Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 504
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 25 Sep 2018, 17:27

F. A. Cup. Second Semi Final.

Molton United 2, Brimpton Rovers 1. (After extra time)

It was the Conference side who made the better start, creating two early chances. The first occurred when Peter Darke's long pass down the right was controlled by Trevor Shepherd, who shot well wide. The second came from a free kick on the left, midway inside the Brimpton half. It was taken by Dominic Blizzard, flicked on by John Tedesco, and again falling to Shepherd, and this time Seip blocked the shot.

Brimpton's first chance came when Marshall played a through pass for Mason to chase, but Nauris Bulvitis got across and cleared. Brimpton then broke up a Molton move in midfield, played the ball up to Piper, who passed to Trebilcock, but his shot went just wide.

On the half hour, Molton took the lead, from a passing move which began with their goalkeeper, Jon Sheffield, who passed the ball to right back Peter Darke. The move went through the midfield via Connor Smith, up to Shepherd, who this time struck his shot sweetly and powerfully into the net.

Within a minute Brimpton were level, when Marshall's pass, after he received the ball from the kick-off, was met by Mason who scored from just outside the penalty area. The ball had not touched a Molton player since their goal.

Brimpton almost took the lead just before the interval, when Beswetherick's long pass was flicked on by Trebilcock, intended for Marshall, but Maxime Blanchard was able to intercept and clear the danger.

Brimpton won an early corner at the start of the second half. Piper's kick was nodded on by Marshall for Brimacombe, whose shot skimmed the outside of the post. They almost created another chance soon afterwards when Piper played Arnason's pass out of defence, almost to Marshall, but Blizzard intercepted the final pass. Arnason almost initiated another scoring chance when he passed the ball out to John Brimacombe, but his cross was intercepted by his Molton namesake, Tony, who played the ball forward to try and start a move for the reds.

During the last twenty minutes of normal time play became quite frantic, with several half-chances at each end of the field. Trebilcock twice went close for Brimpton, with Shepherd, in between, going close for Molton. In the closing minutes it was Molton who were able to apply the more pressure, through their direct play, but Brimpton's defenders appeared to have everything under control, and the game duly went into extra time.

The early moments of the extension produced a narrow escape at each end. First when Reuben Reid flicked Darke's long pass out to Shepherd, who again was just off target with his shot. At the other end Blizzard, the last defender, was able to win the ball from Marshall as the Brimpton man was speeding towards goal.

Then came the goal which takes Molton to the Cup Final. Tony Brimacombe received Blizzard's accurate pass out of defence and played the ball forward to Reid, who took it past Arnason before playing a short pass left, from where Alan Welsh came running in to strike a first time shot beyond Crudgington and into the net.

The final session of the match saw Molton, perhaps surprisingly, continue to take the game to their opponents, who needed to make several interceptions to prevent forwards being given chances to run onto through passes. Brimpton's only, and last, chance came in the final minute of this session, when McCall's pass appeared to be well paced for his forwards to chase down, but the ball ran through to the advancing Sheffield, who gathered and cleared, and Molton United had reached the Cup Final.

This match was perhaps less skilful than the first semi final, but was definitely more exciting, especially in the closing stages.

Molton United (4-2-4) : Sheffield; Darke, Bulvitis, Blanchard, Blizzard; Connor Smith, Tony Brimacombe; Shepherd, Reid, Tedesco, Welsh.

Brimpton Rovers (5-2-3) : crudgington; John Brimacombe, Arnason, Wotton, Seip, Beswetherick; Piper, Steve McCall; Marshall, Trebilcock, Mason.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 504
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 03 Oct 2018, 17:48

Aberdither Get Their Part Right.

Aberdither United 2, Greyston Town 1.

We weren't intending to feature a specific match in this round of games, as we thought staying put and giving brief round-ups may have been more appropriate. We then had second thoughts, because if the League title was to be decided prior to the last matches, it had to be here.

As things stood, at the top of Division One, Aberdither had 21 pts, Brimpton 20, Greyston and Blackridge 18. So Greyston had to win this game to keep their hopes alive, while an Aberdither victory would also take Blackridge Town out of contention.

Much of the early play was in a congested midfield, and it was Greyston who were the first to put together a threatening attacking move, after seven minutes, when Patterson played a long pass down the right to McAuley, who had taken a corner kick over there a few minutes earlier. The winger cut inside and took a shot which went across the goal. and just beyond the far post. On twenty minutes, the visitors were on the attack again, when Castle took the ball upfield, exchanged passes with Mariner, and then tried a long shot which was deflected for a corner.

Five minutes later, the move was repeated, only this time Patterson, from right back, was supporting the attack and Mariner passed the ball out to him. Patterson cut inside before also trying his luck from long range, and this time an unstoppable shot flew into the corner of the net.

There was little of note for the remainder of the half, with Greyston playing a rather destructive game themselves, managing to prevent Aberdither from getting their own game flowing anything like as smoothly as usual.

Three minutes after the restart, normal service was resumed. Aberdither passed their way out of defence, and Hurst played the ball out to Kilbane, in plenty of space on the left. Two touches, a cross perfectly into Royle, scores level.

One the hour, same type of move: Labone, Harris, Kilbane, Royle, 2-1. It had all become rather straightforward.

An early response from Greyston almost levelled the match, when Rafferty played Latcham's pass on to Mariner, but his shot went just wide. Aberdither nearly settled it, with Kilbane again involved, but this time Nelson got to him and blocked his intended cross.

At the other end, another accurate pass from Latcham found Castle upfield, but van den Hauwe dispossessed him before he could get in a shot.This turned out to be Greyston's last possible chance.

So Aberdither, although not at their best, got the job done and will remain at the top of the table in what has now become a two-horse race for the title. They had to wait for the Brimpton result to come through.

Aberdither United (4-3-3) : Southall; Stevens, Hurst, Labone, van den Hauwe; Dobson, Barry, Brian Harris; Husband, Royle, Kilbane.

Greyston Town (4-3-3) : Furnell; Mark Patterson, Curtis Nelson, Newman, Baird; Castle, Lee Hodges, Latcham; Mariner, Rafferty, McAuley.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 504
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 03 Oct 2018, 20:42

Other Division One results, as they came in:

Hodwell 0-0 Blackridge Town. Hodwell should be safe, Blackridge out of title chase anyway.

Mill Town 1-0 Highwood Athletic. Not what Highwood wanted, but they are still ahead of Mill Town in the table.

Eastroke United 1-0 Brimpton Rovers. Late Lukaku goal gave Eastroke victory, and makes Aberdither champions.

South Barsham 0-0 Bullford. Bullford relegated, but point not enough for South Barsham, who, barring freak results, have too poor a goal difference to catch Mill Town.

Latest brief table: Aberdither 23 pts, Brimpton 20, Blackridge 19, Eastroke 19, Greyston 18, Highwood 16, Hodwell 15 (GD 22-19), Mill Town (13-17), South Barsham 13 (13-25), Bullford 12.

Div Two:
Hinton Utd 0-1 Alsworth; Iveley Park 2-2 Reiver Forest; Danefield 1-3 Western Villa; Blundell City 1-1 Flimside; Mill Athletic 0-1 Melchester Rov.

Division One may be all sorted, with just pride and a little extra prize money to play for, but Division Two definitely isn't.

Brief table: Mill Ath 24 (GD 24-12), Melchester 22 (27-20), Reiver 22 (27-21), Western 17, Blundell 16 Alsworth 15, Hinton 15,
Iveley 14 (19-24), Danefield 13 (19-25), Flimside 12 (16-22).

Last fixtures: Flimside v Mill Athletic, Alsworth v Iveley park, Reiver Forest v Danefield, Melchester Rov v Hinton Utd, Western Villa v Blundell City.

The important Conference match, between the top two, finished: Crickten Junction 0-3 Pressley Rangers.
Pressley Rangers will play in Division Two in 09.

Next time: For the final featured League match of the season, we are off to Flimside, where the hosts need at least a draw to have a chance of survival, while Mill Athletic also require a point to guarantee promotion. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 504
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 06 Oct 2018, 16:49

Nervous Waits for Both Teams.

Flimside 2, Mill Athletic 0.

Our final Featured League Match of the season began with the visitors, who requited a point to guarantee promotion, making the more positive start. An attack down their left produced an early chance for Ebanks-Blake, whose shot went wide.

Flimside's first goal threat came when a long ball found Robbie Turner on the left, who moved inside and tried a shot, which was deflected across the front of the goal, but keeper Dunne was able to recover his ground and gather the ball.

With both sides starting rather cautiously, defences were generally in charge and scoring opportunities were few. On the half-hour, however, Flimside produced one of the better attacking moves which resulted in them taking the lead. Brian Bason brought the ball to halfway, passed to Rory Patterson, in the inside right position, who exchanged passes with Turner before firing past Dunne.

A few minutes later, Andy Rogers took a direct free kick on Mill Athletic's left. His cross reached Barry Hayles, running in from deep, but his shot was saved well by Alan Nicholls. The keeper was called into action again ten minutes later, when right wing back David Phillips crossed the ball, which reached fellow back John Uzzell, whose short pass to Ebanks-Blake was followed with another shot. Nicholls' fine save meant Flimside's lead was preserved at the interval.

Early in the second half, it was another full back, Flimside's Onismor Bhasera, who got forward to receive Karl Duguid's pass, but his cross was headed away by Keith Hill just before it reached either of the strokers.

On the hour, Flimside got themselves some breathing space when Chris Billy played the ball to Richard Logan, who played it out to David Byrne on the right. With Athletic having extra players forward, the winger ran towards goal before firing home for a fine solo goal.

It was then a "roll up your sleeves" job for Flimside, as Athletic finally got some attacking moves flowing. It wasn't particularly good to watch, but their defence stood firm, without Nicholls being called into serious action. The nearest we got to seeing another goal was when Byrne tried another run at goal, but this time Hill was there to halt his progress.

Soon after that, the final whistle went, so both teams had to return to the changing room to await and hear their respective fates.

It hadn't been the classiest game we've featured this season, but if either team has achieved its aim, there won't be many complaints.

Flimside (4-3-3) : Nicholls; Billy, Barrett, Hartley, Bhasera; Bason, Logan, Duguid; Byrne, Rory Patterson; Turner.

Mill Athletic (5-2-3) : Dunne; David Phillips, Hill, Sutton, Aljofree, Uzzell: Acams, Burnett; Hayles, Ebanks-Blake, Andy Rogers.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 504
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 06 Oct 2018, 17:01

Elsewhere:

Div One: Greyston Town 0-0 Eastroke Utd; Brimpton Rov 1-0 South Barsham; Bullford 2-2 Hodwell;
Blackridge Town 2-1 Hodwell; Highwood Ath 0-2 Aberdither Utd.

Div Two (as the results came in) :
Alsworth 0-0 iveley Park. Cup finalists Iveley Park definitely safe.

Reiver Forest 2-1 Danefield. Mill Athletic promoted, Reiver must wait, Danefield relegated.

Melchester Rovers 2-0 Hinton Utd. Melchester promoted. Top three level on points, Reiver lose out on goal difference.

Western Villa 2-0 Blundell City. The only Division Two game, over the entire season, which could be classed as meaningless.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 504
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo league: Season 08.

Post by BlackpoolRock » 06 Oct 2018, 17:46

Final League Tables.

Division One:
----------------------Pld------W----D----L-----F-----A------Pts.
Aberdither Utd....18.......11....3...4....23....11.....25
Brimpton Rov......18........7....8...3.....23....16.....22
Blackridge Town..18........8....5...5.....25....19.....21
Eastroke Utd......18........7.....6...5....19....18......20
Greyston Town....18........7....5...4.....21....18.....19
Hodwell............18........4....8....6.....21....18.....19
Highwood Ath.....18........4....8....6.....24....21.....18
Mill Town..........18........5....5....8.....14....19.....15
Bullford............18........4....5....9.....18....27.....13
South Barsham....18........3....7....8.....13....26.....13

Division Two
-----------------------Pld------W----D----L-----F----A-----Pts
Mill Athletic.........18......10....4....4....24...14.....24
Melchester Rov.....18......10....4....4....29....20....24
Reiver Forest.......18.......9.....6....3....29....22....24
Western Villa.......18.......7.....5....6....17....17....19
Blundell City........18.......7.....2....9....22....21....16
Alsworth.............18.......5.....6....7....14....18....16
Iveley Park..........18........4....7....7....19....24....19
Hinton Utd..........18........5....5....8.....17...24.....15
Flimside.............18........5....4....9.....18...22.....14
Danefield............18........5....3...10....18...27.....13

Conference
------------------------Pld------W----D----L-----F----A-----Pts
Pressley Rang........14.......8....5....1....24....11.....21
Crickten Jn...........14.......7....3....4....14....11.....17
White Cliff............14.......6....3....5....18....16.....15
Molton Utd...........14.......4....6....4.....16....16.....14
Peakville..............14.......6....2....6....12....18.....14
Rockingham..........14.......5....3....6.....15....17.....12
Ellerfield Ath.........14......3....4....7.....16....20.....10
St. Rebourio..........14......4....2....8.....14....19.....10

So nother League season is completed. There is of course, one match to go, where Iveley Park and Molton United will aim to become only the second team from outside Division One to win the F.A.Cup. Previously Blundell City achieved that back in 02.

These two attacking teams could well produce a fine finish to the season. We hope you will be able to join us.

Post Reply

Return to “ISF Solo League”