Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
ralphdpomeroy
Forum Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: 30 Jun 2018, 12:48

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby ralphdpomeroy » 05 Jul 2018, 15:39

No summer up there ? ... We start on August 11th we do like to have a full close season from mid-May to early August :wink:

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 461
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 05 Jul 2018, 16:59

I decided when I started this project that this league would be in its own time zone, as if it went by real time it may not run for many seasons. So the policy, from the beginning, has been to play the games at convenient times, and enjoy them.

ralphdpomeroy
Forum Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: 30 Jun 2018, 12:48

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby ralphdpomeroy » 05 Jul 2018, 17:05

Aye fair play ... I spend the summer sorting next season's squads and fixtures ....and changing one or two kits

User avatar
Gullseye
Grand Master
Posts: 2970
Joined: 10 Oct 2009, 18:41

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby Gullseye » 05 Jul 2018, 18:45

No summer up there ? ... We start on August 11th we do like to have a full close season from mid-May to early August :wink:
We do the same down here. The main job here is clearing a seasons worth of dust from the stadium. I have to send a 1:72 scale hurricane down the terraces.

geow6
Semi-Pro
Posts: 304
Joined: 23 Dec 2014, 18:13

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby geow6 » 05 Jul 2018, 18:49

Elsewhere:
Div 1: Blackridge Town 2-0 Aberdither Utd; Highwood Ath 1-1 Brimpton Rov; Bullford 0-1 Greyston Town; Eastroke Utd 0-3 Hodwell.

Div 2:Alsworth 2-1 Danefield; Mill Athletic 3-2 Iveley Park; Reiver Forest 0-0 Flimside; Melchester Rov 0-1 Western Villa; Blundell City 1-0 Hinton Utd.

Conference: St Rebouro 0-2 Ellerfield Ath; Pressley Rang 2-1 Crickten Jn; Molton Utd 0-3 White Cliff.

League Tables:
Division One:
---------------------Pld.....W...D...L.....F....A....Pts.
Blackridge Town..6.......4...1...1....10....5.....9
Eastroke Utd......6.......3...2....1.....8....7.....8
Greyston Town...6.......3....1....2.....6....5.....7
aberdither Utd...6.......3....1....2.....4....5.....7
Hodwell............6......2....2....2....10....7.....6
Brimpton Rov.....6.......2....2....2.....7....7.....6
Bullford............6......2....1....3.....8.....7.....5
Mill Town..........6......2....1....3.....8.....8......5
Highwood Ath.....6......1....2....3.....8.....8.....4
South Barsham....6......1....1....4.....3....12.....3

Division Two
--------------------Pld.....W...D...L.....F....A.....Pts
Mill Athletic......6.......5....0...1.....12....5......10
Reiver Forest.....6......4....1....1.....7.....4.......9
Flimside...........6......3....2....1.....6.....2.......8
Blundell City......6......3....0....3.....6.....5......6
Western Villa.....6......2....2....2.....4.....4......6
Danefield.........6.......2....1....3.....8.....9......7
Melchester Rov...6......2....1....3.....5.....7......5
Iveley Park........6......1....2....3.....5.....8......4
Hinton Utd........6......1....2....3.....5....10......4
Alsworth...........6......1....1....4.....3.....7......3

Conference
---------------------Pld.....W...D...L.....F.....A.....Pts
Pressley Rang.....6......3...3...0.....11.....6......9
Peakville...........5......3...1...1......6.....3......7
Crickten Jn........6......3...1...2......7.....6......7
White Cliff.........6......3...0...3......8.....7......6
Molton Utd.........6......1...4...1......7.....9......5
Ellerfield Ath......5......1...2...2.......6....6......4
Rockingham........5......1...1...3.......3....7......3
St. Rebouro........5......1...1...3.......3....7.......3

Next time: With Blackridge Town finding their way to the top of the league, we think it's only correct to feature their visit to last season's champions, Brimpton Rovers. It's sure to be interesting, we hope you will be able to join us.
South Barsham need to sort that defence out - any mid-season transfer window?! Also, Hodwell could be an outsider for the title if they keep up their scoring trait.

ralphdpomeroy
Forum Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: 30 Jun 2018, 12:48

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby ralphdpomeroy » 05 Jul 2018, 18:52

No summer up there ? ... We start on August 11th we do like to have a full close season from mid-May to early August :wink:
We do the same down here. The main job here is clearing a seasons worth of dust from the stadium. I have to send a 1:72 scale hurricane down the terraces.
:lol: and that Steve is why my games get played on a board and not in a nice stadium ..I admire them all but the dust would drive me mad

Blackton Albion ...double Cup Winners in 2017-18 and safely mid-table in the topflight ...

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 461
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 05 Jul 2018, 22:30

With regard to South Barsham's much maligned defence, they devised a formation at the back last season which worked very well for them, and became known as the 'box defence'. The two centre-backs, Bob Saxton and Mick Heathcote who, let's be honest, may not be selected by Roberto Martinez for the sophisticated way they pass the ball out from the back, would be positioned fairly close together, just in front of where the penalty arc meets the area itself. In front of them, forming a square, were wing-halves Duncan Neale and Neil Hague. Last season between the four of them, they stopped almost everything played down the middle, and it proved so effective that both full backs were given licence to push forward as wing backs.

This season the same system simply hasn't worked, possibly due to the smaller bases on the flats compared to the lightweights. Taking into consideration that five goals were conceded in their opening match, and only two have been scored against them in three home games, things have improved recently, as the wing halves have played slightly further forward, man marked opponents when appropriate, and also been encouraged to bring the ball out of defence themselves before giving it to a more advanced player, usually Andy Thomas, who can bring their pacey strikers into the game.

There is no mid-season transfer window, clubs have to make do with their squads of, usually, thirteen or fourteen players. The main purpose,(and fun) of these matches is to see how the various formations and tactics work against each other. We don't mind small tactical adjustments, but not major overhauls during a season.

Things may not be working out for them at this stage, but they certainly can't be accused of not trying.

User avatar
Gullseye
Grand Master
Posts: 2970
Joined: 10 Oct 2009, 18:41

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby Gullseye » 06 Jul 2018, 18:26

No summer up there ? ... We start on August 11th we do like to have a full close season from mid-May to early August :wink:
We do the same down here. The main job here is clearing a seasons worth of dust from the stadium. I have to send a 1:72 scale hurricane down the terraces.
:lol: and that Steve is why my games get played on a board and not in a nice stadium ..I admire them all but the dust would drive me mad

Blackton Albion ...double Cup Winners in 2017-18 and safely mid-table in the topflight ...
Blackton are obviously going through their "golden years" a bit like the full scale Albion, long may it last.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 461
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 07 Jul 2018, 07:40

Do Blackton Albion play in blue, by any chance?

ralphdpomeroy
Forum Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: 30 Jun 2018, 12:48

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby ralphdpomeroy » 07 Jul 2018, 11:20

Do Blackton Albion play in blue, by any chance?

Now Blackton Albion are in fact of the League's oldest clubs ... League Champions in 1969 and 1974 they've also won the League Cup twice whilst their FA Cup win in May saw them lift that trophy for the first time ... consistent members of the topflight over the years they are one of the League's anomalies as they predate a later move towards 'realism' and despite representing Steve's team in our little world a short lived move to Blue and white stripes in the early 80s didn't really sit right so they retain their traditional Green shirts White shorts and White socks ...

The English League has a certain amount of clubs who despite representing certain real life clubs either play in their original 1950's colours as chosen by the boss :wink: or indeed sometimes retain a name that bares little relation to reality ... as the League expanded the later names and colours are easier to identify as they were introduced to represent real clubs/locations

Dutton Albion for example are Cardiff ..no idea why and I can't begin to explain why they play in ref 8 either but there we are :lol:

My Scottish clubs with one exception have names and kits that were specifically designed in 1976 with the real world in mind ...

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 461
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 07 Jul 2018, 11:52

Got that wrong! I must have got confused by who was quoting what, as I thought Blackton Albion were playing on the South coast.

The reason for the question was, had they been playing in blue, as Blackridge Town do, we would have had 'blacks wearing blue' topping leagues at opposite ends of the country.

For the record, Blackridge Town are descendants of Blackton Rovers, whom those with long memories may recall had that unbeatable goalkeeper, Bernard Briggs, who also worked as a scrap metal dealer and travelled around on a motorbike and sidecar, if my memory serves me.

The present Blackridge Town can't promise such a character between the posts, but they pride themselves on a strong and skilful defence. We hope you will want to read about them very soon in our next featured match.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 461
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 09 Jul 2018, 14:55

Brimpton's Best.

Brimpton Rovers 1, Blackridge Town 0.

With a third of the League season over, it is perhaps fitting that the visit of the, perhaps surprise, current leaders to the home of last season's, certainly surprise, League champions should be the featured match.

Brimpton have become a more composed side this season and, without making headlines, have picked up sufficient points so far to be comfortably placed in mid-table, still higher than some would have predicted. Blackridge, however, have started in the sort of form not seen from them for several seasons. To any spectator who wasn't aware of the current Division One table, It wouldn't have been obvious which team was at the top.

For this match, Blackridge had to swap their usual blue shirts for yellow shirts and blue shorts, due to a colour clash with Brimpton's sky blue. (5 v 43)

The game got off to a lively start, when Halmosi's through pass, intended for Gravesen, was intercepted by Piper, whose run and pass almost set up a chance for Brimpton, but Wilson saw the danger, blocked the cross and cleared. Brimpton immediately won the ball back in midfield, through Arnason, who, via Brimacombe to his right, soon had the ball back up with Piper, who crossed for Trebilcock, who shot just wide. The home side had certainly made the brighter start, with their forwards finding, and making good use of, the space between Blackridge's midfield and defenders.

After fifteen minutes, their confidence almost cost them, as when the tried to pass the ball across their defence, some of their players were not on the save wavelength. Halmosi read the move, pounced on the mistake and shot only just wide.

Blackridge's first attack for a while came after twenty minutes, when Wright, overlapping, crossed and Sharp nodded the ball forward, but Wotton was in the perfect position to control and clear. From this, it was then Blackridge's turn to find not all their defenders on the same wavelength when they tried to play the ball across the back. As Ross tried to play the ball up to Wright, still forward, Mason saw the danger and, just as Halmosi had done, nipped in and tried a surprise shot, which Ross was able to deflect away for a corner.

Brimpton the had the last opportunity of the half, this time down the left, when Beswetherick ran and centred, only for Trebilcock, trying to keep up with him, to run in and shoot against the post.

Brimpton also made the better start to the second half, and after fifty-five minutes took the lead when Brimacombe's deep corner looked to be going beyond the goal, only for Trebilcock, not for the first time in this match, to run in from behind the main crowd of players and fire the ball home, giving Wood no chance.

Blackridge then tried to respond, and although they had more of the play, it was the home team who continued to create most of the chances. Wood made a good save from Trebilcock, again after Brimacombe's run and cross. It was then Piper's turn to take the ball down the right, exchanging passed with Trebilcock. for Mason to get on the end of his cross, but he shot wide. Mason then received Beswetherick's long pass almost along the left touchline, ran towards the goal before again shooting narrowly wide. it just wasn't his day. Back came Blackridge, when Ross and Gravesen exchanged passes before sending a through pass down the middle for Gray to chase, but Seip, at full stretch, deflected the ball just out of the striker's reach. Back at the other end, in what turned out to be the final action of the match, Beswetherick again set up Mason down the left, but his luck was not to change.

So Brimpton achieved a deserved victory over the League leaders, with a solid performance throughout the team, helped in no small measure by their new high defensive line, which, apart from giving little room to Sharp and Gray, also provided their wing-backs to get forward more easily than before.

At the start of the season, new signing Joe Mason was expected to take the place of Mike Trebilcock, and play alongside the steadier Steve Perrin. Trebilcock, however, got the nod and is now not just Brimpton's, but also the League's, top scorer.

Brimpton Rov (5-2-3) : Crudgington; John Brimacombe, Arnason, Wotton, Seip, Beswetherick; Piper, Steve McCall; Marshall, Trebilcock, Mason.

Blackridge Town (4-4-2) ; Wood; Tommy Wright, Stubbs, Distin, Wilson; Hall, Ross, Gravesen, Halmosi; Sharp, Gray.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 461
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 09 Jul 2018, 15:32

Elsewhere:

Div One: Bullford 2-0 Highwood Ath; Mill Town 1-1 Eastroke Utd; Greyston Town 2-0 South Barsham; Hodwell 3-1 Aberdither Utd.

DivTwo: Melchester Rov 3-1 Reiver Forest; Iveley park 2-3 Blundell City; Western Villa 0-0 Mill Athletic; Hinton Utd 1-3 Danefield; Flimside 1-1 Alsworth.

Conference: Peakville 0-3 St. Rebouro; Ellerfield Ath 2-3 Rockingham.

Next time: A visit to Division Two, and a look at another of the season's surprising teams so far, when Flimside host Melchester Rovers. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 461
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 15 Jul 2018, 14:13

One of Melchester's Better Days.

Flimside 1, Melchester Rovers 2.

The different backgrounds of these clubs is reflected in their recent transfer deals. Hoping their worst days of austerity are behind them, Melchester have brought former players Peter Shilton and Howard Kendall back to the club, whereas, Flimside, by contrast found themselves having to sell some of their better players, due to financial necessity. They have brought in an interesting player, Robbie Turner, who plays as a target man up front, and so far, his goals have contributed to some improved performances.

Colours wise, this was a battle of the stripes, Flimside's black and white, against Melchester's red and yellow. (8 v 23)

Flimside made the livelier start, with Patterson chasing Duguid's long pass, but his shot went wide.

After ten minutes, Melchester's first chance fell to Young, following Harper's pass down the left and Pienaar's cross, but the shot was just off target. Soon after, Osman linked with Chadwick, who played a short pass, to Young, who again went close with a first time shot. Then, after eighteen minutes, Melchester took the lead which their superior play deserved. Ironically, it wasn't one of their smooth passing moves which produced the goal, but a deflected Flimside goal kick, which arrived perfectly at Chadwick's feet. A short run, followed by a shot, and it was one-nil.

Nine minutes later, Flimside were level from a perfect route one move. Bhasera's long ball from left back was won by Turner, who chested it down just in front of him, and before any defenders could react, the big striker had fired the ball into the net.

This goal encouraged the home side, and Melchester's defenders found themselves dealing with a succession of long balls, usually directed towards Turner, but they held out until halftime, aided by a great save from Shilton, after Bason played a shorter pass along the inside-right channel, for Patterson to run onto, and he played a short pass left for Turner to fire a good shot goalwards, only to see his effort saved.

Since the equalising goal, the long ball had been getting much the better of the beautiful game.

Melchester played their passing game a little more carefully after the break, giving Flimside less possession. Young again went close, and was slightly unlucky, when Pienaar's cross was just deflected away from him by Barrett. Although the ball went through to Young, the shot was a little more awkward than he anticipated, and hit the foot of the post. On the hour, Melchester retook the lead, as Young finally got the goal he deserved. Harper brought the ball of of defence, and his crossfield centre went between the two centre backs, for Young to run onto and place his shot wide of Nicholls.

It was the visitors who then began to look the better side as the game went into its closing stages, with Bingham first being provider, for Chadwick, then shooter, after receiving Kendall's pass. Both shots went close, as did one from Pienaar, after Harper had again brought the ball from defence into midfield before passing. The winger cut inside full back Billy, before seeing his shot saved by Nicholls.

The second half had produced some very good football, especially from Melchester, who possibly deserved to win by a bigger margin than the score suggests. What might have happened had Flimside scored a second goal themselves during the late stages of the first half can only be speculation, but that occurrence didn't happen.

Flimside (4-3-3) : Nicholls; Billy, Barrett, Hartley, Bhasera; Bason, Logan, Duguid; Byrne, Rory Patterson, Turner.

Melchester Rov. (4-2-4) : Shilto; Hibbert, Lyons, Unsworth, Harper; Kendall, Osman; Bingham, Chadwick, Alex Young, Pienaar.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 461
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Postby BlackpoolRock » 15 Jul 2018, 14:30

Elsewhere:

Div One: Mill Town 1-0 Hodwell; Brimpton Rov 2-0 Bullford; Aberdither Utd 1-1 South Barsham;
Greyston Town 3-4 Blackridge Town; Eastroke Utd 2-0 Highwood Ath.

Div Two: Iveley Park 1-2 Hinton Utd; Danefield 1-1 Mill Athletic; Western Villa 0-0 Alsworth; Blundell City 1-2 Reiver Forest.

Conference: White Cliff 1-1 St. Rebouro; Molton Utd 2-1 Peakville; Ellerfield Ath 1-1 Pressley Rang.

Next time: We are off to see Hodwell host Brimpton Rovers. it looks to be an intriguing game between two sides just behind the Division One leaders. We hope you will be able to join us.


Return to “ISF Solo League”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests