Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 272
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 02 Aug 2017, 20:53

I'm afraid a few fixtures had to be postponed for several days, due to an outbreak of some dreaded lurgy, involving players and officials. In addition, we didn't want our spectators to turn up to watch a match and return home ill.

All seems to have returned to as normal as it ever gets up here.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 272
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 14:44

Just Like Old Times

Aberdither United 2, Iveley Park 2.

It is rare, these days, for two of the League's oldest "big clubs" to meet in the top tier, as several have fallen on lean times. On an occasion when both teams are competing for the top, it has become special.

In the early stages of this game, both teams put passing moves together and, because of good marking, opted for a "shoot on sight" policy. The visitors had rather more than these, beginning when Sharp ran onto Harvey's through pass, only to shoot just wide, at full stretch. Steven reacted in the same way to a pass down the line from Wright, and on this occasion Southall came quickly out of goal to claim the ball. In between these, Husband wasn't able to convert a through pass from Cahill, but the best chance fell to Royle, after Dobson and Cahill combined, but, on the turn, he shot weakly and Shilton saved. In the next few minutes, Pienaar and Steven, twice, both ran onto through passes, but a mixture of shots off target and good goalkeeping meant that the home goal line wasn't crossed. Back at the other end, Cahill's throw on the right found Husband by the corner flag, and from his cross, Royle headed narrowly wide.

Yet another effort from Steven was blocked by Labone, at the expense of a corner, from which Sharp's shot was blocked well by Hurst. Unfortunately for him, his clearance wasn't as good, and from it, Vernon again supplied Steven, who was denied by an excellent save from Southall. Aberdither again responded when a long clearance was collected by Royle, who passed left, bringing Kilbane into the game. The winger cut inside, only for Shilton to equal his opposite number's effort of a few minutes earlier. Kilbane then turned provider for van den Hauwe, in an advanced position, to shoot just wide of the far post.

The spectators were being provided with the treat of both teams playing well an the same time, and it seemed only a matter of time before the deadlock was broken. That's how it turned out. The play began when Wright initiated a crossfield passing move, involving Arteta and Harvey, who played a through pass down the left, which Pienaar collected, and took one touch before firing the ball into the top corner. It was a goal which provided a fitting ending to an excellent half.

After the restart, it didn't take long for Aberdither to get back on level terms. Kilbane was again brought into the game by Royle's pass left, and this time he cut inside and fired the ball past Shilton.

As play settled down it became apparent that both sides were being more careful at the back, although still attack minded. Chances, though, became fewer. The next opening came some ten minutes later when Pienaar, turning provider, played a short pass forward to Vernon, but Hurst got back just in time to prevent the shot. Aberdither's next opening came from a multi one-two passing move between Royle and Dobson, with the final pass played into the path of the latter, whose powerful, goalbound shot was well saved by Shilton. Arteta and Wright then combines down Iveley Park's flank, but the move ended when the full-back shot wide. Wright must have enjoyed his venture forward, as he then combined with Steven, before trying another shot, and this time he gave his side the lead as the ball went across Southall from a wide angle. The visitors continued to attack and a shot from Arteta, which could have settled the match, was saved by the keeper.

All Aberdither's defensive hard work was well rewarded ten minutes from the end when a long clearance was collected and controlled by Husband. With little appearing to be on for him, he dribbled the ball across the front of the defence before unexpectedly turning in, towards the goal, between the two central defenders, and shooting home, giving Shilton no chance. After this, despite both teams' attacking efforts, the defences held out.

So this fine match ended. Given the quality of the football, a draw was probably the fair result, although Iveley Park will doubtless feel that they played well enough to have deserved a victory.

Aberdither Utd. (4-3-3) : Southall; Stevens, Hurst, Labone, van den Hauwe; Cahill, Neville, Dobson; Husband, Royle, Kilbane.

Iveley Park (4-2-3-1) : Shilton; Tommy Wright, Yobo, Weir, Bailey; Arteta, Harvey; Steven, Vernon, Pienaar; Sharp.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 272
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 14:54

Around the Grounds:

Division One: Hodwell 2-0 Greyston Town; Mill Athletic 1-3 Bullford; Brimpton Rov 1-2 Eastroke Utd; Mill Town 2=1 Blundell City.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 272
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 15:46

Mid Season League Tables.

Division One
--------------------Pld....W...D...L....F...A....Pts,
Iveley Park.......9......4...4...1....13...8....12
Aberdither Utd..9......4...4...1....15..11....12
Greyston Town..9......5...2...2.....9....5....12
Eastroke Utd...'.9......4...4...1.....10...8....12
Hodwell..........9......4...3...2.....11...5....11
Mill Town........9......3....4...2....12..11....10
Brimpton Rov....9......2...3...4.....9...14.....7
Bullford...........9......2...2...5.....8...10.....6
Mill Athletic......9......1...4...4.....8...13.....6
Blundell City.....9......0...2...7.....4...14.....2

Division Two
--------------------Pld....W...D...L.....F...A.....Pts.
Blackridge Town.9......5...2...2....11...7.....12
Pressley Rang.....9.....5...1...3....11...5......11
Danefield..........9.....3...4...2.....9....6.....10
Ellerfield Ath.....9......3...4...2.....8....6.....10
Hinton Utd........9......3...3...3.....9....9......9
Reiver Forest.....9......3...3...3.....9...10......9
Melchester Rov...9......4...1...4....11...13.....9
South Barsham...9.......2...4...3....10...10.....8
Flimside...........9.......2...3...4.....9...10.....7
Western Villa.....9.......1...3...5.....8...14.....5

Conferebce
---------------------Pld....W...D...L.....F...A....Pts.
Highwood Ath.....6......5...0...1.....12...3.....10
Alsworth...........6......3...1...2......7....7.....7
Crickten Jn........6......3...1...2......5....7.....7
Peakville...........6......2...1...2......8....9.....5
St. Rebouro........6......0...4...2......6....9.....4
Molton Utd.........6......1...1...4......5....4.....3

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 272
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 16:52

Always an exciting time in any football season:

F.A.Cup. First Round draw:-

Hinton Utd. v Molton Utd; Hodwell v Reiver Forest; Ellerfield Ath. v Blackridge Town; Danefield v Western Villa; Pressley Rang. v Greyston Town;

Highwood Ath. v Aberdither Utd; Melchester Rov. v Mill Athletic; St. Rebouro v Crickten Jn; Peakville v Alsworth; Flimside v South Barsham.


Back to the League. Next time, our intrepid reporter is off to watch Hodwell host Mill Town. Two teams, each slightly under the radar, in the tight scrap for points at the top of Division One. We hope you will be able to join us.

geow6
Apprentice
Posts: 175
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby geow6 » 12 Aug 2017, 19:02

Tight at the top of D1. A team in the bottom half only a win away from the leaders. Difference between playing European football next season and finishing in the bottom half ;)

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 272
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 12 Aug 2017, 19:59

It's incredible how the old system of two points for a win can bunch them up.

I discovered only this morning how, back in 1963, Stoke City won the Second Division title with 53 points from 42 games, with Chelsea, in second place, getting promoted with 52, although they had a goal difference of 39. (Although I suspect it was still goal average in those days.)

I doubt whether it would ever happen today, with such a difference in wealth between the rich and poor clubs.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 272
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 18 Aug 2017, 15:59

The Mad Half Hour

Hodwell 1, Mill Town 6.

One of the reasons this was selected as a featured match was, earlier this season, these teams played out an even, tense and skilful goalless draw.
strange though it may seem, for about two-thirds of this one, that was type of game on view.
The teams sparred with each other early on. With defences coping well there were few shots on goal, in fact one for each side during the opening quarter. The first was for Hodwell, when Reid played a medium range pass for Heath to chase down, but his shot was weak and the defence cleared easily. At the other end, Snodin and Clark combined to send Morrissey away down the left, but his shot went across the goal, and just beyond the far post. In fact, it was something of a surprise when a goal arrived, at the midpoint of the half. It was scored by Latchford at the completion of a passing move which started in the centre of defence, involving Watson, Sullivan, Snodin, and Clark, whose pass provided the centre-forward with his chance. He had the next shot as well, but Aleksic saved that one comfortably.
Just before half-time, with Mill Town, unusually for them, passing the ball rather unpurposely around midfield, Snodin decided to try something different and ran at the defence, who must have been taken by surprise. Snodin's shot was blocked by the keeper, at point-blank range, but the rebound struck the Mill Town player and bounced into the net.
At that stage, there hadn't been a two goal difference between the teams, but, although we weren't to know it, that incident triggered a magic spell, where everything just clicked into place, or a disastrous nightmare, where everything went so horribly wrong, depending on your point of view.

After Hodwell had made a bright start to the second half, Mill Town produced another of their passing moves, starting when Nisbet sent a pass down the right touchline for Wright-Phillips, whose centre found Clark, who placed a short pass perfectly for Latchford to score his second. Two minutes later, it was Nisbet and Clark again, who this time sent the ball forward to Latchford, who nodded down perfectly into the path of Wright-Phillips to made no mistake for number four. Hodwell pluckily kept going, and it took a full-stretch interception from Ratcliffe to prevent Heath having a clear shot on goal. Still Mill Town kept coming back, and when a long pass found Latchford up on his own, and surrounded by the three central defenders, he tried to take the ball past all of them, and it took a desperate block from Timar to prevent him from scoring another. The same defender was less fortunate two minutes later when, after a short pass from Hodges reached Wright-Phillips, he made another good block, or so it seemed, but the ball, yet again, rebounded back to the Mill Town player and deflected into the goal, giving the keeper no chance. This league sees about half-a-dozen goals like this in a season, Hodwell had now conceded two in the same match. Two further minutes, and Sullivan's centre from the halfway line, was again nodded down by Latchford into the path of Wright-Phillips, for him to complete his hat-trick, and Hodwell's misery.
With the last quarter of the game remaining, play returned to the same, normal, pattern of the start of the first half. It was perhaps only correct that Hodwell were able to score a consolation when Reid's pass was chased by Buszarky, who shot home past Larrieu.
So Mill town took both points from this dramatic game, although, in truth, Hodwell hadn't done too much wrong, other than suffer an extreme run of bad luck.

Hodwell (5-2-3) : Aleksic; Kenny Brown, Lindsay Smith, Ablett, Timar, Pistone; Buszarky, Stuart McCall, Peter Reid; Eastoe, Heath.

Mill Town (4-3-3) : Larrieu; Nisbet, Ratcliffe, Dave Watson, Sullivan; Kevin Hodges, Snodin, Chris Clark; Wright-Phillips, Latchford, Morrissey.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
ISF 2017-18 Subscriber
Posts: 272
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 06

Postby BlackpoolRock » 18 Aug 2017, 16:31

Around the grounds:

Div One: Aberdither Utd 2-0 Brimpton Rov; Blundell City 3-1 Eastroke Utd; Greyston Town 1-0 Mill Athletic; Iveley Park 1-1 Bullford.

So Blundell City's luck finally changed, with a deserved win over Eastroke, in the match that would have been featured had Hodwell's Cup-tie been planned to be our next featured match.

Div Two: Blackridge Town 1-2 Hinton Utd; South Barsham 2-0 Danefield; Melchester Rov 3-0 Pressley Rang; Reiver Forest 1-0 Western Villa;
Ellerfield Ath 0-1 Flimside.

So this division gets even tighter, with all four leading teams beaten, with some scores which couldn't really have been predicted. Melchester and South Barsham are playing well at present, and Hinton's long-ball game to three central strikers is always dangerous when it works. Flimside's win was a steal, as Ellerfield had nearly all the chances, but the ball wouldn't go in the net, and, as so often happens in such games, one chance for the opposition, and in it goes.

In the Conference, a rejuvenated Alsworth had a good 3-0 victory over Crickten Junction, making them appear the most likely to benefit should Highwood, who had an afternoon off, slip up.

Next time, it's the Cup. Dave Blackpool's off to report on Pressley Rangers' match against Greyston Town, and Ernie Bartholomew's off to Highwood, just in case there is to be a major giant killing act. We hope you will join us.


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 1 guest