Brookfield Solo League: Season BL13.

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2021-22
ISF Subscriber 2021-22
Posts: 756
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL13.

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Final League tables.

Division One_____Pld___W__D__L___F___A____Pts.
Flimside.............18....10...4...6...30...17.....34
Eastroke Utd........18.....9...5...4...25...17.....32
Greyston Town......18....10...2...6...27...20.....32
Western Villa........18.....8...7...3...32...24.....31
Iveley Park...........18.....7...5...6...23...22.....26
Aberdither Utd......18.....6...6...6...22...21.....24
Tarka Vale............18.....5...5...8...21...26.....20
Reiver Forest........18.....3...8...7...18...23.....17
Blckridge Town......18.....3...6...9...13...22.....15
Mill Town.............18.....4...2..12...12...31.....14

Division Two______Pld___W__D__L___F___A___Pts.
Melchester Rov......18....11...5...2...27...14.....38
South Barsham......18.....7...7...4....15...10.....28
Crickten Jn..........18.....7...6...5....22...20.....27
Rockingham..........18.....7...5...6....19...21.....26
Ellerfield Ath........18.....7...2...9....22...22.....23
Mill Athletic..........18.....5...7...6....20...20.....22
Highwood Ath........18.....6...4...8....22...28.....22
Dorleston.............18.....6...3...9....16...21.....21
Brimpton Rov.........18.....4...8...6....16...18.....20
Pressley Rang........18.....5...3...10...16...24.....18

Division Three_____Pld___W__D__L___F___A___Pts.
Alsworth..............18....11...6...1....24...11.....39
St.Rebouro...........18.....9...5...4.....25...16.....32
Swainson..............18....8...4...6.....22...17.....28
Molton Utd............18....8...3...7.....21...18.....27
Hodwell...............18.....8...2...8.....19...22.....26
Blundell City..........18.....6...6...6.....23...23.....24
White Cliff............18.....4...4...8.....16...22.....20
Hinton Utd............18.....4...7...7.....16...20.....19
Redburn................18....4...4...10....17...23.....16
Pressley Rang.........18.....4...4...10....18...29.....16

Just the Cup Final to be played!
BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2021-22
ISF Subscriber 2021-22
Posts: 756
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL13.

Post by BlackpoolRock »

BL13: F. A. Cup Final.

Dorleston 1, Kingslowe 1. (after extra time.)

No careful opening few minutes here. From Dorleston's kick off, Joe Broad won the ball, exchanged passes with Paul Robinson, and ran through to put the non-league side in front inside the opening minute.

Dorleston then responded straight from the restart, when Mark Graves sent Alan Rogers on a run down the left, which he completed with a spectacular shot to level the match.

Somehow, it was to be the end of the scoring, although this game certainly wasn't without incident.

Rogers went on another run down the left, but this time his shot was saved by Ray Newland. A few minutes later the keeper had to make another good save, this time from Paul McGregor. Defender Alan Walker headed away the resulting corner from in front of his own goal. From the clearance, Gary Teale crossed for Steve Perrin to fire a goal bound shot, which was well saved by Alan Nicholls, at point blank range.

Dorleston were producing more of the attacking moves, and another solo effort from Jason Bent, who cut inside from the right, went just beyond the far post.

In the closing minutes of the half, a long clearance from Walker was chased by Steve Perrin, whose shot went just wide. From the goal kick, Kingslowe won the ball, and it took a last-ditch tackle from George Foster to stop Teale's run towards goal.

Almost immediately after the restart, another Perrin shot was blocked, on its route to goal, by Gary Clayton. There was then a short spell of pinball inside the penalty area, before a chance fell to Robinson, whose first-time shot went just wide.

When Kingslowe were awarded a free kick in midfield, near the right touchline, Jamie Lowry's powerful cross, fortunately for Dorleston, bounced through to Onismor Bhasera, who was able to clear.

A minute later, the beast passing move of the match so nearly produced a goal at the other end, when Rogers' cross was played on by Graves to McGregor, whose shot smashed against the post, and rebounded to safety.

Much of Dorleston's play continued to go down their left, and a pass out of defence from Clayton sent Rogers away again. This time the winger opted to shoot, rather than cross, and again the post came to Kingslowe's rescue, with the ball rebounding to Newland.

In the closing seconds, after all Dorleston's pressure, it was Kingslowe who came closest to another goal, when, following his run into the area, Teale's shot deflected off the unfortunate George Foster, into the hands of Nicholls.

Was extra time going to produce a winner? The answer was, "No", although, in one of the quieter spells of the game, Dorleston twice went near, with shots from McGregor, both of which failed to trouble Newland.

So, after these two teams had produced an incident-packed, if surprise, final, they must meet again.
BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2021-22
ISF Subscriber 2021-22
Posts: 756
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL13.

Post by BlackpoolRock »

BL13. F. A. Cup Final Replay.

Dorleston 2, Kingslowe 1. (after extra time)

Many of the reassembled crowd will almost certainly have been hoping for the replay to be as exciting, or should that be frantic, as the first match.

During the early stages those fans will have been disappointed, as Dorleston began by passing the ball around in their usual style. This tactic enabled them to enjoy more possession, and also reducing the number, and impact, of Kingslowe's attacking raids.

The first opening occurred after five minutes, when Kevin Smart's pass down Dorleston's right, found Jason Bent, who opted to shoot from wide, but the went across the goal and beyond the far post.

Bent was also involved in the next attack, when he received Alan Nicholls' goal kick, and this time crossed for Paul McGregor, whose shot failed to trouble Ray Newland.

From the resulting goal kick, Jamie Lowry took the ball to halfway, played a one-two with Gary Teale, before continuing his fine run into the penalty area before shooting wide.

The game continued with much more of the play confined to midfield than in the first match. From one of these exchanges, Lee Makel and Joe broad won possession for the non-league side, with the latter then playing a well-weighted pass into the path of Steve Perrin but, again, a striker couldn't finish a flowing move with a shot on target.

That was the last goalmouth action of the half, which had produced more passing football, although at a slower pace, that in the previous match.

The second half began in the same manner, with much good passing play but taking several minutes for either keeper's services to be required. Eventually Bent and McGregor combined down the right, with the latter's shot being deflected off a defender for a corner. From this, Will Atkinson, having advanced forward, saw his goal bound shot again well blocked, this time by Alan Walker. The resulting corner was only partially cleared as far as Bent, who sent a powerful cross into the crowded goalmouth, only for it to just elude both McGregor and Alan Rogers in front of goal.

With a quarter of the match remaining, the stalemate was finally broken. Following Kingslowe's best spell, Dorleston finally cleared the ball to left back Onismor Bhasera, who took the ball to halfway before passing to Rogers, who mishit his shot from wide on the left. Fortunately for him, and his team mates, the ball almost trickled to Mark Graves, who hammered it into the net.

Following this stroke of luck, Dorleston opted to pass the ball around comfortably, without looking in any trouble, but not particularly threatening either. However, there was still drama to come when Lowry, having gone forward down the right, crossed the ball to Paul Robinson inside the crowded penalty area. The tall striker slipped a short pass back to Perrin, who slammed home an equaliser.

With only a few minutes left, both teams appeared to have settled for extra time, which was to produce almost as much drama as the entire previous ninety minutes.

Straight from the restart, Bent and McGregor combined down the right, and Newland made a fine point blank save from Bent's powerful shot. The keeper was soon in the action again, when he pushed away Bent's header, following Gary Clayton's corner.

From his third goal attempt in as many minutes, Bent finally restored Dorleston's lead, when he was well positioned to strike home McGregor's short pass.

Dorleston's approach to retaining their lead was totally different this time. They kept the pressure on their opponents with more attacking football, making particular use of both wings. With only a few minutes remaining, they almost made the match safe, when Graves' short pass put Rogers through on goal, only for his shot to strike the post and rebound to Newland.

Kingslowe were to have one final chance in the closing seconds, when Broad passed the ball down the right into Gary Teale's path, only for the winger to be denied a shot by good full back play from Bhasera.

The replay hadn't turned out to be as exciting as many had hoped, but its slower pace had produced a better quality of football, as Dorleston managed to find sufficient space to display their usual passing game, and on the day were worthy winners.

Kingslowe certainly are worthy of a mention, with their direct attacking style of play having produced such an exciting and memorable Cup run, in their first season.

Teams:
Dorleston (4-3-3) : Alan Nicholls; Kevin Smart, George Foster, Peter Langman, Onismor Bhasera; Jason Bent, Will Atkinson, Gary clayton; Paul McGregor, Mark Graves, Alan Rogers.

Kingslowe (4-3-3) ; Ray Newland; Jamie Lowry, Alan Walker, Anthony Charles, Julian Broddle; Joe Broad, Lee Makel, Carl McHugh; Gary Teale, Paul Robinson, Steve Perrin.
Post Reply

Return to “ISF Solo League”