Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 13 Feb 2017, 16:00

Blundell City v Aberdither United

Following successive championships, Aberdither United are struggling this season, having failed to win since their opening fixture. Perhaps opponents are realising that when midfielders often play as deep as theirs, then there is plenty of space in front of them, or could it be the slower grounds now there are no astros around? Whatever the reason, a few team changes have been made, unthinkable for a long while.
Their opponents, and hosts, today are Blundell City, who are not finding Division One life very easy, but, thus far, have been competitive on their own ground.
To picture the game, Blundell City will be playing in white with a broad claret stripe down the front, (No.27) and Aberdither will be in a changed strip of grey shirts, black shorts. Both teams wear Top Spin kits. Aberdither will play an accurate (hopefully) passing game through the middle, whereas the home side favour an "up-and-at-'em" approach, getting the ball quickly into scoring areas.

The Match: Blundell City 0, Aberdither United 1.

The game got off to a scrappy start, with Blundell City not allowing Aberdither to settle. It took six minutes for a shot to be taken, but when it came it produced the opening goal. Dobson and Mariner played several passes between them before Dobson's final pass presented the opportunity, which Mariner took. The game still didn't settle, and there was only one more shot during the rest of the half, when Kilbane played a pass down the left, again to Mariner, who had moved wide, but on this occasion he shot into the side netting.

Having not created a chance in the first half, it took Blundell City's front three just thirty-five seconds to combine for one at the start of the second, when Binney's shot was turned around the post by Southall. Three minutes later, McCartney played a cross-field pass to Davey, but with Southall advancing quickly, he shot wide. Aberdither replied when Kilbane centred, and Barron had difficulty in gathering it, but the defence was able to scramble the ball clear. Then a long kick from Southall found Kilbane on the left, and his centre found Husband, whose shot was blocked by Phillipson-masters. With time running out, a and Aberdither getting a little cautious, Davey's goal bound shot was blocked by Mariner, of all people, and on the counter, Kilbane againd found Husband with a centre, but the shot went just wide. In the final seconds Patterson played a long pass for Binney to run onto, but Hurst, at full stretch, just managed to intercept before the centre-forward was through on goal.
Little had got between Labone and Hurst today, and most of what had, had been easily gathered by Southall. This had been Aberdither's best performance since their opening match. They had had the better of the scrappy first half and more than coped when City threw the kitchen sink at them in the second. Crisis; what crisis?
As for the hosts? This is life in Division One.

Blundell City (4-3-3): Barron; Mark Patterson, Wotton, Phillipson-Masters, McCartney; Norris, Machin, Friio; Davey, Binney, Dalton.

Aberdither Utd. (4-3-3) Southall; Stevens, Hurst, Labone, Naysmith; Bracewell, Sheedy, Dobson; Husband, Mariner, Kilbane.

Around the grounds: Hodwell 0-0 Melchester Rov; Bullford 2-2 Mill Town; Western Villa 1-1 Iveley Park; Eastroke Utd. 0-1 Brimpton Rov.

Next time: Iveley Park hosting Eastroke United. Mid-table mediocrity, or teams ready to challenge for the title? We hope to let you know through Dave's report.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 19 Feb 2017, 23:12

Simply The Best

Iveley Park 1, Eastroke United 2.

With each team having obtained eight points from its first eight matches, this was expected to be an important game, with the winners considering themselves in a position to make a challenge in the latter half of the season, but the losers possibly having just too much ground to make up, no matter how well they play.

Iveley Park were kitted in this season's yellow shirts with blue sleeves and a light tangerine stripe and shorts, from Santiago. Eastroke were in their usual lightweight kit of green and white hooped shirts with black shorts, a legendary kit from Fabbri.

Iveley's formation this season is 4-2-3-1, with their four attacking players positioned in a diamond shape inside the opposition's half. Eastroke were continuing with the w-m formation which has served them well for the last season or so.

Eastroke kicked off and attacked down the inside-left channel. However, Arteta, recently recalled to the Iveley Park side, intercepted the move, passed left to Harvey, who sent a sweeping pass down the left for Pienaar to chase. The winger cut inside Darracott, and the covering Gabriel, before unleashing a shot beyond Hodge into the net. The time on the clock was thirty-five seconds, which is believed to be the quickest goal ever scored in the League by a team not having kicked off.

Eastroke then restarted much earlier than they would ever have expected to. This time they set up a better attack of their own, with Ball's pass putting Gabriel through on goal, but Shilton came out of his goal and cleared the danger. Eastroke's short passing moves continued to keep Iveley's defence busy during the early minutes, but soon it was a longer pass from Edworthy which Ferguson, having lost his marker, ran onto and slotted home the equaliser.

Alan Ball was involved in much of the action at this stage, and his pass sent Nevin down the right wing, only for his shot to be deflected across the goal for a corner. From this, Stuart and Temple combined to set up a chance for Ferguson, but the shot went narrowly wide. Iveley Park replied when Arteta and Harvey combined to send Steven down their right wing, and his cross/shot went just beyong both Sharp and the far post. Eastroke thought they had taken the lead when Ball gathered a clearance from Lyons and played a pass into Ferguson's path. The ball ended up in the net but Ferguson was penalised for a push on Yobo. At the other end, Arteta broke down the right and srossed for Steven, whose first-time shot went narrowly wide.
From the goal kick, Lyons slipped when in possession, but was able to recover and scramble the ball clear into the midfield, where Stuart collected it and initiated a passing move involving Ferguson and Temple, who put in a powerful shot which Shilton saved well. That was to be the last action of the first half.

In the opening minute of the second half, a slip by Gabriel nearly presented Iveley Park with an early opportunity, but, fortunately for Eastroke, Lyons was on hand to retrieve the situation. His long clearance found Temple, on the left, whose cross was flicked on by Stuart into the path of Ferguson, and his shot went just wide of Shilton's left post. The second half had begun in the same manner as the opening one had finished. Ball then played a long pass out to Temple, whose cross was cleared, but only back to Ball. The move was then repeated, only this time Temple's cross was deeper and further away from the goal. Shilton came out, but he wasn't able to gather the ball cleanly, and it deflected to Nevin, who placed it into the empty net from not a particularly easy angle.

From iveley Park's response, Darracott slipped, but no Forward was near enough to take advantage of the situation. When Arteta's pass released Pienaar down the left, his cross found Sharp, who shot narrowly wide.

There was much accurate passing football being played, but there was also a physical side, with Ferguson and Yobo at one end, and Sharp and Lyons at the other, having close duels.

In his first advance into attack, Iveley's left-back Michael Ball's efforts nearly backfired, when Eastroke played a move of several passes, which culminated with Nevin, left unmarked, centreing for Ferguson to shoot narrowly wide, yet again I the final minute, Eastroke produced their finest passing move of the match, starting with Darracott in his right-back position, and Ending with Temple shooting wide when he should have at least forced Shilton to make a save.

So this excellent match ended. It had certainly been the finest one we've reported on, and possibly among the finest the League's ever witnessed.
There have, of course, been many games at the opposite end of the scale, but this was one to long be remembered.

Iveley Park (4-2-3-1) Shilton; Wright, Yobo, Weir, Michael Ball; Arteta, Harvey; Steven, Vernon, Pienaar; Sharp.

Eastroke Utd. (1 to 11) ; Hodge; Darracott, Pointon; Gabriel, Lyons, Edworthy; Nevin, Alan Ball, Ferguson, Stuart, Temple.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 20 Feb 2017, 08:31

Other Division One results, (omitted in error)

Western Villa 1-4 Hodwell; Brimpton Rov 2-0 Blundell City; Melchester Rov 0-2 Bullford; Aberdither Utd 0-2 Mill Town.

As the mid-point of the season has arrived, here are the league tables:

Division One
-------------------Pld....W....D....L.....F.....A.....Pts
Bullford...........9.....6....2....1......14....7....14
Brinpton Rov.....9.....5....3....1......11....3....13
Mill Town........9.....5....2....2......11....9.....12
Eastroke Utd.....9....5....0....4......19,.,,8.....10
Western Villa....9.....2....2....2......12...14.....8
Iveley Park.......9.....3....2....4......8....11.....8
Hodwell..........9.....3....1....5......12...11.....7
Aberdither Utd...9....2....3....4.......8.....9.....7
Melchester Rov...9....2....2....5......7....13.....6
Blundell City.....9.....2....1....6......7....13.....5

Division Two
-------------------Pld....W...D...L.....F....A.....Pts
Mill Athletic......9.....6...2...1.....11....2.....14
Blackridge Tn....9.....5...1...3.....12....7.....11
Hinton Utd.......9......5...1...3.....7....4.....11
Ellerfield Ath.....9.....4...2...3....12....9.....10
Greyston Tn......9.....4...2...3......8....6.....10
Flimside..........9.....3...2...4......6....10.....8
Pressley Rang....9.....3...1...5......6....9......7
Reiver Forest....9......2...3...4.....3.....7.....7
Molton Utd.......9.....2....2...5.....5.....8.....6
South Barsham...9.....1...4....4.....6...13.....6

Also, if anyone's interested, F.A.Cup, (Holders: Hinton United)

First Round draw:
Brimpton Rov v South Barsham
St. Rebouro v Ellerfield Ath.
Crickten Jn v Danefield
Pressley Rang v Highwood Ath.
Melchester Rov v Hinton Utd.
Western Villa v Peakville
Greyston Town v Molton Utd.
Blackridge Town v Reiver forest
Flimside v Alsworth
Mill Athletic v Blundell City

Next featured match: Mill Town v Hodwell

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 24 Feb 2017, 15:25

Mill Town Keep in Touch

Mill Town 3, Hodwell 1.

The game got off to a lively start. Halmosi had ball in the net after four minutes, but was penalised for a shove on Nisbet. From an attacking throw-in on the right, Nisbet and Clark set up a chance for Wright-Phillips, and his shot went across the goal but just wide. From another Mill Town attack, Ablett gained possession, played the ball left to Pistone, who played a long pass down the line for Bannister to run onto, and fire home to open the scoring. Mill Town replied almost immediately, with a passing move involving Clark, Megson and Latchford, which culminated with Megson's shot being deflected beyond Aleksic, leaving Latchford with the simplest of tap-ins to level the score. At the other end, Buzsaky was given a chance from McCall's pass, but Larrieu half-stopped the shot and was able to scramble the ball away. From the clearance, Mill Town broke quickly down the right, as they often do, and Wright-Phillips ran onto nisbet's long pass, but Timar got across and blocked the shot. From the resulting corner, the same two players did their best to stage an action replay, and the Hodwell goal remained intact. Bolasie closed down watson for yet another corner, and from this, Smith played a powerful clearance, but the counter was well marshalled by the home defenders. With Mill Town's next attack, a Wright-Phillips cross from the right was played forward by Clark into the path of Latchford, who fired home his second goal, to give his side the lead, in the last minute of the half.

Early on in the second half, Mill Town were awarded both a free kick and a throw-in in their attacking half. Hodwell cleared moves from each, though not without difficulty. When Howell launched their first attack of the half, James cleared and started a passing move which again had the ball in front of the visitors' goal, but a scoring chance could not be created through the crowd of players. From a long hodwell goal-kick, McCarthy shot just wide from Buzsaky's pass, but he had already been penalised for a shove on James. From another mill Town attack down the right, Clark played a one-two with Latchford, but Ablett got across to deflect his shot for a corner. From this, taken by Sullivan, as they all are, Wright-Phillips' shot was deflected on its way through to Aleksic, who could only finger-tip the ball into the path of Clark, who had another easy tap-in to put the result beyond doubt.

Mill Town had been the better side, but it simply hadn't been Aleksic's, or his team's, afternoon.

Mill Town (4-3-3): Larrieu: Nisbet, Arnason, Tyrone James, Sullivan; Chris Clark, Megson, Kevin Hodges; Wright-Phillips, Latchford, Bolasie.

Hodwell (5-3-2): Aleksic; Steve Watson, Lindsay Smith, Ablett, Timar, Pistone; Buzsaky, Stuart McCall, Halmosi; Sean McCarthy, Bannister.

Around the grounds: Iveley Park 1-1 Melchester Rov; Aberdither Utd. 1-1 Brimpton Rov; Bullford 0-0 Blundell City; Eastroke Utd. 1-2 Western Villa.

This game was selected as the featured match because it was the only game which doesn't have of of its team playing in the First Round of the Cup.
Our featured Cup match next time will be Melchester Rovers hosting holders Hinton United. Also, as last season, there will also be a very brief report on every cup-tie.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 28 Feb 2017, 18:53

We Must All Start Again

f.A.Cup First Round: Melchester Rovers 0, Hinton United 0.

The First Round draw took holders Hinton United to Melchester, where they won a Second Round tie last season. Melchester would obviously not want a second successive early exit from this competition. Both teams were at full strength. No reserve sides fielded in cup-ties here, probably because the clubs realise that a good run can assist with finances, or, just possibly, because they have squads of only thirteen or so players to select from.

In the opening minute a slip by Bailey let in Limpar, but his shot from the right went narrowly beyond the far post. Melchester continued to have the better of the exchanges and Cherry did well to save Cottee's shot, from Kendall's through pass. From the corner, Royle's shot was deflected wide. Hinton replied when Fallon's shot from Jones' cross was also blocked. Soon afterwards, Evans' cross/shot was missed by everyone in the goalmouth. A foul by Bailey on Limpar led to Morrissey's free-kick finding Royle, whose shot was half cleared as far as Cottee, and his shot was scrambled away by a joint effort form Cherry and McElhinney. From Morrissey's next corner, Royle's deflected shot smashed against the upright before rebounding away from danger. it was somewhat surprising that the game was still goalless when half-time arrived.

The second half began with some end-to-end play, with both defences, for once, appearing to be in control. The first chance came when another accurate pass from Kendall found Morrissey. the winger cut inside before shooting, but his effort was blocked. The visitors' goal had its narrowest escape so far when Royle's header, from another Morrissey corner, found McElhinney perfectly positioned to clear off the line. Hinton were still creating some chances for themselves and another Jones cross was missed by everyone in the penalty area before curling out for a goal kick. Each side then nearly took a late lead. First, Cottee mis-kicked when running in to try and reach a loose ball, then Jones must have thought he'd won it for Hinton when his shot beat Howard, but play was brought back for his push on Unsworth. At the very end, Cherry's punch from another corner narrowly avoided deflecting back in off Royle.

So the teams must meet again at Hinton. Melchester will be the more disappointed, not for the first time this season, after not being able to take at least one of their many chances, although none was easy. There is still probably much to happen in this tie.

Melchester Rovers (4-2-4): Howard; Hibbert, Stubbs, Snodin, Unsworth; Kendall, Reid; Limpar, Royle, Cottee, Morrissey.

Hinton United (4-2-4); Cherry; Duguid, Morrison, McElhinney, Bailey; Castle, Gosling; BarrieJjones, Stewart Evans, Pickering, Fallon.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 28 Feb 2017, 22:03

Cup First Round summary:

Pride of place must go to South Barsham, who won away at First Division high-flyers Brimpton Rovers. Derek Rickard put the visitors ahead mid-way through the first half, and John Delve equalised within two minutes. Although their goal was peppered throughout the match, keeper Wilmot was busy but rarely troubled, but it was against the run of play when Mike Bickle grabbed a winner in the final minute of this high quality and entertaining match.

Another Division One side to exit the competition are former winners Blundell City, at Mill Athletic. A real old-fashioned cup-tie this one, with both sides opting for the "up-and-at-'em" approach. Andy Rogers put the hosts in front in the second minute, and within five minutes, Fred Binney had levelled. Rogers scored his second towards the end of the first half, but it was something of a surprise that the second half remained scoreless, with so many near misses at both ends.

No such problems for Western Villa at home to Peakville. Joe Mason, followed by a brace from Ashley Barnes, scored the goals in a comfortable win. Late on, the Conference side had a couple of chances for a consolation goal, but they couldn't take either.

The all-Conference game needs a replay. Kevin Nugent gave Crickten Junction the lead mid-way through the second half, but Danefield are noted for their long ball game, and centre-back Fred Molyneux went upfield grabbed a last minute equaliser to earn his side a replay.

St. Rebouro also scored a late equaliser at home to Ellerfield Athletic. Dave Burnside scored against his former club in the first half, and the visitors looked like holding on, but the home side, playing above their league position, never gave up, and Garry Nelson scored the equaliser which they deserved, but didn't look like managing, in another of the Round's better matches.

Highwood Athletic are taking Pressley Rangers back for a replay, following a goalless draw. This turned out to be the least entertaining game of the round, and is probably best summed up by an overheard comment of, "Both sides were lucky to get nil". We all hope for better next time.

The two all-Division Two matches produced home wins. Blackridge Town had beaten Reiver Forest in both clubs' last League match, and they repeated the act in the cup-tie. Brian Hall's first half strike proved sufficient, in a game that was possibly more comfortable than the scoreline would suggest.

After sharing two goals in the first half, John Clayton scored what turned out to be the winner for Greyston Town, midway through the second. Carlo Corazzin had given the hosts the lead, with Kevin Summerfield equalising for Molton United. just before the interval. The hosts' win was just about deserved as they were, perhaps, marginally the better side.

Finally, Flimside played very well in a good match against Alsworth. Calvin Plummer scored midway through the second half to add to Lilian Nalis' early opener. John Craven pulled one back with three minutes remaining, and that provided a tense finish to this good game.

Back to the League, next time. Dave Blackpool's off to watch Bullford host Brimpton Rovers. Top versus second, not a difficult choice.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 03 Mar 2017, 09:40

Replay Round-up:

Ellerfield Athletic 3-1 St. Rebouro. After Garry Nelson had given the visitors a surprise early lead, Ellerfield had one of those golden spells where everything worked perfectly for them. A brace from Alan Banks and a third from Dave Burnside gave them a two goal lead by half-time. They were not quite so magical in the second half, but the victory had been obtained.

Danefield 0-2 Crickten Junction. As happened in their earlier league match, Crickten's nippy passing game, making use of both wings, limited Danefield's opportunities with the long ball down the middle. Second half goals from Kevin Nugent and Mike Dowling gave one of our newest clubs their first ever cup-tie victory.

Highwood Athletic 2-1 Pressley Rangers. The lightweights produced a much better game this time around, with both teams slowing the pace down and trying to be more precise. Winger Rommy Boco's goal gave Highwood the interval lead, and opposing winger David Smith equalised mid-way through the second half. The late winner was brilliant intuition. Marino Keith ran in from the left, collected the ball, then dribbled it in a ninety degree curve between the two central defenders, setting himself an easy chance in front of goal, which he took.
(One day I might understand how it was done!)

Hinton United 1-2 Melchester Rovers. Another traditional roller-coaster of a cup tie, although both sides tried to be a bit more careful in defence. After a goalless first half, Peter Reid put Melchester ahead mid-way through the second, and Fred Pickering equalised just over a minute later. With the game still going end-to-end, and extra time looming, Joe Royle nodded the ball on, in the crowded goalmouth, to Tony Cottee, who fired home the winner. So the holders go out of the Cup to a goal rather more typical of them than their victors.

Second Round Draw: Greyston Town v Blackridge Town; South Barsham v Mill Town; Highwood Athletic v Western Villa; Hodwell v Eastroke United;
Flimside v Crickten Junction; Bullford v Melchester Rovers; Aberdither United v Ellerfield Athletic; Iveley Park v Mill Athletic.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 08 Mar 2017, 12:34

Bullford Open Up a Gap at the Top

Bullford 1, Brimpton Rovers 0

This would not have been predicted to be a top-of-the-table clash, but that is where these two sides find themselves. They are also the only two league sides still playing in their original Zeugo HW kits: orange and Black stripes for Bullford, light blue for Brimpton.
Tactically they are almost opposites; Brimpton's 5-2-3 passing game contrasting with Bullford's more direct 4-2-4.

Bullford provided the first attempt on goal, when Hinchcliffe's pass down the left touchline found Connolly, but the shot went wide. The reply came from a move of several short passes eventually reaching Marshall, but Aljofree's marking proved too tight and the defender cleared. Hinchcliffe was almost playing in a left midfield role at this stage. He dispossessed Brimacombe and produced a good pass for Rafferty, which Crudgington did well to save. Next, another pass from him was chased by the same player, but the ball rolled through to the keeper. Bullford were passing the ball well behind their front men, and King and Parkinson combined to set up Connolly, again on the left, but his cross was intercepted by Marker before it reached the strikers, and the danger was cleared. Following this fairly long spell of pressure from the hosts, Foster took the ball out of defence and his through pass set up Alessandra, on the right, but Book got across and cleared. Two minutes from half-time, Bullford, unusually for them, played a series of short passes in midfield before the ball reached Connolly, who had moved inside, and he took the chance to put his side in front. From the restart, Rankin had to be alert to save a shot following Perrin's direct run down the left. That was to be the last action of the half.

After the interval, Brimpton tried to make more attacking use of their full backs, in an attempt to gain a numerical superiority in midfield. The tactic almost backfired immediately, when Hinchcliffe dispossessed Brimacombe, and sent Connolly away down the left, but the counter came to nothing. The game then went through a phase where Bullford, tigerishly (perhaps appropriate, considering the colours they were wearing) took advantage of every Brimpton error, to obtain possession. Little was made of their own use of the ball, however, due to the effect it had on their own positional play. Eventually, a long pass from Parkinson set up a chance for Tynan, but the shot went wide. In reply, Beswetherick's pass down the left set up Perrin, but he hesitated and Book won the ball and cleared. Foster again advanced, and his pass to Perrin set up a chance for Marshall, but the long shot went just wide. Brimpton's final attempt to level the score broke down when Marker's long pass was collected and cleared by the advancing Rankin.

It had not been a particularly skilful game, but it had certainly provided end-to-end edge-of-the-seat entertainment.

Bullford (4-2-4) Rankin; Book, Coughlan, Aljofree, Hinchcliffe; King, Parkinson; Noone, Tynan, Rafferty, Connolly.

Brimpton Rovers (5-2-3) Crudgington; John Brimacombe, Foster, Sutton, Seip, Beswetherick; Marker, Delve; Alessandra, Marshall, Perrin.

Around the grounds: Blundell City 2-1 Mill Town; Melchester Rov 1-0 Eastroke Utd; Hodwell 0-0 Iveley Park; Western Villa 0-0 Aberdither Utd.

So with Mill Town losing as well, Bullford have opened up a three point lead at the top. Next time, we're off the the second division, to watch promotion hopefuls Blackridge Town host leaders Mill Athletic. We hope you will join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 15 Mar 2017, 17:51

Stalemate in the Promotion Match

Blackridge Town 0, Mill Athletic 0.

Mill Athletic came into this match with a three point lead in the Division Two table. Their hosts are in a tightly-packed chasing group. Blackridge Town, wearing blue and white, play a passing 4-4-2 game, while Athletic, who for years have played in a number 9 outfit, these days wear their usual shirts, but with red shorts. They play with a back five, although try to make good use of their wing-backs.

Athletic produced the first threatening attack, but Watson got over to block the cross. The same defender then intercepted a through pass from Kemp, intended for strike partner Sims. When Blackridge's first attack broke down, Athletic countered quickly, got the ball forward to Kemp, who shot narrowly wide. There followed a long session of end-to-end play with defences, who both had a numerical advantage, proving dominant. During this period, Blackridge forced successive corners, but each was cut out, and the ball cleared. With half-time approaching, Harper dwelt on the ball a little too long, and Hall nipped in. His cross/shot evaded everyone in the penalty area before going just beyond the far post.

Early in the second half a long pass down Athletic's right was cut out by Wilson, who started a short-passing counter move, which ended with Young converting from Graveson's pass, but play was brought back for a foul on Jackson. A Jackson/Phillips move down the right then set up a chance for Sims, who shot wide when he should have at least have tested the keeper. With the game entering its final third, home keeper Dunne made his first save, from Graveson's shot following Young's flick-on. Five minutes later, another Blackridge move ended when Young's shot went beyond Dunne before rebounding firmly off the post. The hosts were finishing the stronger, and went very near again in the closing seconds when another flick-header from Young went just wide, so the stalemate remained.

In truth. this was a disappointing game, although both sides will be pleased not to have lost it. Athletic now have a four point lead, and Blackridge are one point behind second-placed Hinton United.

Blackridge Town (4-4-2): Wood; Sandy Brown, Dave Watson, Distin, Wilson; Hall, Ross, Graveson, Latcham; Gray, Alex Young.

Mill Athletic (5-3-2) : Dunne; David Phillips, Jackson, Short, Uzzell, Harper; Burnett, Matthews; Sims, Kemp, Andy Rogers.

Division One results:
Aberdither Utd. 1-0 Bullford; Western Villa 2-1 Melchester Rov; Iveley Park 3-1 Blundell City; Eastroke Utd 2-1 Hodwell; Brimpton Rov 2-2 Mill Town.

Next time: It's the second round of the Cup, and we're looking for giant killers. Dave Blackpool's off to watch South Barsham take on Mill Town, while Ernie Bartholomew's off to supply a brief report on Conference side Highwood Athletic's attempt to upset Western Villa. We hope you can join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 21 Mar 2017, 14:12

No Giant Killing; But What a Match

F.A.Cup Second Round: South Barsham 2, Mill Town 2.

Although they're in the lower half of Division Two, South Barsham's results have improved recently, now they have sorted their selection dilemmas. Their First Round victory at Brimpton Rovers has rewarded them with another pairing with a top side, this time it's Mill Town. They were certain to "give it a go".

The visitors started the better, but South barsham's defence remained solid, and produced their first goal threat when Blizzard advanced down the left before passing to Welsh, whose shot went wide. Mill Town hit back when Bolasie ran at the defence, before also shooting wide from long range. Sullivan then played a through pass for Latchford to run onto, and Harrison had to make an important interception to prevent a clear shooting chance right in front of goal. Neale and Rickard then combined in a short passing move most of the way through the middle, before the former put his shot wide. Megson then played a through pass which Latchford nodded forward for Bolasie to run onto, but Wilmot was alert to the danger and advanced to gather the ball.
Mill Town took the lead soon afterwards when Sullivan advanced to take a throw-in. Bolasie flicked the ball back for Hodges, running in, to fire home a long-range shot which just squeezed in between the keeper and his right post. All this action, and the game was barely out of its first quarter. After the goal, things settled down a little, with both defences appearing to be taking a semblance of charge, before South Barsham produced a five man passing move from the back, down the right, which ended when Bickle received the ball from Evers, and shot home the equaliser. Neither side managed to gain ascendency during the remainder of the half.

The second half began with wright-Phillips running at the home defence before passing the ball in front of it, only for Latchford to mishit his shot. At the other end, it needed an important interception from James to prevent a pass by Welsh from finding the advancing Rickard. Mill Town's next attack was a repeat of the earlier Wright-Phillips/Latchford move, only this time the centre-forward's fierce shot could only be parried by Wilmot, leaving Latchford himself with an easy tap in, to put his team back in front. Mill Town were looking to be taking charge, but the match took another twist when a sweeping cross-field pass from Hodges, intending to release Wright-Phillips again, was intercepted by Blizzard, who took the ball forward before passing down the left where he found Bickle unmarked. Bickle took the ball towards the goal before hammering home an equaliser for the second time. Both teams continued to strive for the victory, and South Barsham's central defenders, in particular, were kept very busy, but they completed their task. Wright-Phillips continued to be prominent, but this time his shot, from a Hodges pass, was saved by Wilmot.

So a replay is required. Mill Town were the better side, but a winner for them would have been cruel luck on South Barsham, who deserve another chance.

South Barsham (5-3-2) Wilmot; O'Sullivan, Harrison, Saxton, Hague, Blizzard; Neale, Evers, Welsh; Rickard, Bickle.

Mill Town (4-3-3) Larrieu; Nisbet, Arnason, James, Sullivan; Clark, Megson, Kevin Hodges; Wright-Phillips, Latchford, Bolasie.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 21 Mar 2017, 15:12

Solid Display From Western

F.A.Cup Second Round: Highwood Athletic 0, Western Villa 1.

Highwood Athletic are joint leaders of the Conference, along with Danefield. It is almost certain that one of these clubs will join the League, for the first time, next season. For now, though, we're concentrating on their match with Western Villa in the Cup. They have become a thorough and careful outfit, not unlike their visitors in this match.

Surprisingly, the match got off to a very scrappy start, with play being punctuated by too many free kicks. As the game settled, Western gained the ascendency, with McCall, Piper and Randell dominating in midfield, and providing a series of accurate passes for the front men. It seemed only a matter of time before they opened the scoring, but the Highwood defence, not without difficulty, held out until the later stages of the first half. When the goal arrived, it came from an another route, when Piper played the ball to Skinner on the right, and his cross was nodded on by Mason for Barnes to fire home.

Barnes' transfer, from Hinton United, has certainly worked out well for both club and player. He his the current leading scorer and his strike partnership with fellow new signing Joe Mason, has transformed Western from a team who struggled to score, to the second highest scorers in the League, behind Mill Town.

Anyway, back to this game and it was all looking rather routine as half time came and went. As the game entered its last quarter, however, the hosts changed their formation in a final bid to earn a replay. Boco moved inside, behind the front pair, and right-back Poole was given opportunity to advance, which he did several times, producing crosses which produced a few half chances for Feeney and Keith. Unfortunately for the home side, none of these produced the all-important equaliser. The late rally had produced an exciting finish although the defence remained solid and Lawson was never tested.

Highwood Athletic (4-3-3); Ramsbottom; Poole, Ham, Purse, Naylor; Saunders, Garner, Cooper; Boco, Feeney, Keith.

Western Villa (4-3-3); Lawson; Provan, Burrows, Horswill, Capaldi; Randell, Piper, Steve McCall; Skinner, Mason, Barnes.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 21 Mar 2017, 16:04

F.A.Cup Round-up.

The two "Towns" of the Second Division require a replay to decide which of them progresses further. Alex Young put Blackridge ahead early on, with Carlo Corazzin equalising mid-way through the first half. Defences were generally on top in this one, and there was hardly a chance worthy of the name during the second half.

The all Division One clash between Hodwell and Eastroke United also turned out to be rather disappointing. Goals from Stuart and Ferguson put the visitors in charge, and although Halmosi pulled one back late on, Hodwell never got into the match, and the score rather flattered them. Eastroke visit the winners of the South Barsham v Mill Town replay in the last eight.

Both goals were peppered with shots in the Flimside v Crickten Junction match, and it was something of a mystery how the score remained 0-0.
In-form Flimside will be disappointed with not winning at home, whereas Crickten, following their poor opening season in 04, will be looking to be the only Conference side in Round Three.

Melchester Rovers played very well at League leaders Bullford, with Cottee giving them the lead right on half-time. Typical action-packed cup-tie this one, but, not for the first time this season, Melchester could not turn their superiority into goals, despite hitting the post twice. Tynan grabbed an equaliser late on, from a tight angle, with Bullford's only shot on target. The eventual winners will visit Flimside or Crickten.

Aberdither United, on the other hand, were slightly fortunate. It was all looking rather comfortable when Dobson gave them a first-half lead, but Second Division Ellerfield rallied after the interval and Alan Banks scored an equaliser. Just when a replay seemed inevitable, Kilbane's speculative shot, took a slight deflection, through a crowd of players, before entering the net, giving keeper Bala'c no chance. Aberdither's reward is a home tie against Western Villa.

Mill Athletic's defence performed heroically, again, at Iveley Park. The match was always tense, but ended goalless. Another replay needed, with the eventual winners going to Greyston or Blackridge.

Overall, it was a very good Round Two, with five replays required and all matches still "alive" up to the final whistle. What will the replays have in store?

User avatar
Focus On
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 13973
Joined: 23 Dec 2004, 19:18
Location: Korova Milk Bar..Czechoslovakia

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby Focus On » 21 Mar 2017, 18:49

The last time i had this much enthusiasm about anything i think was seeing Sally James's tits on Tiswas at around the age of ten, and realising they looked great :grin:
Tatran Presov Hooligans 'C' Section!!

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 303
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby BlackpoolRock » 21 Mar 2017, 19:50

When I was ten we never had the opportunities to see such sights on children's tv, and even if we did they'd only have been in black and white.

I like to think that returning to a childhood hobby, in preference to watching tv, keeps the grey matter ticking over and helps keep me sane, although I appreciate that some (many?) might doubt that it succeeds.

Thank you for your comment, it encouraged me to pour myself an extra glass of merlot to help prepare a reply.

User avatar
Focus On
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 13973
Joined: 23 Dec 2004, 19:18
Location: Korova Milk Bar..Czechoslovakia

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 05

Postby Focus On » 22 Mar 2017, 15:38

Anything to help liver abuse.... :guiness:
Tatran Presov Hooligans 'C' Section!!


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests