Brookfield Solo League: Season 09

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 545
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 09

Post by BlackpoolRock » 24 Jan 2019, 18:50

Holders out of Cup.

Iveley Park 0, Hinton United 1.

For some reason, Iveley Park do not have a good record against long ball sides, of which Hinton are the original and, arguably, the best. Their unusual 4-2-4 set up, with three central strikers, and a right winger permanently upfield to provide much of the ammunition, can, on its day, prove very difficult to defend against.

Early on there was little hint of the drama to come as Iveley produced a succession of attacks, leading to shots from Burnside, Pickering and Mackie. Some went narrowly wide, and the rest were competently saved by Sheffield, who had a fine match.

Apart from a Ferguson shot early on, Hinton offered little in attack, as Iveley were understandably wary of the counter. It was all going smoothly for the home side until the closing moments of the first half, when another shot from Burnside was blocked. This time the ball was played wide to Book; a long pass down the right to Jones, a through pass to Allen, and Hinton were ahead.

The same pattern of play continued in the second half, with Carsley and Arteta playing short passes up the any of the four frontmen, but the visitors' goal continued to lead something of a charmed life, with further efforts from Mackie, Pickering, Mackie and Phillips all either going just wide or finding Sheffield positioned perfectly. With time running out, Pickering's short pass, intended for Mackie, was just deflected away by Bailey.

That turned out to be Iveley's last opportunity, and Hinton United progress to Round Two. In truth, though, this was little short of a steal.

Iveley Park (4-2-1-3) : Martin Hodge; George Robertson, Dave Provan, Mark Smith, Alessandro Pistone; Lee Carsley, Mikel Arteta; Dave Burnside;
Jamie Mackie, Fred Pickering, Martin Phillips.

Hinton United (4-2-4) : Jon Sheffield; Tony Book, Billy Wright, Mark Higgins, John Bailey; Mike Barnard, Dan Gosling; Barrie Jones, Keith Allen, Duncan Ferguson, Marino Keith.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 545
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 09

Post by BlackpoolRock » 26 Jan 2019, 11:14

More Giant Killing by Molton

Molton United 2, Eastroke United 1.

On their way to last season's Final, Molton United put out three Division One teams. This season's First Round draw provided them with another opportunity to pit their skills against another top tier side, and once again they proved to be up to the task.

They made a positive start when Darke's long pass down the right found Shepherd, who beat Pointon's challenge before shooting. West saved well.

After 18 minutes, Molton went ahead, also from a move which started on the right. This time Randell passed for Darke to take the ball upfield himself, before playing it between the defenders for Rickard to run onto and shoot past West.

Play was then confined to midfield for much of the remainder of the first half, although Molton looked the more threatening, as Pointon just deflected a through pass away from Welsh. A few minutes later, Rickard played a short pass through to Welsh, whose shot went narrowly wide.

Most fans were probably expecting Eastroke to rally in the second half, but It was Molton who continued to create all the scoring opportunities. Following a five-man passing move, Blizzard's pass to reid was just over hit and rolled through to West, before both Reid shot narrowly wide and West saved well from Rickard.

With 12 minutes remaining, Eastroke appeared to have 'got out of gaol' when they were awarded a free kick i midway in the Molton half. Sheedy's kick found Lukaku who fired home the equaliser. Eastroke would have firm favourites in a home replay, but that possibility wasn't to be. In the first attack after the restart, Jackson handled the ball inside the penalty area. With little time remaining, Welsh took the responsibility, and put Molton into the next round.

Another scalp for Molton, while Eastroke's run of poor form and ill luck continues. It's hard to believe now, but midway through last season Eastroke headed Division One and were strong candidates for the title. Since then, it has all gone so very wrong for them, even a return to 4-3-3 from their
w-m formation doesn't appear to be helping their fortunes.

Molton Utd. (4-2-4) : Jon Sheffield; Peter Darke, Nauris Bulvitis, Maxime Blanchard, Aaron Taylor-Sinclair; Colin Randell, Dominic Blizzard;
Trevor Shepherd, Reuben Reid, Derek Rickard, Alan Welsh.

Eastroke Utd. (4-3-3) : Gordon West; Matt Jackson, Dave Watson, Ian Snodin, Neil Pointon; Alan Ball, Paul Bracewell, Kevin Sheedy; Pat Nevin, Romelu Lukaku, Derek Temple.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 545
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 09

Post by BlackpoolRock » 26 Jan 2019, 13:51

Rest of the Cup First Round results:

Brimpton Rov 2-2 Highwood Ath. Redburn 3-3 Ellerfield Ath. Pressley Rangers 1-1 Mill Town. South Barsham 1-3 Greyston Town.
Western Villa 3-0 Rockingham. Crickten Junction 2-1 Mill Athletic. St. Rebouro 2-2 Dorleston. Tarka Vale 3-1 Reiver Forest.
Alsworth 2-1 Old Holmsley. Blackridge Town 0-1 Hodwell. Blundell City 1-0 Peakville. Melchester Rovers 2-0 Danefield.
Bullford 0-1 Flimside. White Cliff 0-1 Aberdither United.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 545
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 09

Post by BlackpoolRock » 09 Feb 2019, 14:23

Game of the Season

Mill Town 1, Melchester Rovers 1.

This eagerly anticipated match had almost become a "last chance saloon" for Mill Town, who have suffered a dip in form, with two league defeats, as well as a cup exit. Another loss here would have put them five points behind Melchester, with seven matches to go.

It was Rovers who had the first scoring opportunity when the ball was played out of defence to Pienaar, who shot narrowly wide following his run down the left.

From the resulting goal kick, Mill Town's two recalled players combined to set up an attack which put them ahead. Hodges played a sweeping crossfield pass to Reynolds, who then played a short pass to Strauss, on the left. Shilton blocked the shot, but couldn't prevent the ball rebounding back to the winger, and he had no chance of stopping the second one.

Melchester responded with attacks of their own, and went close when Pienaar got to Bingham's corner before the keeper, only to be narrowly off target, again, with his snap shot in the crowded goal mouth. Rovers then equalised midway through the half, from a passing move which started from a free kick level with their own penalty area. Harper took it, from his left back position, passed forward to Osman, who then passed the ball across to Bingham, who cut inside from the right and fired home.

The home side then had the better of the contest for the rest of the half, with Corbett and Wright-Phillips twice combining to give a shooting opportunity to their colleague, but both shots again went wide, although Shilton appeared to have got his angles correct and would probably have made the required saves had any been needed. Between these two attempts, Rovers also had a chance when Unsworth blocked a Mill Town attack, passed left to Harper, who took the ball into the attacking half before passing to Heath, whose shot went only just wide.

That opportunity, though, was the visitors' only chance during a period as Mill Town played their best attacking football of the match, and Corbett again went close with another shot from the right, after Wright-Phillips flicked the ball out to him, following another through pass from Hodges, who was seeing a lot of the ball in his first match of the season.

The second half started with a similar pattern of play, with another Hodges pass, this time for Corbett to cross for Wright-Phillips to again go very close to restoring Mill Town's lead. Melchester then had another opportunity of their own when Unsworth broke up an attack and played an almost instant through pass up to Pienaar, who cut inside before again going very close, but not close enough.

Marker was the next defender to advance forward with the ball to try and help out his attack. This time he played the ball forward to Strauss who, after cutting inside, completely mis-kicked his shot, and the ball trickled through for Shilton to make one of the easiest saves in any match this season. As the game entered its last fifteen minutes, Wright-Phillips again went close, this time from a difficult chance, as Reynolds had slightly overhit his cross, which made the angle difficult for the centre forward.

Another through Melchester pass out of defence again found Pienaar, but this time his shot was blocked and the ball rolled out to Bingham, unmarked oh the right. As Bingham prepared his shot, Town were save by an excellent tackle from Sullivan, who got across to take the ball almost off his toe.

In the final minute, a Melchester crossfield passing move offered another chance for Bingham, who this time got the better of Sullivan's challenge and also got a fortunate ricochet off the defender. This time a shot was very much on target, only for Larrieu to rescue his team with a fine late save.

Somehow, the last three-quarters of this outstanding match had failed to produce any more goals, so the points were shared. The match was expected to be exciting, as both teams line up with their respective forward lines spread across the full width of the pitch, and also slightly deeper than many of the other sides do, as neither side has a traditional big 'target man' type of centre forward, so has to play through opposing defences.

On this occasion, the featured match had lived up to its billing, (not alway the case). It was helped by both the attack-minded teams playing well at the same time. We hope something of the occasion has been captured in this slightly extended report.

Mill Town (4-3-3) : Romain Larrieu; Gordon Nisbet, Gordon Fincham, Nicky Marker; Colin Sullivan; Kevin Hodges, David Friio, Richard Reynolds;
Dave Corbett, Bradley Wright-Phillips, Bill Strauss.

Melchester Rovers (4-2-4) : Peter Shilton; Tony Hibbert, Mick Lyons; David Unsworth; Howard Kendall, Leon Osman; Billy Bingham; Alex young, Adrian Heath, Steven Pienaar.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 545
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 09

Post by BlackpoolRock » 09 Feb 2019, 18:35

Elsewhere:

D1: Hodwell 0-2 Eastroke Utd; Highwood Ath 2-2 Mill Athletic; Blackridge Town 1-0 Brimpton Rov; Aberdither Utd 2-0 Greyston Town.

D2: Reiver Forest 1-1 Blundell City; Pressley Rang 2-0 Iveley Park; Western Villa 0-2 Flimside; Alsworth 0-1 Hinton Utd; Bullford 2-0 South Barsham.

D3: Rockingham 1-1 Crickten Jn; Molton Utd 1-1 Alsworth; White Cliff 1-2 Ellerfield Ath; Danefield 1-1 Peakville; St. Rebouro 2-1 Tarka Vale.

F.A.Cup replay results:
Highwood Ath 1-0 Brimpton Rov; Ellerfield Ath 1-2 Redburn; Mill Town 0-1 Pressley Rang; Dorleston 1-2 St.Rebouro.

Second Round draw: Melchester Rov v Crickten Jn; Blundell City v Flimside; Alsworth v Highwood Ath; Hinton Utd v Pressley Rangers;
Tarka Vale v Greyston Town; Molton Utd v Aberdither Utd; Hodwell v St. Rebouro; Redburn v Western Villa.


Next time: Still another round of league matches before the cup returns, and we are off to watch a Brimpton Rovers v Mill Athletic. It is a match were a defeat for either side would probably put them too far behind in the tight race for the league title. We hope you will be able to join us.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 545
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 09

Post by BlackpoolRock » 19 Feb 2019, 21:43

Mill Athletic Stay in Touch.

Brimpton Rovers 1, Mill Athletic 3.

Although we weren't to know it at the time, the opening quarter of this match, when the pattern was set, was to prove decisive.

During those opening minutes, there were three attacks by Brimpton, each of which was broken down by the Mill Athletic defence, and the visitors responded with attacks of their own, with all three went down the left. From the first, Ebanks-Blake gave his side the lead, from Stuart's pass. The two following attacking moves both ended with shots from left winger Rogers: the first, rather ambitious, went well wide, and the second brought a good save from Crudgington, which prevented the lead from being doubled.

Despite Brimpton's several attacks, the match was into its second quarter before they produced a shot, which produced a fine equaliser. The ball was played out of defence to McCall, whose pass, from just inside his own half, rolled perfectly into the path of Mason, who fired home.

The home side were not to be on equal terms for long, as within five minutes, Athletic's defence again won the ball and played another sweeping passing move, with Rogers chasing down Stuart's pass, cutting inside Edworthy and firing a shot which went in off Crudgington's near post.

As the first half drew to a close, Brimpton got more into the game, without troubling the keeper. This continued after the interval, and a run down the right by Edworthy set up a chance for Carter, who shot wide, although it appeared that Dunne had the shot covered, had it been on target.

With fifteen minutes remaining, and slightly against the run of play, Athletic made the match safe when Hill brought the ball out of defence, continued his run, tapped the ball to Hayles, setting up the easiest of chances, and it was 3-1.

Brimpton continued to have more of the play in the time remaining, but were given nothing by Athletic's defence, who held out with continued solid defending.

So Mill Athletic won, which keeps them in touch with the leaders in Division One. We think it will now be very difficult for Brimpton to win the title now.

The game had been skilful, accurate, open, and interesting, although not particularly tense or exciting, probably because Athletic set the early tone, after which Rovers appeared to be always chasing the game, and playing slightly below their best. They may not have been allowed to, as Athletic were particularly solid in defence, and attacked directly and purposefully.

Brimpton Rovers (5-2-3) : Geoff Crudgington; Marc Edworthy, Kari Arnason, Paul Wotton, Marcel Seip, Jon Beswetherick; Norman Piper, Steve McCall; Wilf Carter, Mike Trebilcock; Joe Mason.

Mill Athletic (5-2-3) : Pat Dunne; David Phillips, Keith Hill, Craig Short, Hasney Aljofree, Pat Jones; Steve Adams, Graham Stuart; Barry Hayles, Sylvan Ebanks-Blake, Andy Rogers.

BlackpoolRock
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
ISF 2018-19 Subscriber
Posts: 545
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season 09

Post by BlackpoolRock » 19 Feb 2019, 22:41

Elsewhere:

D1: Greyston Town 1-2 Blackridge Town; Aberdither Utd 4-1 Hodwell; Melchester Rov 0-0- Highwood Ath; Eastroke Utd 1-2 Mill Town.

D2: South Barsham 2-3 Western Villa; Bullford 1-2; Hinton Utd 1-3 Pressley Rang; Blundell City 2-0 Alsworth; Flimside 1-0 Iveley Park.

D3: Tarka Vale 1-3 White Cliff; St. Rebouro 3-3 Rockingham; Peakville 0-1 Molton Utd; Crickten Jn 0-0 Danefield; Ellerfield 2-1 Redburn.

League tables:
Division One:
_______________Pld____W___D___L____F____A____Pts.
Melchester Rov...12.......6.....5....1.....18.....11.....17
Blackridge Town..12......7.....2....3.....15.....12.....16
Mill Town..........12......6.....3....3......20....16.....15
Aberdither Utd...12......6.....3....3......19.....15.....15
Mill Athletic.......12......5.....5....2.....17.....13.....15
Greyston Town....12......6....1....5......19.....13.....13
Brimpton Rov.....12......6.....0....6......13.....14.....12
Highwood Ath.....12......1....5.....6......12.....18......7
Eastroke Utd......12......3....1.....6......10......17.....7
Hodwell............12......1....1....10......11.....25.....3

Division Two;
______________Pld____W___D___L____F____A____Pts.
Bullford...........12......8.....1....3.....19....10......17
Pressley Rang....12......6.....3....3.....19....12......15
Reiver Forest....12......6.....3....3.....16....10......15
Flimside..........12......6.....3....3......11.....9......15
Hinton Utd.......12......4.....4....4......12....14......12
Iveley Park.......12...... 5....2....5......14....17......12
South Barsham..12.......2.....5....5.....11.....15......9
Western Villa....12.......3.....3....6.....12....19.......9
Alsworth..........12......4.....0.....8.....12....16.......8
Blundell City.....12......2.....4.....6.....12.....15......8

Division Three
______________Pld____W___D___L____F____A____Pts.
Crickten Jn.......12......8.....3.....1.....15.....11.....19
Molton Utd.......12.......5.....4....3.....14......9......14
Redburn..........12.......5.....3.....4.....16.....11.....13
Peakville.........12........5.....3....4.....12.....17.....13
Rockingham......12.......4.....4....4.....18.....16......12
White Cliff........12.......5.....2....5.....18.....17......12
Ellerfield Ath.....12.......4.....4.....4....17.....19......12
St. Rebouro.......12.......4.....3.....5....17.....17......11
Tarka Vale........12.......3.....3.....6.....13.....16......9
Danefield..........12......1.....3.....8......5......14......5

Next time: It's the Cup 2nd. Round, and we think we have a most difficult choice of which matches to visit. Five Division One teams in the eight matches, none playing each other, and three away, could well produce a shock or two, but where?

We have decided to feature Alsworth v Highwood Athletic, and Tarka Vale v Greyston Town, and hope you will be able to join us for what looks like being a most exciting day in the season.

Post Reply

Return to “ISF Solo League”