Brookfield Solo League: Season BL16

For posting of info relating to the ISF Solo league
BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2022-23
ISF Subscriber 2022-23
Posts: 789
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL16

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Week 5 results:

D1: Aberdither Utd 3-2 Western Villa; Iveley Park 1-2 Crickten Jn; Mill Town 3-1 Alsworth; South Barsham 2-2 St. Rebouro;
Flimside 0-2 Melchester Rov.

D2: Hodwell 1-1 Eastroke Utd; Mill Athletic 0-1 Blundell City; Reiver Forest 0-1 White Cliff; Hinton Utd 4-1 Tarka Vale;
Rockingham 1-0 Ellerfield Ath.

D3: Greyston Town 0-2 Kingslowe; Dorleston 3-2 Pressley Rang; Brimpton Rov 1-1 Highwood Ath; Redburn 1-0 Blackridge Town;
Swainson 3-0 Bullford.

The same teams are continue to score more goals, but they also concede more than average so don't tend to win as many games as they would hope to.

Up-to-date league tables with the next round of results.
BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2022-23
ISF Subscriber 2022-23
Posts: 789
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL16

Post by BlackpoolRock »

Week 6 results:

D1: St. Rebouro 0-2 Iveley Park; Melchester Rov 3-2 Aberdither Utd; South Barsham 2-1 Alsworth; Western Villa 0-1 Mill Town;
Crickten Jn 1-1 Flimside.

D2: Tarka Vale 2-1 Mill Athletic; Ellerfield Ath 2-1 Hodwell; Hinton Utd 2-4 White Cliff; Eastroke Utd 0-0 Reiver Forest;
Blundell City 3-3 Rockingham.

D3: Blackridge Town 2-0 Dorleston; Bullford 3-1 Greyston Town; Redburn 0-2 Highwood Ath; Kingslowe 3-0 Brimpton Rov;
Pressley Rang 3-0 Swainson.
BlackpoolRock
ISF Subscriber 2022-23
ISF Subscriber 2022-23
Posts: 789
Joined: 05 Feb 2016, 15:54
Location: County Durham

Re: Brookfield Solo League: Season BL16

Post by BlackpoolRock »

League tables, with one-third of the season completed:

Div One________Pld___W__D__L____F___A___Pts.
Mill Town...........6......4...1...1......9....6......9
Melchester Rov....6......2...3...1.....11....9......7
Flimside............6......2...3...1......9....8......7
Alsworth............6......2...2..3......12..10......6
Western Villa......6......2...2...2......10...9......6
Aberdither Utd....6......3...0...3......11..13.....6
Iveley Park.........6......2...2...2.......7....8.....6
Crickten Jn........6......2...1...3.......9...10.....5
South Barsham....6......2...1...3.......7....9......5
St. Rebouro........6......0...3...3......9....12.....3


Div Two________Pld___W__D__L____F__A___Pts.
Blundell City.......6......4...2...0.....14...8....10
White Cliff.........6......4...1...1.....12...8.....9
Hinton Utd.........6......2...3...1.....11...8.....7
Reiver Forest......6......2...2...2.....10...5.....6
Rockingham........6......2...2...2......8..10.....6
Tarka Vale..........6......3...0...3.....10..13.....6
Eastroke Utd.......6......2...2...2......4...6......6
Hodwell.............6......1...2...3......6..10.....4
Ellerfield Ath.......6......1...1...4......5...8.....3
Mill Athletic........6......1...1...4......6...4......3

Div Three_______Pld____W__D__L___F__A___Pts.
Kingslowe...........6.......5...0...1....12...3....10
Highwood Ath......6.......3...3...0.....9....4.....9
Blackridge Town...6.......4...1...1....12....6.....9
Dorleston...........6.......3...1...2.....8.....8.....7
Greyston Town.....6.......2...1...3.....7.....9.....5
Swainson............6.......1...3...2.....6.....8.....5
Pressley Rang.......6.......2...0...4....12...11.....4
Bullford.............6........2...0...4.....9...12.....4
Brimpton Rov.......6........1...2...3.....5...12.....4
Redburn.............6........1...1...4.....6...10.....3

The first part of the season hasn't gone as expected for some clubs, with each division headed by a promoted team, with White Cliff, 2nd in D2, also promoted from last season's D3.

The league's top two, meet in their next match. We will feature a short report to reveal whether, or not, the match lives up to its billing.
Post Reply

Return to “ISF Solo League”