Hinton scored first when Paul Rideout nodded down a long ball, and Adrian Heath was perfectly positioned to shoot home. It was looking even more comfortable, with Hinton still leading and their defence looking solid, seven minutes from time, when Highwood keeper Neil Ramsbottom, came a long way out of his goal to gather a the ball from a corner kick, and failed to do so. The ball went to Rideout, who played it forward for Barrie Jones to run onto, but, when it looked easier to score, Jones shot wide. From the resulting goal kick, Darren Garner received the ball and played a long pass forward, perfectly in front of Mike Bickle, who equalised with his, and possibly Highwood's, first shot of the match.
That meant extra time was needed, and towards the end of its first half, Rideout again won a long ball, played it to his right for Keith Allen to restore Hinton's lead. Again,just as it was looking safe, inside the final minute, Highwood were awarded a direct free-kick, for a foul on Bickle, just as he was about to shoot. With what was to be the last kick of the game, Leigh Cooper's shot went over the wall and beyond the keeper, to earn his side another replay.
Highwood won the toss and will be at home for the next game, to be played after another round of the league programme.

Next time: it's back to the League, and we will be featuring Blackridge Town versus Hodwell. Blackridge played very well in their last match, defeating Greyston, while Hodwell have the poorest away record of the top four sides in Division One. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 04 Mar 2018, 13:14

Hodwell Come Back to Take the Points.

Blackridge Town 1, Hodwell 2.

it was Hodwell who made the brighter start, with Wood being called into action early to save Abdou's shot, after he and Tynan combined down the left, from Buzsarly's crossfield pass. It was almost a quarter-of-an-hour before Blackridge produced their first shot, which gave them the lead. Brown played the ball out of defence to Hall, whose diagonal pass from the right was chased onto by Pickering, who struck the ball sweetly from just outside the penalty area. The goal was followed by a long session of play which, like most of this match, could best be described as strategic, with defences in command before, on the half-hour, a penetrating forward pass from Abdou was placed perfectly into Tynan's path, but Distin got across to make a vital interception. A few minutes later, the visitors equalised from a passing move which began with keeper Aleksic playing the ball out to Capaldi on the left, who began a crossfield move, via Williams, to Buzsarky, and then finally forward to McCarthy, who finished it off fittingly, by putting the ball in the net. Late in the half, Blackridge were slightly unlucky not to retake the lead when another shot from Pickering hit the post, following a passing move in midfield between Ross and Graveson.

The second half began with the same pattern of play as much of the first had produced. Again, for all the good passing in midfield, there was little for either goalkeeper to do. It was Hodwell who eventually produced a shot, and goal, from a simple move. It began with Williams, who passed the ball right to Buzsarky, whose simple, but perfectly weighted pass, gave Tynan a chance he was never likely to miss, and didn't. After this, it was Blackridge who generally had the upper hand, but Hodwell's defence this season can be stubbornly solid, and the home side were restricted to only two chances on goal, both of which fell to Gray, and were provided by Hall. The first went narrowly wide, and the second, in the dying minutes, again hit the post, which enabled Hodwell to hold on and take both points.

Hodwell will claim that their defensive performance earned them this victory, although Blackridge will say that, as they hit the post twice, the luck didn't go their way. As a featured match, it was possibly disappointing for those who like plenty of goalmouth incident, but for those who appreciate the more traditional type of game, this one had much to commend it.

Blackridge Town (4-4-2) : Wood; "Sandy" Brown, Stubbs, Distin, Wilson; Hall, Ross, Graveson, Stuart; Gray, Pickering.

Hodwell (5-3-2) : Aleksic; Kenny Brown, Mark Smith, Lindsay Smith, Timar, Capaldi; Buzsarky, Johnny Williams, Abdou; Tynan, McCarthy.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 04 Mar 2018, 13:22

Around the Grounds:

Division One: Mill Town 0-0 Brimpton Rovers; Hinton Utd 0-0 Iveley Park; Eastroke Utd 3-1 Greyston Town; Aberdither Utd 1-2 Bullford.

Division Two: Mill Athletic 2-0 Highwood Athletic; Melchester Rov 3-1 Flimside; Blundell City 1-0 Western Villa;
Danefield 2-2 South Barsham; Reiver Forest 0-2 Pressley Rang.

Conference: Crickten Jn 1-0 Peakville; Rockingham 3-4 St. Rebouro; Alsworth 0-1 Molton Utd.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 05 Mar 2018, 09:36

Cup Replay Result: Highwood Athletic 3, Hinton United 2.

For the second time this season, a cup hat trick led to giant killing. This time, after Hinton had taken the lead, and were looking very good, it was Mike Bickle who transformed the game, sending Highwood into the last eight. Unlike some recent matches, this one reached almost classic status, with good play and fine strikes from both teams. Hinton's goals came from Steve Morgan, and, in the second half, Adrian Heath. Late on, only a good save from Neil Ramsbottom prevented another session of extra time.

Just for the record, this is the second time Highwood have beaten Hinton in the cup. Back in 03, they became the first conference team to defeat a Division One club, by winning a replay 3-2 in extra time, after being two goals down. Mike Bickle, on that day, was playing for Hinton United.

Next time: It's back to league action, with a game between two title contenders who lost their last match. We hope you can join us for Greyston Town v Aberdither United.

User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 41
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby Paulhilton » 07 Mar 2018, 13:29

A good win in the cup almost compensates for the loss in the league.

Sounds like Bickle was the difference. A tricky last 8 game now but who knows.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 07 Mar 2018, 20:56

Mike Bickle is a legend. Not flashy, but strong, brave, a genuine 100%+ trier, and very popular with the fans. His goalscoring record speaks for itself. It could be said that Highwood Athletic are slightly fortunate to have him, but when his strike partnership with former colleague Derek Rickard, surprisingly, failed to produce goals for South Barsham, that club decided to opt for two pacey strikers, and bought in Ian Stonebridge to play alongside DR. This left MB without a place in the side, and South Barsham needed to recoup some of the cash they spent. Having just been promoted from the Conference, Highwood Athletic saw MB as the perfect man to lead their attack, and score some goals, at the higher level. So far, both transfers have been a win-win success, with both clubs exceeding expectations this season.

Can't see them winning at Hodwell, who are having one of their best ever seasons, with their much changed side, and they play a similar formation to Mill Athletic. That, of course, could work either way, as the system could be Highwood's Achilles heel, or, they may have learned from their mistakes.

Whatever the result against Hodwell, Highwood have already made sufficient cash from the Cup to enable them to strengthen their team for next season, but they will ensure that any new players must fit the system, which has, so far, served them well.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 470
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 07.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 10 Mar 2018, 13:33

Still Tight at the Top

Greyston Town 1, Aberdither United 1.

The early exchanges were even, with each side having what could be described, at best, as a quarter chance, as little was given away. The first real chance gave Greyston the lead, when Taylor ran down the right, his cross was flicked on by Hourihane, for Rafferty to fire home.

Aberdither replied when Dobson, recently recalled to the side, played a through pass intended for Royle, but was intercepted by Newman. Soon after, van den Hauwe played a long pass down the left for Kilbane, whose shot surprised Furnell, but he was able to make the save. A shot from Royle, following an exchange of passes between Cahill and Dobson, did find the back of the net, but Greyston were awarded a free kick for the centre forward's push on Hourihane.

Greyston had the better of the early part of the second half, with both Rafferty and Mariner going close, following passes from Hourihane and McAuley respectively. Newman then, for the second time, produced a vital interception at the back to prevent Royle's header putting Husband clear through on goal. This time, though, he nearly spoiled his good work by slightly over hitting his back pass, which Furnell was only just able to scramble away before it crossed the line. With fifteen minutes remaining, a long Greyston clearance was picked up by Cahill, who sent the ball back towards the Greyston goal, where Royle played it out left to Kilbane, whose cross, played in behind the strikers, was slotted home by Dobson, running in from deep.

In the closing minutes both sides strove for a winner, but the defences held firm. So this even contest ended, with neither of them taking both points, and gaining an advantage in the title race.

Greyston Town (4-3-3) : Furnell; Mark Patterson, Curtis Nelson, Newman, Baird; Brian Taylor, Hourihane, Latcham; Mariner, Rafferty, McAuley.

Aberdither United (4-3-3) : Southall: Stevens, Hurst, labone, van den Hauwe; Cahill, Neville, Dobson; Husband, Royle, Kilbane.


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest