Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

For any of you who are missing waiting for the football results, here are the scores from the opening day of the current season. The names of scorers have been included to hopefully provide some pleasant memories for every generation of reader.

Division One:
Greyson Town 3 (Rafferty 2, Mariner), Pressley Rangers 0.
Mill Athletic 2 (David Phillips, Ebanks-Blake), Highwood Athletic 0.
Brimpton Rovers 0, Blackridge Town 0.
Eastroke Utd 2 (Young, James McCarthy), Reiver Forest 0.
Iveley Park 1 (Stonebridge), Aberdither Utd 2 (Pienaar, Royle).

Division Two:
Hodwell 2 (MacLean, Dews), Melchester Rovers 1 (Fallon).
South Barsham 1 (Staniforth), Crickten Jn 1 (Jason Bent).
Tarka Vale 1 (Feeney), Hinton Utd 1 (Perrin).
St. Rebouro 1 (Brian Taylor), Flimside 1 (Rory Patterson).
Mill Town 4 (Strauss, Tadman 2, Carey), Western Villa 2 (Nalis 2).

Division Three:
Molton Utd 4 (Randell 2, Marshall 2), Blundell City 0.
Bullford 0, Rockingham 0.
Danefield 1 (Norburn), Ellerfield Ath 2 (Paul Williams, Griffiths).
Alsworth 3 (Vassell, Hinch, McHugh), Redburn 0.
Old Holmsley 4 (Darran Rowbotham 2, Smalley, Lord), White Cliff 0.

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Today's Saturday scores.

Division One:
Blackridge Town 2 (Ball, Clark), Eastroke Utd 0.
Reiver Forest 2 (Crawford 2), Iveley Park 0.
Aberdither Utd 1 (Husband), Greyston Town 0.
Pressley Rangers 2 (McAnearney, Latchford), Mill Athletic 0.
Highwood Athletic 1 (Peter Anderson), Brimpton Rovers 1 (Piper).

Division Two:
Hinton Utd 1 (Morgan), St. Rebouro 0.
Flimside 5 (Ladapo 3, Mellor, Luke Summerfield), Mill Town 1 (Norris).
Western Villa 1 (Michael Evans), Hodwell 1 (McParland).
Melchester Rovers 3 (Fallon, Carter 2), South Barsham 1 (Chadwick).
Crickten Jn 3 (Bent, Neale, McCarthy), Tarka Vale 0.

Division Three:
Ellerfield Athletic 2 (Lugg, Banks), Alsworth 0.
Redburn 1 (Kirby), Old Holmsley 0.
White Cliff 1 (Gritton), Molton United 0.
Blundell City 1 (Allen), Bullford 3 (Regis 2, Steve Cooper).
Rockingham 1 (Reid), Danefield 0.

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Apologies for the late publication of results this week. This was due to technical issues, as they say. In fact, I suffered a router breakdown last Friday and have been offline for five days.

Division One:
Mill Athletic 2 (Stuart, Jones), Aberdither Utd 1 (Royle).
Brimpton Rov 3 (Barnes 3), Pressley Rang 0.
Eastroke Utd. 3 (Nevin 2, Young), Highwood Ath. 0
Greyston Town 2 (Mariner, Sheedy), Reiver Forest 0.

Division Two:
South Barsham 1 (Chadwick), Western Villa 0.
Tarka Vale 1 (Fear), Melchester Rov 1 (Fallon).
St. Rebouro 1 (Trusson), Crickten Jn. 0.
Mill Town 1 (Strauss), Hinton Utd. 1 (Ferguson).
Hodwell 0, Flimside 1 (Mason).

Division Three:
Alsworth 1 (Steve Cooper), White Cliff 1 (Maher).
Danefield 0, Blundell City 3 (Sims 3).
Alsworth 1 (Fiore), Rockingham 1 (Adcock).
Old Holmsley 1 (Darran Rowbotham), Ellerfield Ath 1 (Griffiths).
Molton Utd 2 (Randell, Latcham), Redburn 1 (Cox).

Brookfield Trophy Semi Final, 1st Leg:
Grosvenor 1 (Adam King), Swainson 0.

After three matches, Division One is tight, to say the least, with Greyston Town, Eastroke Utd, Brimpton Rov, Blackridge Town , Aberdither Utd and Mill Athletic all having 4 points.

Flimside lead Division Two with 5 pts, with Hinton Utd on 4.

Ellerfield are early leaders of Division Three, with 5 pts. Molton Utd, Bullford and Rockingham are 1 point behind.

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

First results from the Easter weekend.

Division One:
Highwood Ath. 0, Iveley Park 2 (Stonebridge 2).
Blackridge Town 2 (Gray, Ball), Greyston Town 2 (McAuley 2).
Reiver Forest 3 (Crawford 2, Noone), Mill Athletic 0.
Aberdither Utd. 2 (Pienaar, Husband), Brimpton Rov 0.
Pressley Rang 0, Eastroke Utd 2 (Nevin 2).

Division Two:
Crickten Jn 1 (Corazzin), Mill Town 1 (Carey).
Hinton Utd 2 (Bernard, Alex Jackson), Hodwell 1 (Dews).
Flimside 2 (Ladapo 2), South Barsham 3 (Lameiras 3).
Western Villa 3 (Evans 2, Garry Nelson), Tarka Vale 0.
Melchester Rov 2 (Carter, Mirallas), St. Rebouro 1 (Tynan).

Division Three:
Rockingham 0, Old Holmsley 0.
Ellerfield Ath 0, Molton Utd 0.
Redburn 3 (Cowan-Hall 2, Dougie Anderson), Bullford 2 (Regis, Ainsworth).
White Cliff 0, Danefield 0,
Blundell City 1 (Sims), Alsworth 0.

Brookfield Trophy. Semi Final, 1st Leg:
Peakville 1 (Crowe), Dorleston 1 (McGregor)

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Another match day.

Division One:
Blackridge Town 3 (Sharp, Gray 2), Mill Athletic 1 (Matthews).
Highwood Athletic 0, Pressley Rang 0.
Eastroke Utd 0, Brimpton Rov 0.
Iveley Park 3 (Burnside 2, Govan), Greyston Town 2 (Sheedy, Halmosi).
Reiver Forest 1 (Noone), Aberdither Utd 1 (Royle)

Division Two:
Hinton Utd 1 (Ferguson), South Barsham 1 (Chadwick).
Crickten Jn 1 (Corazzin), Melchester Rov 1 (Carter).
St. Rebouro 2 (Tynan, Trusson), Tarka Vale 1 (Kemp).
Mill Town 3 (Tadman 3), Hodwell 1 (Dews, pen).
Flimside 0, Western Villa 0.

Division Three:
Ellerfield Ath 1 (Alessandra), Bullford 0.
Rockingham 1 (Hodges), Blundell City 1 (Allen).
Alsworth 0, Danefield 0.
Old Holmsley 0, Molton Utd 1 (Rogers).
Redburn 1 (Cowan-Hall), White Cliff 1 (Gritton).

Brookfield Trophy, Semi Final, 2nd leg:
Swainson 2 (Murphy, Spencer), Grosvenor 0.
(Swainson win 2-1 on aggregate.)

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Bank Holiday results.

Division One:
Greyston Town 3 (Halmosi 2, McAuley), Highwood Ath 0.
Aberdither Utd 1 (Husband), Blackridge Town 0.
Iveley Park 1 (Stonebridge), Brimpton Rov 1 (Trebilcock).
Mill Athletic 1 (Ebanks-Blake), Eastroke Utd 3 (Temple, McCarthy, Barkley).
Pressley Rang 0, Reiver Forest 2 (Noone, Threlkeld).

Division Two:
Hodwell 0, Crickten Jn 2 (McCarthy, Dalton).
Western Villa 1 (Evans), Hinton Utd 1 (Ferguson).
Mill Town 1 (Strauss), Tarka Vale 1 (Kemp).
South Barsham 3 (Lameiras, Chadwick, Staniforth), St. Rebouro 0.
Melchester Rov 0, Flimside 1 (Mellor).

Division Three:
Molton Utd 2 (Rogers, Marshall), Rockingham 1 (Reid).
White Cliff 1 (Gritton), Ellerfield Ath 2 (Alessandra, Collins pen).
Old Holmsley 2 (Lord, Smalley), Danefield 0.
Bullford 1 (Ainsworth), Alsworth 1 (Hinch).
Blundell city 4 (Beresford, Binney 2, Allen), Redburn 0.

Brookfield Trophy. Semi final, Second Leg:
Dorleston 3 (McGregor, Peterlin, Wylde), Peakville 0.
Dorleston win 4-1 on aggregate.

With one-third of the league season gone, Eastroke lead Aberdither on goal difference in Division One. Both have 9 pts. with Greyston, Blackridge and Reiver two points behind.

In Division Two, Flimside, South Barsham and Hinton all have 8 pts, with Crickten and Mill Town on 7.

Division Three is a little more spaced out: Ellerfield have 10 pts, Molton 9 and Blundell City 7.

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Saturday's results.

League Division One:
Mill Athletic 1 (Provan o.g.), Iveley Park 2 (Stonebridge, Govan).
Blackridge Town 1 (Sharp), Pressley Rang 2 (Latchford, Hutchins).
Eastroke Utd 1 (Young), Aberdither Utd 1 (Husband).
Reiver Forest 3 (Thomas, Crawford 2), Highwood Ath 4 (Puncheon, Anderson, Bickle 2).
Brimpton Rov 1 (Trebilcock), Greyston Town 0.

Division Two:
South Barsham 3 (Staniforth 2, Byrne), Mill Town 3 (Strauss 2, Tadman).
Hinton Utd 1 (Gosling), Melchester Rov 1 (Fallon).
St. Rebouro 1 (Jennings), Western Villa 4 (Jackson, G Nelson 2 (1 pen), Evans).
Tarka Vale 0, Hodwell 0.

Division Three:
Bullford 0, Old Holmsley 0.
Ellerfield Ath 1 (Banks), Blundell City 2 (Binney, Sims).
Alsworth 1 (Rowe), White Cliff 1 (Hargreaves).
Redburn 0, Rockingham 2 (Stuart, Adcock).
Danefield 2 (Norburn, Evans), Molton Utd 0.

User avatar
SweSaint
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 34
Joined: 17 Jul 2016, 17:41
Location: Sweden

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by SweSaint »

Good to see some scores coming in again.

Will there be a review of Season 10?

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Pleased to read that you're finding it interesting. Thank you for taking the trouble to write. I will try and produce a summary of 10 and post it within a few days.

The reason the reports stopped was because, about a year ago, I decided to watch one of my railway dvds, and got the bug back to return to railway modelling, and make one final attempt to build the layout I've always had in my mind, but never been able to get quite right.

Season 09 was abandoned as baseboards went back up, and for several months all was progressing very well. Soon after Renishaw last October, where I only went to say my farewells and thanks, things began to go wrong, as the old gremlins returned, such as lack of artistic skills and patience, plus what I wanted was simply too much to fit into the space available. After another short period of hard work, the trains etc were back in their boxes, most of the baseboards dismantled and under the stairs, and the pitch was back in its place. The season was completed but after such a long time gap I decided against restarting the forum posts.

Season 10 was completed fairy quickly, but not without a few problems regarding goals per game and home/away/draws ratio. the current season is proving to be one of transition as the playing conditions are constantly evolving, and even the heavyweights and lightweights have returned, at least temporarily. Whichever teams are to go on to win the leagues this season, they will have to be versatile and adaptable!

Perhaps most importantly, I'm really enjoying the Subbuteo again.

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Saturday's results.

League Division One:
Blackridge Town 0, Reiver Forest 0.
Brimpton Rovers 2 (Trebilcock, Hourihane), Mill Athletic 0.
Highwood Ath 2 (Anderson, Bickle), Aberdither Utd 5 (Royle 2, Pienaar 2, Husband)
Eastroke Utd 1 (Nevin), Greyston Town 0.
Pressley Rang 1 (Cahill), Iveley Park 1 (Jones).

Division Two:
Hinton Utd 2 (Perrin 2), Flimside 1 (Patterson).
Tarka Vale 1 (Kemp), South Barsham 1 (Chadwick).
Crickten Jn 2 (Dalton 2), Western Villa 2 (Nalis, Astall).
St. Rebouro 0, Hodwell 1 (MacLean).

Division Three:
Ellerfield Ath 0, Redburn 0.
Danefield 1 (Thomas), Bullford 2 (Ainsworth, Regis).
Rockingham 1 (Adcock), White Cliff 0.
Alsworth 1 (Hinch), Molton Utd 1 (Marshall).
Blundell City 3 (Binney 2, Sims), Old Holmsley 2 (Blizzard, Rowbotham).

F.A. Cup, Preliminary Round:
Swainson 1 (Murphy), Dorleston 2 (McGregor, Lennox).
Peakville 0, Grosvenor 0.

After one more matchday, mid-season is reached, so some form of league tables/progress reports will be published.

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

The mid-season round of league matches:

Division One{
Aberdither Utd 1 (Reid), Pressley Rang 1 (Latchford).
Highwood Ath 0, Blackridge Town 2 (Sharp 2).
Iveley Park 2 (Stonebridge, Burnside), Eastroke Utd 2 (McCarthy, Nevin).
Reiver Forest 0, Brimpton Rov 1 (Barnes).
Greyston Town 2 (Mariner, Rafferty), Mill Athletic 2 (Hayles 2).

Division Two:
Western Villa 1 (G.Nelson), Melchester Rov 0.
Crickten Jn 0, Hinton Utd 1 (Morgan).
Mill Town 1 (Sullivan), St. Rebouro 0.
Flimside 1 (Mason), Tarka Vale 0.
Hodwell 1 (MacLean), South Barsham 3 (Chadwick, Lameiras, Byrne).

Division Three:
White Cliff 1 (Gritton), Blundell City 1 (Beresford).
Rockingham 1 (Adcock), Ellerfield Ath 1 (Griffiths).
Old Holmsley 0, Alsworth 1 (Fiore).
Redburn 1 (Etheridge), Danefield 2 (Evans, Littlejohn).
Molton Utd 2 (Taylor-Sinclair, Rogers), Bullford 2 (Cooper, Regis)

The mid-point of the season has been reached. League tables to follow.

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Mid-Season League Tables:

Division One
_________________Pld____W___D___L____F___A____Pts.
Eastroke Utd.........9........5.....3....1......14...6......13
Aberdither Utd......9........5.....3....1......15...8......13
Brimpton Rov.........9.......4.....4.....1.......9...4......13
Blackridge Town.....9.......3.....4.....2......11...7......10
Iveley Park............9.......3.....4.....2......13..12.....10
Greyston Town.......9........3.....2....4......14...10......8
Reiver Forest.........9........2.....3....4......11...10......8
Mill Athletic..........9........2.....1....4.......9....18......5
Highwood Ath........9........1.....2....6.......7....21......4


Division Two
________________Pld____W__D___L____F___A____Pts
Hinton Utd...........9.......4....5....0......11....7.....13
South Barsham......9.......4....4....1......17....12....13
Mill Town.............9.......3....5....1......16....15....11
Western Villa........9.......3....4.....2.....14....10.....11
Flimside..............9.......4.....2....3.....13.....9.....10
Crickten Jn..........9........3.....4....2.....12.....8.....10
Melchester Rov......9........2.....4....3.....10.....8.....10
Hodwell..............9........2.....2....5......7.....13.....6
St. Rebouro..........9........2.....1....6......6....16......5
Tarka Vale...........9.........0.....5....6......5....13.....5


Division Three
_______________Pld___W___D___L_____F___A____Pts
Blundell City........9......5.....2.....2.....16....12.....12
Ellerfield Ath.......9......4.....4.....1.....10.....6.....12
molton Utd..........9......4.....3.....2....12.....8......11
Rockingham.........9......3.....5.....1......8.....5......11
Bullford..............9......2.....5.....2.....11....10......9
Alsworth.............9......2.....5.....2......8.....7.......9
Old Holmsley........9......2.....3.....4......9.....7.......7
White Cliff..........9......1.....5.....3.......6....11......7
Danefield............9......2.....2.....5.......6....11......7
Redburn..............9......2.....2.....5.......7....16......6

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Today's Results:

Division One:
Aberdither Utd 0, Reiver Forest 2 (Coughlin, Crawford).
Greyston Town 2 (Rafferty, Sheedy), Iveley Park 1 (Burnside).
Brimpton Rov 0, Eastroke Utd 0.
Pressley Rang 0, Highwood Ath 0.
Mill Athletic 0, Blackridge Town 1 (Sharp).

Division Two:
Western Villa 1 (Astall), Flimside 1 (Patterson).
Hodwell 1 (MacLean), Mill Town 0.
Tarka Vale 0, St. Rebouro 1 (Jennings).
Melchester Rov 1 (Reynolds), Crickten Jn 1 (Corazzin).
South Barsham 1 (Chadwick), Hinton Utd 1 (Ferguson).

Division Three:
White Cliff 1 (Maher), Redburn 2 (Etheridge, Kirby).
Molton Utd 2 (Rogers, Jervis), Old Holmsley 0.
Danefield 0, Alsworth 1 (Fiore).
Blundell City 1 (Binney), Rockingham 1 (Reid).
Bullford 0, Ellerfield Ath 1 (Alessandra).

Next week promises to be one of the most days of the season, with the sixteen F. A. Cup First Round matches being played. Top match, on paper, is clearly Eastroke v Aberdither, but with two other all Division One ties, there will only be a maximum of seven top flight teams in Round Two, so there could well be a greater opportunity for one or two more lower league sides to have a good run in the competition.

Results this time next week.

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Always eagerly awaited, F. A. Cup First Round.

Greyston Town 3 (Halmosi, Friio 2), Hodwell 1 (MacLean).
Danefield 2 (Evans, Thomas), Redburn 0.
Mill Town 0, Iveley Park 3 (Govan, Stonebridge, Burnside).
South Barsham 1 (Salman), St. Rebouro 1 (Jennings).
Ellerfield Ath. 0, Flimside 0.
Blackridge Town 0, Crickten Jn 2 (Skinner).
Rockingham 3 (Stuart 2, Reid), Dorleston 0.
White Cliff 1 (Gritton), Mill Athletic 1 (Ebanks-Blake).
Highwood Ath. 1 (Puncheon), Western Villa 1 (G.Nelson).
Reiver Forest 0, Brimpton Rov 1 (Wright-Phillips).
Molton Utd 2 (Rickard, Marshall), Melchester Rov 2 (Carter, Mirallas).
Eastroke Utd 1 (Nevin), Aberdither Utd 1 (Royle).
Peakville 0, Old Holmsley 0.
Pressley Rang 1 (Latchford), Blundell City 0.
Bullford 3 (Maloy, Cooper, Regis), Tarka Vale 1 (Garner).
Alsworth 0, Hinton Utd 4 (Ferguson 3, Bolasie).

So "Team of the day" award must go to Crickten Junction, who won away at D1 Blackridge Town. Often inconsistent in the league, their direct and attacking 4-2-4 system appears capable of unsettling any opposition on their day.

Also, Ellerfield Ath, White Cliff, Western Villa, Molton Utd and Peakville. have earned replays against higher-rated teams. We look forward to finding out how they, in particular, gat on.

Replays are to be played in the midweek immediately after the first games of the tie (as used to be the case).

BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
ISF Subscriber 2020-2021
Posts: 599
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL11

Post by BlackpoolRock »

First Round Replay results:

St. Rebouro 1 (Trusson), South Barsham 2 (Collins, Rundle).
Flimside 3 (Mason 2, Ladapo), Ellerfield Ath 2 (Banks 2).
Mill Athletic 2 (Hayles, Ebanks-Blake), White Cliff 1 (Hargreaves)
Western Villa 0, Highwood Ath 1 (Puncheon).
Melchester Rov 2 (Mirallas, Carter), Molton Utd 0.
Aberdither Utd 0, Eastroke Utd 1 (McCarthy).
Old Holmsley 0, Peakville 1 (Crowe).

Second Round draw:
Pressley Rangers v Highwood Athletic
Flimside v Peakville
Mill Athletic v Rockingham
Danefield v Hinton United
South Barsham v Crickten Junction.
Brimpton Rovers v Greyston Town
Bullford v Iveley Park
Melchester Rovers v Eastroke United


Next Saturday, it's back to League action.

Post Reply

Return to “ISF Solo League”