Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
User avatar
SweSaint
Forum Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Jul 2016, 17:41
Location: Sweden

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by SweSaint » 15 Jul 2018, 17:41

Great report as always!

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 15 Jul 2018, 18:55

Much appreciated. Thank you.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 19 Jul 2018, 12:13

Stalemate.

Hodwell 0, Brimpton Rovers 0.

At last Hodwell are featured in this column. We have nothing against them, but so often they've been playing a team which has either just been featured, or were about to be. There is a slight change to their formation this season, as they have brought in Gary Megson as a specialist sweeper (which is a role he sometimes played early in his career,) behind four man markers.

Brimpton are also experimenting with a high defensive line, and also have a spare defender, so seldom have difficulty playing the ball out of defence and passing their way upfield.

Early play was congested in the midfield area, and six minutes had passed before either defence appeared stretched, when Harvey played a through pass intended for McCarthy, but Wotton intercepted, and cleared the danger, rather than playing the way out of difficulty. Harvey then took a throw on the left, and after exchanging passes with Capaldi, sent a long range shot wide.

After half-an-hour, Piper played a square pass to McCall, whose accurate ball found Mason, whose shot was saved by Aleksic. It was Brimpton's first attempt on goal in the match.

Five minutes from the interval, Williams passed the ball up the inside right channel to McCarthy, who slipped it back to Buzsaky, running in, but his shot went just wide.

The second half began with a rare piece of end-to-end action. Mason ran at the Hodwell defence, only to be firmly dispossessed by Smith, whose long clearance found McCarthy who, in turn, was similarly dealt with by Arnason.

On the hour, Hodwell produced the best move of the match, when Brown brought the ball out of defence in the right wing-back position. His pass found McCarthy, who quickly played it back to Harvey, again running up to support, and the long range shot hit the foot of the post before bouncing out for a goal kick. Harvey has never been a prolific goal scorer, but in this game, with the strikers so tightly marked, he was getting forward more often, and nearly scored an important goal. Ten minutes later, another passing move down Hodwell's left, between Harvey and Capaldi, again found McCarthy, who this time tried a shot himself, which also went narrowly wide.

Brimpton had threatened little during the second half, but in the closing minutes had two chances themselves. The first of these again came from wing-back play, when Brimacombe got forward down the right, exchanged passes with Piper, before trying a speculative a shot, which Aleksic turned around the post. Very late on, an unusual long ball tactic from Brimpton led to Mason producing a weak shot, which rolled through a crowd of players, to Aleksic.

With both teams defending by using as high a line of man markers as possible, play was always going to be congested. As each defence also had a numerical advantage over its opponents' forward line, the game wasn't likely to produce a feast of goals either. It was the first time that two teams using such defensive systems had played each other, so it was always intriguing, although most spectators might have been less complimentary.

Hodwell (1-4-3-2) : Aleksic; Megson; Kenny Brown, Lindsay Smith, Timar, Capaldi; Buzsaky, Williams, Harvey; McCarthy, Tynan.

Brimpton Rov. (5-2-3) : Crudgington; John Brimacombe, Arnason, Wotton, Seip, Beswetherick; Piper, McCall; Marshall, Trebilcock, Mason.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 19 Jul 2018, 16:41

Elsewhere:

Div One: South Barsham 0-0 Eastroke Utd; Aberdither Utd 2-0 Mill Town; Highwood Ath 0-1 Greyston Town; Blackridge Town 0-1 Bullford.

DivTwo: Mill Athletic 1-1 Blundell City; Danefield 1-2 Iveley Park; Reiver Forest 2-2 Western Villa; Hinton Utd 1-0 Flimside; Alsworth 1-1 Melchester Rov.

Conference: Rockingham 0-0 Crickten Jn; St. Rebouro 0-1 White Cliff; Peakville 1-0 Molton Utd.

League Tables:
Division One
----------------------Pld-----W---D---L-----F----A-----Pts.
Eastroke Utd.......9.......4...4...1.....12....8.....12
Blackridge Town...9.......5...1...3.....14...10....11
Greyston Town.....9.......5...1...3.....12....9.....11
Brimpton Rov.......9......4...3...2......10....7.....11
Aberdither Utd.....9......4...2...3.......8....9.....10
Hodwell..............9......3...3...3.....13....9......9
Bullford..............9......4...1...4.....11....9......9
Mill Town............9......3...2...4......6.....8......8
South Barsham......9......1...3...5.,....4....15......5
Highwood Ath.......9......1...2...6......8....13......4

Division Two
-----------------------Pld----W---D---L------F----A------Pts
Mill Athletic.........9......5...3...1.....14....7.......13
Reiver Forest........9......5...2...3.....12...10......12
Melchester Rov......9.....4...2...3.....11....10......10
Flimside..............9......4...3...3......8.....6......11
Blundell City.........9......4...1...4.....11...10.......9
Western Villa........9......2...5...2......6.....6.......9
Danefield.............9......3...2...4.....13....13......8
Hinton Utd...........9.......3...2...4......9....14......8
Iveley Park...........9.......2...2...5.....10....14......6
Alsworth..............9......1...4...4.......5.....9.......6

Conference
------------------------Pld----W---D---L------F----A-----Pts
Pressley Rang.........7......3...4...0.....12....7.....10
White Cliff............8......4...1...3.....10....8......9
Peakville...............8.....4...1...3......8.....7......9
Crickten Jn............7......3...2...2.....7.....8......8
Molton Utd............8.......2...2...3.....9....11.....7
Rockingham...........7.......2...2...3.....6....9.......6
St. Rebouro............8......2...2...4.....6....10......6
Ellerfield Ath..........7......1...3...3.....9....10......5

F.A Cup. First Round Draw:
Melchester Rovers v Rockingham; White Cliff v Molton United; Hinton United v Crickten Junction; Iveley Park v St. Rebouro;
Ellerfield Athletic v Flimside; Bullford v Hodwell; Danefield v Reiver Forest; Mill Athletic v Blundell City; Blackridge Town v Highwood Athletic;
Pressley Rangers v Eastroke United[ Western Villa v South Barsham; Peakville v Alsworth.

Next time: It's the final round of league matches before the Cup starts, and we're off to what should be a top Division One game between Eastroke and Aberdither. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 25 Jul 2018, 12:37

Classic Alert.

Eastroke United 0, Aberdither United 3.

Familiar followers of this column may know that Aberdither are in a period of transition this season. On the evidence of this match, they may have found the right combination of players for their new team, which just happens to be not very different from the old one.

For those who like to picture the game, Eastroke played in green with white sleeves, and aberdither in all white. (45 v 21)

Aberdither produced the first attacking move worthy of a mention, when van den Hauwe played the ball down the left, where the recalled Kilbane crossed for Royle, who shot just wide. From the resulting goal kick, Husband, also recalled, intercepted the ball near halfway, ran forward, exchanged passes with Royle, before slipping the ball back for the advancing Dobson, who put Aberdither ahead on 13 mins.

The visitors continued to have the better of the exchanges, and when van den Hauwe and Harris, between them, broke up an Eastroke move down the right. The full-back played another long pass almost along the left touchline to Kilbane, who this time cut inside Jackson before his shot struck the post. A few minutes later, as Eastroke tried to pass their way out of defence, Jackson slipped, again with Kilbane lurking. This time the winger's first-time shot went across the goal and just beyond the far post.

On the half-hour, the lead was doubled when Dobson received the ball in front of his defence and took it down the inside right channel, before placing an accurate pass in front of Royle, and the centre forward made no mistake.

Eastroke, at last, then got going, and following an exchange of passes with Nevin down the right, a shot from Ball looked certain to be heading for the back of the net before Southall, somehow, produced "one of those saves", turning the ball around the post for a corner. From this, Lukaku ran onto Temple's kick and shot just wide. Aberdither responded when Royle shot just wide, after receiving another pass from Dobson, Eastroke then produced the final attack of the half when Nevin's shot went close, after he received a long pass from Jackson who, for once, had dispossessed Kilbane.

Aberdither also had the first scoring chance of the second half, when Barry brought the ball out of defence, before finding Royle who, this time, slipped the ball left to van den Hauwe, whose thunderbolt of a shot hit the post. At this stage, though, Eastroke were giving almost as much as they were taking, and when Lukaku ran onto Fellaini's through pass, Southall, again, somehow kept the ball out of the net by turning it wide. Nevin took the resulting corner, and played it beyond the group of players in front of goal, to Sheedy, in some space. The ball was hammered goalwards and, for a third time, Southall was there to make a save which, had the ball gone in, no blame whatsoever could possibly have been attached to him.

Not for the first time, Aberdither went down the other end, and scored with their next attack. Harris passed the ball across midfield to Dobson who, appearing to relish his slightly more advanced role, ran forward and scored a spectacular solo goal.

During the final twenty minutes, Aberdither calmed things down, by playing the ball around accurately, usually inside Eastroke's half. In the dying seconds, Eastroke had an opportunity to score themselves, when Lukaku passed left for Temple to run onto, but his shot was saved, this time comfortably, by Southall. That just about summed up the day for the home side.

It had been a cracking and memorable match, in which Aberdither, especially, had looked outstanding at times. There may not have been too many matches, however, where a there has been a 3-0 scoreline, and the winning team's goalkeeper would have been a possible candidate for man of the match.

Eastroke Utd. (1 to 11) ; West; Matt Jackson, Pointon; Bracewell, Dave Watson, Fellaini; Nevin, Ball, Lukaku, Sheedy, Temple.

Aberdither Utd. (4-3-3) : Southall; Stevens, Hurst, Labone, van den Hauwe; Dobson, Barry, Harris; Husband, Royle, Kilbane.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 25 Jul 2018, 18:02

Elsewhere:

Div One: South Barsham 2-2; Blackridge Town 0-1 Highwood Ath; Brimpton Rov 1-1 Greyston Town; Bullford 1-2 Mill Town.

Div Two: Mill Athletic 1-0 Hinton Utd; Alsworth 0-0 Reiver Forest; Flimside 0-2 Western Villa; Blundell City 3-0 Danefield; Melchester Rov 1-1 Iveley Park

Conference: Pressley Rang 0-1 Ellerfield Ath; St. Rebouro 0-1 Rockingham; White Cliff 0-1 Crickten Jn.

Next time: It's the F. A. Cup time, and we'll be trying something new by going nowhere! To put it another way, we will be producing a brief studio report on each match, and by doing so, each tie will has equal status at present. Any upsets or memorable games will be given a slightly more detailed report. In advance, of course, it isn't known just where the upsets will occur, but by staying in the studio we hope to bring you better reports on the more significant matches.

We hope you will want to keep in touch with the fortunes of every club.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 30 Jul 2018, 11:19

F. A. Cup. First Round:

Melchester Rovers were the first team to get through to Round Two with a 2-1 win against Rockingham. After a scoreless first half, wingers Steven Pienaar and Billy Bingham scored for Rovers, with Stewart Evans equalising for Rockingham, who defended stoutly. it was more a case of 'job done' for Melchester, rather than anything particularly memorable.

Reuben Reid and Alan Welsh each scored late in the first half for Molton United at White Cliff. Chris hargreaves pulled a goal back for the hosts, midway through the second half, which provided a tense finish, especially when Jason Banton went close late on.

Crickten Junction were another away team who took a two goal lead, through Mark Graves and Craig Skinner. Hinton responded by playing their best long ball game of the season, and with the visitors continuing to attack, they know no other way, this became one of the most exciting games of the round, which could easily have ended five-four to either side. As it turned out, Hinton scored all three of the remaining goals, through Barrie Jones, Adrian Heath and Keith Allen (two minutes from time) to go through.

Another early away goal, this time from St. Rebouro's Wilf Carter, rather dented Iveley Park's hope of a comfortable game. Try as they did, the home side found Saints' defensive organisation difficult to break down. Only in the closing minutes, with hope receding, was Fred Pickering presented with a chance in front of goal, following a passing move from a corner, and he saved the day when all seemed lost. This one needs a replay, which Iveley Park may not be relishing.

After a scoreless first half at Ellerfield, Flimside's Rory Patterson scored, and then turned provider for Robbie Turner, to put the visitors in command early in the second. In the closing minutes, Paul McGregor took advantage of a horrendous attempt to clear by the goalkeeper, and reduced the arrears. With no more scares or mix-ups, Flimside held on.

In one of the all-Division One ties, Anders Limpar opened the scoring for Bullford on twenty minutes The spectators were then treated to a fine open match. With neither side's defence noted for its generosity, clear chances remained few, and Limpar's strike remained the only score.

Reiver Forest are on a fine run of form, and they were much the better side at Danefield throughout the match. Just after the half-hour, Russell Coughlin ran in to fire home a Rhys Griffiths nod down and, despite their superiority, this remained the only goal until the closing ten minutes, when Griffiths himself, who cannot stop scoring at the moment, added two more to his season's total.

Little was expected to be given in the Mill Athletic v Blundell City match, and neither side was able to produce its best football in the first half. Just before the half-time whistle, Bob latchford pounced on some hesitation in the home defence and fired Blundell City ahead. This led to an exciting and action-packed second half, full of narrow escapes at both ends, and a couple of fine saves from Blundell's Paul Barron. Somehow, though, all this action failed to produce another goal, so the visitors have progressed, by the narrowest of margins.

Blackridge Town appeared determined not to lose successive matches to Highwood Athletic, and produced a display of accurate possession football from their 4-4-2 formation. Andy Gray scored midway through the first half, with midfielder Trevor Ross scoring a couple early in the second. Highwood never gave up, but although Steve Davey pulled a goal back, they were always second best in this game.

Pressley Rangers may well have fancied their chances of upsetting Eastroke, but a goal from Derek Temple after just one minute, followed by a Romelu Lukaku strike a few minutes later, put the visitors in command. Although there was no more scoring, Eastroke looked comfortable and appeared to find more space to play in than they get in Division One.

Western Villa and South Barsham produced not just a game of two halves, but two matches in one. Western's close passing game produced a fine early goal for Michael Evans, but South Barsham gradually got themselves into the game and equalised on the half hour through Ian Stonebridge. As the home side went all out to try and win this tie at home, so the visitors matched them by taking the play into the opposition's half. There were plenty of near misses in the closing stages, notably when another Stonebridge shot went wide of Dave Maclaren but just didn't have the pace to go over the line, giving the keeper the chance to retrieve, while at the other end, two Western shots hit the post. It will be difficult for the replay to match this game, but who knows?

A first half goal from Darran Rowbotham put Peakville ahead against Alsworth. In a game that was always interesting and tight, it was only in the closing seconds that fullback Phil Burrows, up with the attack, sealed the victory with a second goal, which came following the award of a free kick.

In the end there have been no major shocks so far, unless Peakville's defeat of Alsworth is put in that category, but there were some interesting matches. We are grateful we didn't go out on the road and bring you one of the others.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 31 Jul 2018, 17:31

Replay Round-up:

After a rather disappointing match, St. Rebouro and Iveley Park must try yet again to settle their tie. Nathan Thomas put St.Rebouro ahead after ten minutes, and five minutes later Wilf Carter almost sealed the their place in the next round when his shot bounced off both posts, without crossing the line. Jamie Mackie equalised, against the run of play, just before the interval, and the second half failed to produce a shot worthy of the name by either side. During extra time, Dave Burnside nearly won the game for Iveley Park on two occasions. First, his shot went just wide of the far post and late on, a longshot was saved by Peter Shearing, although the keeper slipped while making the save but, with no other player near him, he had time to recover and clear. Iveley Park won the coin toss and will host the next replay.

The other match was very different, as Western Villa's compact, close passing game just got the better of South Barsham's tactic of letting the wing halves or full backs bring the ball out of defence, to supply the forwards. The only goal came om the stroke of halftime, when a typical passing move down the left was finished off well by Garry Nelson. South Barsham played well in the second half, but on the few occasions they got the better of weston's defence, they found Dave MacLaren in the right place every time to make the save.

Second Round draw:- Greyston Town v Eastroke United; Brimpton Rovers v Hinton United; Iveley Park/St. Rebouro v Peakville; Blundell City v Flimside;
Melchester Rovers v Blackridge Town; Western Villa v Bullford; Reiver Forest v Aberdither United; Molton United v Mill Town.

Next time: It's back to the League, and we think (and hope) Greyston Town v Bullford could be a cracking game. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 10 Aug 2018, 14:28

Rather Too Easy.

Greyston Town 4, Bullford 1.

The game got off to a rousing start when Greyston's midfield broke up an early Bullford attack and Castle began a powerful forward run from a right-half position. It ended, after exchanging a one-two with Mariner, with a powerful shot which put his side in front.

Greyston continued to have the better of the early minutes until, midway through the half, King brought the ball out of the Bullford defence, played a long pass up to Ferguson, who passed right, for Scott to run in and equalise. It may have been something of a mishit from the winger, as the shot completely confused Furnell as it bobbled, almost apologetically, over the line. This goal was almost typical of the match, with little going completely smoothly for either side. Consequently, neither goal was often threatened.

Five minutes later, a Bullford move down the right was broken up. The defence played the ball forward to Latcham who, not for the first time this season, or the last time in this game, passed for McAuley to run onto. With the central strikers well marked, McAuley went for goal himself, shot past Grobbelaar, and Greyston were back in front.

With five minutes of the half remaining, Latcham again received the ball, and this time ran inside before playing a crossfield pass to McAuley, who had remained on the right after taking a corner. Another run and shot, and Greyston were two goals ahead. The home side's more compact game was having the better of things against the wider spread and more open attacking game being played by the visitors.

There was still little goalmouth action after the break until, on the hour, Hinchcliffe ran down the left, before sending over a deep cross beyond the players in the penalty area. Scott ran onto it from deep on the opposite side, but this time his shot was well off target. By now the game had become more open, although it was still erratic, as Bullford tried to get back into it, but finding themselves having to do too much chasing.

With fifteen minutes remaining, Greyston were awarded a direct free kick. Castle outfoxed the defence's arrangement by slipping a short pass to McAuley, who fired home to complete his hat-trick.

Much as Bullford continued to chase, even a consolation goal was to prove beyond them. Like several other sides who play 4-2-4, they are having an inconsistent season, to say the least. Greyston had played well, without being as outstanding as the score might suggest from the scoreline of this pacy but moderate game.

Greyston Town (4-3-3) : Furnell; Patterson, Curtis Nelson, Newman, Baird; Castle, Lee Hodges, Latcham; Mariner, Rafferty, McAuley.

Bullford (4-2-4) : Grobbelaar; Book, Yobo, Kenyon, Hinchcliffe; Parkinson, King; Scott, Ferguson, Cottee, Limpar.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 10 Aug 2018, 14:50

Elsewhere:

Div One: Hodwell 2-0 Eastroke Utd; Brimpton Rov 4-1 Highwood Ath; Mill Town 1-2 South Barsham; Aberdither Utd 0-1 Blackridge Town.

Div Two:Hinton Utd 0-2 Blundell City; Western Villa 1-4 Melchester Rov; Flimside 2-4 Reiver Forest; Iveley Park 1-1 Mill Athletic; Danefield 1-2 Alsworth.

Conference: Ellerfield Ath 0-2 Molton Utd; Pressley Rang 3-0 Peakville; Rockingham 1-2 White Cliff.

Next time: We're off to watch two teams in the title race, Blackridge Town versus Bullford. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 16 Aug 2018, 09:37

Perfection?

Blackridge Town 1, Brimpton Rovers 1.

As the tables show, third were hosting second, with a possible place at the top of the table for either side after this match.

Blackridge are having their best season for a long time, while last season's surprise champions have returned with a more mature side, and are in contention to repeat their success.

The first chance fell to the visitors after ten minutes, when Mason played the ball back to McCall, whose through pass was flicked on by Marshall for Trebilcock to run onto, but the shot went narrowly wide.

The game wasn't being played at a brisk pace. as both teams were putting emphasis on care (should that be caution?) rather than flamboyance. So careful was the defending, in particular, that there wasn't another scoring opportunity until very late in the first half. It was Blackridge's first chance, and from it they opened the scoring. The move began when Brimacombe last possession on Brimpton's right flank. Ross won the ball and passed inside to Tommy Wright, who switched play out to the left, where Gravesen and Halmosi exchanged short passes before the Hungarian international fired home.

The second half began a little more promisingly for those who felt in danger of nodding off, with Brimpton equalising in its opening minutes. Again the goal came from a build up which began in the defensive half when Arnason passed the ball out to Brimacombe, who played it forward to Piper, who in turn found Mason in the inside left position. Mason's passed into the path of Trebilcock, who this time found the net.

The game continued with a succession of passing moves, mainly from Brimpton, with Blackridge, particularly Wood, probably grateful for the positioning of central defenders Stubbs and Distin, on more than one occasion, for intercepting passes which were likely to play a forward through on goal.

The home side gradually played themselves more into the game as the half wore on, and created a couple of chances themselves. First, a through pass from Ross found Gray who, after some very good control, shot just wide. In the closing minutes their best move of the match almost produced a winning goal, when Distin passed the ball out of defence to Wilson, whose pass down the left touchline reached Halmosi, whose centre found Gray, surrounded by defenders. Again, Gray was slightly unlucky with his shot going only just wide.

So the points were shared with neither side able to obtain a clear advantage in the title race. To us, this match was as traditional and classical as this league can produce. Alternatively, others may view it as nothing more than relief for insomniacs and likely to turn people away from the beautiful game.

Blackridge Town (4-4-2) : Wood; Wright, Stubbs, Distin, Wilson; Hall, Ross, Graveson, Halmosi; Gray, Sharp.

Brimpton Rovers (5-2-3) : Crudgington; John Brimacombe, Arnason, Wotton, Seip, Beswetherick; Piper, McCall; Marshall, Trebilcock, Mason.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 16 Aug 2018, 10:17

Elsewhere;

Div One: Aberdither Utd 1-0 Hodwell; South Barsham 0-0 Greyston Town; Eastroke Utd 0-0 Mill Town; Highwood Ath 2-1 Bullford.

Div Two:Alsworth 3-1 Flimside; Danefield 0-0 Hinton Utd; Mill Athletic 3-1 Western Villa; Blundell City 3-1 Iveley Park; Reiver Forest 3-3 Melchester Rov.

Conference; Peakville 1-0 Ellerfield Ath; Molton Utd 0-1 Pressley Rang; Crickten Jn 3-0 St. Rebouro.

League Tables: Division One:
----------------------Pld-------W----D----L-----F-----A-----Pts.
Greyston Town....12........6....3....3.....17...11.....15
Brimpton Rov......12........5....5....2.....16...10.....15
Blackridge Town..12........6....2....4.....16...12......14
Aberdither Utd....12........6....2....4.....12...10.....14
Eastroke Utd.......12.......4.....5....3.....12...13.....12
Hodwell.............12.......4....4....4......17...12.....12
Mill Town...........12.......4....3....5.......9....11.....11
Bullford.............12.......4....1....7......13...17.......9
South Barsham.....12.......2....5....5......8....18.......9
Highwood Ath......12.......3....2....7.....12....18.......8

Division Two
-----------------------Pld------W----D----L------F-----A-----Pts
Mill Athletic.........12.......7....4....1.....19.....9.....18
Reiver Forest........12.......6....4....2.....19....15.....16
Blundell City.........12......7....1....4.....19....11.....15
Melchester Rov......12......5....4....3.....19....15.....11
Alsworth..............12......3....5....4.....10....11.....11
Western Villa........12......3....5....4.....10....11.....11
Danefield.............12......3....3....6.....14....18......9
Flimside..............12......3....3....4......11....15......9
Hinton Utd...........12......3....3....6.......9....17......9
Iveley Park............12.....2....4....6......13....19......8

Conference
--------------------------Pld-----W----D----l------F-----A------Pts
Pressley Rang..........10......5....4....1.....16.....8......14
Crickten Jn.............10......6....2....3.....12.....6......14
White Cliff..............10......5....1....4.....12....10.....11
Peakville................10......5....1....4......9.....10.....11
Molton Utd..............10......3....3....4.....11....12......9
Rockingham.............10......3....2....5......8.....12.....8
Ellerfield................10......2....3....5.....10.....13.....7
St. Rebouro..............10.....2....2....6......6.....13......6

Next time; it's the F.A.Cup again, and it looks to be a particularly exciting Round Two. We hope you will be able to join us in the studio for a brief report of every tie.

geow6
Semi-Pro
Posts: 308
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by geow6 » 16 Aug 2018, 14:13

Greyston will be annoyed not to have taken advantage against a team in the bottom two after the two teams below them drew.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 523
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 16 Aug 2018, 21:57

It's difficult to know how good or bad that result was for Greyston. During the second half, in particular, Jim Furnell was by far the busier keeper, as the home side looked much more likely to score any goal.

Also, since losing at Greyston in the return fixture, South Barsham are unbeaten in their last five league matches, having beaten Mill Town and drawn with Eastroke, Aberdither and Hodwell, as well as Greyston. Six points from five games isn't relegation form, neither is only one defeat at home this season so far, to Brimpton by the only goal.

Their early away results were certainly notorious, but they responded by making slight adjustments to their defence, and more recently they have brought Rory Fallon into their attack, replacing Derek Rickard, to give them a physical presence and target man up front.

Greyston will certainly be looking for an improved performance in their next league game, away to Blackridge, although they would probably settle for a repeat of this score against them.

User avatar
Paulhilton
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 43
Joined: 10 Apr 2017, 09:17
Location: Edinburgh- though the Wirral originally

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by Paulhilton » 17 Aug 2018, 15:55

Oh dear I have not looked in on Highwood for a while, looks like the step-up a division is proving difficult.

I hope my other team Tranmere Rovers don't suffer in the same way now we are back in the league.

Post Reply

Return to “ISF Solo League”